"Bạntôi."

Translation:You are me.

2 years ago

48 Comments


germanwannabee

I'm so glad Vietnamese it out, but what does this mean?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

Hi, please accept that there might some odd sentences in either Vietnamese of English, especially at the beginning of the course where vocabularies are limited. It's a way for us to introduce to you new words and examples of grammar. Thank you.

2 years ago

germanwannabee

Yes, I don't mind a bit, I love the unusual and funny sentences of duolingo!

2 years ago

Jish
Jish

How would you say "I'm a friend"? Bạn can mean friend right? Or did I invent that?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"tôi là bạn" or "tôi là một người bạn"

1 year ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

Look at yourself dramatically in the mirror ... point to it... and whisper this.

2 years ago

ScarletS.

I laughed, then I realized this is actually a good way to practice this & remember it, so I'm gonna do this later.

2 years ago

HerrEktor
HerrEktor

I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Actually, it should be "you are I,' even though it sounds weird. I think the one in the example above is just there because it rhymes.

2 years ago

AlanCosta6
AlanCosta6

May someone here is able to translate this sentence to spanish? Thanks a lot

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Usted es yo / Tú eres yo.

Claro que no hay sentido, pero esto no es el propósito. ;)

2 years ago

AlanCosta6
AlanCosta6

Muchas gracias, pero no hay sentido... jajajajja

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

There were no accents to choose from.

2 years ago

KelseyLaneSmith

It says that I have typos in my answer. Well, there is no way of typing the breathing marks--or even any explanation of what they are--so I do not know what I am supposed to be doing.

2 years ago

MrK_Ct
MrK_Ct

Grammatically, it should be "you are I", though natives often use me. Me is accusative. The copula to be neess nominative case, because both parts are same level. At least, you should accept You are I.

2 years ago

hobomancat
hobomancat

The me in "you are me" is the object of the sentence. The first person singular accusative pronoun is "me". "You are I" is ungrammatical English.

2 years ago

yunghummus

I'm confused because Ban should mean "friend"

2 years ago

MrK_Ct
MrK_Ct

The basic meaning of bạn is friend. But it is used in addressing people as well. You can use it for male and female, but I have rarely heard it being used for females. If you get confused, think of comrade or buddy in English, which can also function as a kind of "you".

2 years ago

Sonkido
Sonkido

Such a great message actually! We are all one, we should love each other! Thank you Vietnamese Duo! :-D

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Ummmmmmmmmm Do I need to download another keyboard?

2 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

I just add it in my system prefs (on my mac or iphone) - but that doesn't help if you use pc &/or android :\

2 years ago

pizzakiller09

Can't hear what they are saying clearly

2 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

and I am you.

2 years ago

ashaman5
ashaman5Plus

How do I type these marks? Unlike the european, etc. languages, there are no easy select buttons underneath the response field.

2 years ago

kuah

I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here, hopefully it is helpful.

2 years ago

alex85120

I think you have to install a Vietnamese Keyboard on your computer.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

On some of the other languages, there are "accented letter" buttons underneath the box one types in. They tend to accept unaccented answers, though. One beef I have about this one is that there is no way to listen to the spoken prompts slowly, as there is in all but one of the other languages I've been learning on here.

2 years ago

ashaman5
ashaman5Plus

OK, thanks. Yeah, this is sensible, but a big barrier for me (switching between keyboards within a lesson). It's definitely stagnated my progress in Russian, e.g.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

By the way, in Russian and Ukranian, if you can read the Cyrillic well enough to know what the sounds are, you can type them in in our alphbet and they usually accept them.

2 years ago

anshma

You are me? Does this mean i'm talking to myself, to a mirror?

2 years ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

Is this suppose to mean "you are just like me?" ?

2 years ago

DavidSinghiser
DavidSinghiser

I have never heard anything like this before. I makes no sense in English, Vietnamese, Spanish, German. or French.

2 years ago

alex85120

So?

Also, either you made a typo, or you need to work on your subject-verb agreement ("I makes no sense...?")

2 years ago

kotaeia
kotaeia

How is this different from "I am a friend"?

2 years ago

legendarynarwhal

"You are me" is saying that the person the speaker is referring to is the speaker. "I am a friend" is saying that the speaker is a friend of the person the speaker is talking to.

2 years ago

kotaeia
kotaeia

I understand the English, I mean that the sentence in Vietnamese is rather ambiguous whether it means "You are me" or "I am a friend".

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"tôi là bạn" could be understood as I'm a friend. if you don't want any confusion the sentence would go as "tôi là một người bạn". I would definitely understand "tôi là bạn" as I'm a friend before I think of the I'm you meaning.

1 year ago

pizzakiller09

yes

2 years ago

KhaiQ-N

does ^ mean the tone goes up? I always the it meant it went up and then down.

2 years ago

MrK_Ct
MrK_Ct

Ô is another o-sound, there are 3: o, ô and ơ. The tones are explained in the introduction of the alphabet.

2 years ago

BrandenHeyza2

This is not Proper grammer but whatever the person who made this not smart with vitamise

2 years ago

DallasKillpack

I thought this would translate to: "You are mine." I'm not sure if that would be correct or not. Just from reading it though, that's what I thought. I know in this context someone wouldn't say such a thing. I would say: "em là anh" to a significant other of mine, but not necessarily to a person I'm using this language with. Just some thoughts.

2 years ago

_.fairy_.tail_

it sound very weird and i speak vitnamies

2 years ago

nguyencatpham

it's so difficult

2 years ago

JulieVo2

I'm having a little difficulty with Vietnamese, because my parents never taught me how to read or write it. They only taught me how to understand it, so does anyone have any tips or advice I could use?

2 years ago

zzarenmtzz

could somebody plz explain the meaning of this sentence?

2 years ago

TianotheGreat

Mind boggling...

2 years ago

BuiBao2

You are me

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.