"Je suis un garçon."

Translation:I am a boy.

6 years ago

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wstoutamire

I'm refreshing my French. Technically, you should pronounce the "s" in "suis" here because the next word begins with a vowel - one problem with computer-based audio.

5 years ago

bobbylight17

So "suis un" are pronounced together like "suizun"?

5 years ago

wstoutamire

More or less. No need to run them together more than any other words, but do pronounce the "s" at the end.

5 years ago

bobbylight17

Oh. I did read somewhere that when liaison happens, the pronunciation of certain letters changes as well. So, the s would have a "z" sound, that's why I grouped them, because its easier to make the sound.

5 years ago

mitaine56

also bobby, each time that you see a word in french, with an S between 2 voWels, you have to pronounce it like Z EX : season, saison = saiZon or misery, misère = miZère

5 years ago

kika_mal

There is a french singer called Mylene Farmer, she has a song called "Sans Contrefaçon", the chorus includes this very phrase "Je suis un garçon". I love her pronunciation. It helped me know this phrase and memorise the pronunciation as well... I think the z sound keeps balance between the vowels and consonants of this phrase. French is a lovely language.

5 years ago

kika_mal

Thanks allintolearning for the links! I do find listening to Mylene Farmer songs helpful to my French, not to mention since I have been studying in Duolingo I understand more words! ^_^ Yey! I think I can start listening to more French music now and not feel left out due to language!

5 years ago

areia

how to pronounce "un"? any similar som

5 years ago

Remy

Please have a look at this post:

comment/1101422

5 years ago

throsturx

Couldn't this also mean "I am a waiter"?

5 years ago

Jackjon

Hi throsturx. Yes, it could mean I Am A Waiter. For this Duo course only though. It is formal and now rather antiquated language. As has been posted many times now upon these threads, to use the term Garcon for Waiter is now considered rude, even offensive. There are correct terms for waiter and waitress which our dear sitesurf has given and BOTH my brain cells have forgotten. We will surely come across them later in the course. However, if you always as a matter of course go through all threads in every task, you will certainly come across Northernguy, sitesurf or others who have covered this and other queries a few times in other threads.

5 years ago

mitaine56

yes it could be in French, je suis un garçon, I work in a restaurant

5 years ago

Jackjon

Hi mitaine56. Yes, of course, if that is your job and you describe your line of work, yes of course. Your post is helpful and further clarifies this dilemma. I gather though, from the many posts on this topic, that if I were to call to you "Garcon!" for attendance in your restaurant nowadays, it is That which is now considered offensive. The Duo task is specific and I understand that it may well be appropriate to describe yourself "Je suis un garcon" as it is obvious that you are by no means a Boy and that you describe your employment, not your chronological male point of development. Thank you for your clarification. I understand specifically now that my original post would have been more appropriate had the task been "Il est un garcon". JJ.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not SO offensive, it depends the way you say it. Of course, if you don't add "please" and say it on a boss tone, it is.

5 years ago

Jackjon

Thank you. I prefer however to play it safe, be polite and use the English "OI! You! Come Here, Now!" I'm sure I'll get by with the English Polite Way.

5 years ago

votreami

where do i find the "c" in garcon?

5 years ago

Glutexo

You have buttons with accentuated letters right under the input field.

5 years ago

mitaine56

ç= alt135

5 years ago

Jackjon

Hi mitaine56. This advice keeps coming up but no, not on my laptop it doesn't. I hold down the ALT hit 135 and hear three bells and nothing comes up on the screen.(For emails--- I have the facility when I'm doing Duo written exercises as Glutexo indicated above).

5 years ago

Dudeyowuzup

Try Alt0135

5 years ago

Dudeyowuzup

Oh, and it has to be the keypad. It cannot be the numbers at the top of the letter keys.

5 years ago

bayraktarus

which one is correct? je suis une garçon or je suis un garçon

5 years ago

aljb04

Je suis un garçon.

Une is feminine "a", un is masculine "a", as in a girl or a boy, respectively.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.