1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are you like her?"

"Are you like her?"

Translation:Sei come lei?

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


Steinor

ummm why "siete come lei" was not approved?


anhlong1122

it require both answers i guess


AndrDemetr

Confused. Just picked the 3 words; Sei, come, lei for "Are you like her?", but earlier, the reversed version I picked; You, are, like, her for "Sei come lei?". Both marked as correct. How does that work?


John__Doe

I guess like Spanish, subject in Italian can be omitted when it is implied by the verb form. As sei you "are", we can omit tu in Italian. However English grammar and syntax require as to always show the subject, so we'll have to write down the "you" as well.


dmmaus

Not sure I understand the usage of "come" here.


Cyprus2

Come can be used as "like" or "how" in a sentence depending on the context. In this instance it is understood to mean "like" as it meaning "how" is nonsensical.


sinasohil2

I am sure my answer is correct(sei come lei means are you like her )pls give me back my heart


kmpbrown

Why is lei used instead of sua?


AndrDemetr

suo or sua is a "possessive adjective" of his/her depending on whether the singular object is masculine or feminine. lei=her or she, sua=hers (something that belongs to her (to be used with feminine nouns)).


kmpbrown

Thank you! It makes sense now


Mr_Echo

I'm so confused. When is it appropriate to use lei vs. sua?


Noemi1776

Lei - her/she, sua - her/belongs to her


Stergi3

6 come lei, accepted, what does it mean? The question was "are you like her?" Bug? No?


jamesjiao

Don't really understand your question.


Stergi3

Sei=6 etc, it seems to be a bug in duolingo. It happened exactly like this: i made a mistake in the first time, it proposed 6 for right. I wrote it as it had proposed in the next time, 6. And it was accepted!!!


jamesjiao

Got you. It's definitely wrong in this case. I would say report it if you spot similar quirks next time.


Sam10027

"6 tu come lei?" is what is being displayed, it should be "Sei tu come lei?"


Cyprus2

Does not accept "Tu sei come lei?" for some reason.


chatee

I typed that and was accepted.


an114

could this also be: 'sei tu come lei?', because sometimes they omit the 'tu' and just leave it as 'sei come lei' and if i am correct in thinking that there are two meanings that could come from this i.e sei tu come lei = are you like her? (a question) and tu sei come lei = you are like her (a statement) could these two expressions be summarised as 'sei come lei' and then depending on the context of the conversation you would be able to infer what the meaning of that was?


polyglot2013ny

"Sei come la" is not appropriate when it's "her vs she"?


nish0014

Voi siete- you all are (so it's a plural form of you are- tu sei)


AlfZimmer

when I type e it is interpreted as 6


bigcarl35

Nothing like asking me to translate a phrase containing a word I'be never seen before. Sigh...


Francine236534

The correct answer on mine said "6 tu come lei? I think there is a glitch somewhere. This is September 7, 2018.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.