1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It is not a problem."

"It is not a problem."

Translation:Dyw hi ddim yn broblem.

April 21, 2016

3 Comments


sally281539

Why is it dyw hi? I tried mae e


rmcode
Mod

Since it's a negative sentence it has to start with either 'dyw' or 'dydy'. Generally the female pronoun is used for 'it' if the sentence is not referring to a gendered noun, sometimes the male pronoun can be used for 'it' eg 'Y coffi! Dyw e ddim yn broblem' = The coffee, it is not a problem.


sally281539

Thank you, that's very clear and helpful.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.