1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy masz basen?"

"Czy masz basen?"

Translation:Do you have a pool?

April 21, 2016

14 Comments


Edward492734

Why is "swimming pool" not accepted ?


Jellei

According to the contributors, it is...


pgh815

Could you simply say, "Masz basen?" Or is the "czy" necessary?


immery

czy is not necessary.

But it is a good word, especially for the beginner. In the real world it makes the fact that it is a question more clear, especially when you have trouble with pronunciation and word order. It is also more polite.


pgh815

Dziękuję! This explanation really helps me, immery.


Jellei

Also in such a question, not using "czy" could feel as if you're making sure your interlocutor remembered to take something which he was supposed to take: imagine asking a friend "Masz pieniądze?" (she was supposed to bring money she owed you) or "Masz zioło?" (Do you have the weed? - he was supposed to bring the weed).

It's obviously not that it has to be like that, but not using "czy" at least opens the gate to such an interpretation, while "Czy masz" should be a simple question about whether you have something or not.


ReichertRomano

Do you change the intonation for questions aswell? Because in portuguese to make sure it's a question you have to change it.


Jellei

Yes, questions would rather have a different intonation than declarative sentences.


ReichertRomano

This may be a bit off topic here, but are there any books you recommend to learn more about the polish grammar?


Jellei

I personally don't know any, although I heard a lot of good stuff about the one by Oscar Swan.

You may check this topic, the Additional Resources section: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


.mote.

This is a question, but the voice doesn't intone it as a question. Likewise, some statements elsewhere are intoned as questions. Hopefully the next iteration of the tree will somehow avoid this problem...


josizzle

Why is it "basen," not "basenu" (like in the sentence about "his parents don't have a pool" where it's "... nie mają basenu")


Jellei

Because in that sentence they did not, that's exactly why.

"mieć" (to have) takes Accusative, which for masculine inanimate nouns (like "basen") is identical to the basic, Nominative form.

Whenever you negate a verb that used to take Accusative, it takes Genitive instead - which is "basenu". That's what you had in the other sentence.

Other cases don't change when negated.


josizzle

slaps forehead that's right... Thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.