"Bạn tôi."

Translation:You are me.

April 21, 2016

47 Comments


germanwannabee

I'm so glad Vietnamese it out, but what does this mean?

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

Hi, please accept that there might some odd sentences in either Vietnamese of English, especially at the beginning of the course where vocabularies are limited. It's a way for us to introduce to you new words and examples of grammar. Thank you.

April 22, 2016

germanwannabee

Yes, I don't mind a bit, I love the unusual and funny sentences of duolingo!

April 22, 2016

BonBonChat

Look at yourself dramatically in the mirror ... point to it... and whisper this.

April 25, 2016

ScarletS.

I laughed, then I realized this is actually a good way to practice this & remember it, so I'm gonna do this later.

April 28, 2016

HerrEktor

I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together.

April 24, 2016

hr1982

Actually, it should be "you are I,' even though it sounds weird. I think the one in the example above is just there because it rhymes.

April 25, 2016

AlanCosta6

May someone here is able to translate this sentence to spanish? Thanks a lot

April 22, 2016

DrSwordopolis

Usted es yo / Tú eres yo.

Claro que no hay sentido, pero esto no es el propósito. ;)

April 22, 2016

AlanCosta6

Muchas gracias, pero no hay sentido... jajajajja

April 22, 2016

Mu6OVm

Todavía recuerdo un cómic que tenía de pequeño dónde el bueno preguntaba "quién eres" y entonces el malo se quitaba el casco y se veía que era idéntico al bueno, y decía: "yo soy tú".

Ni idea del significado porque no tenía ningún otro tebeo de la colección, pero aquello me dejó intrigado hasta el día de hoy.

July 29, 2019

faith46

There were no accents to choose from.

April 26, 2016

KelseyLaneSmith

It says that I have typos in my answer. Well, there is no way of typing the breathing marks--or even any explanation of what they are--so I do not know what I am supposed to be doing.

April 29, 2016

MrK_Ct

Grammatically, it should be "you are I", though natives often use me. Me is accusative. The copula to be neess nominative case, because both parts are same level. At least, you should accept You are I.

April 27, 2016

hobomancat

The me in "you are me" is the object of the sentence. The first person singular accusative pronoun is "me". "You are I" is ungrammatical English.

May 2, 2016

yunghummus

I'm confused because Ban should mean "friend"

May 5, 2016

MrK_Ct

The basic meaning of bạn is friend. But it is used in addressing people as well. You can use it for male and female, but I have rarely heard it being used for females. If you get confused, think of comrade or buddy in English, which can also function as a kind of "you".

May 6, 2016

Sonkido

Such a great message actually! We are all one, we should love each other! Thank you Vietnamese Duo! :-D

April 29, 2016

Heysoos1

Ummmmmmmmmm Do I need to download another keyboard?

May 1, 2016

ajpthree

I just add it in my system prefs (on my mac or iphone) - but that doesn't help if you use pc &/or android :\

May 3, 2016

pizzakiller09

Can't hear what they are saying clearly

April 28, 2016

marvincorea

and I am you.

April 30, 2016

ashaman5

How do I type these marks? Unlike the european, etc. languages, there are no easy select buttons underneath the response field.

May 3, 2016

kuah

I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here, hopefully it is helpful.

May 21, 2016

alex85120

I think you have to install a Vietnamese Keyboard on your computer.

May 4, 2016

hr1982

On some of the other languages, there are "accented letter" buttons underneath the box one types in. They tend to accept unaccented answers, though. One beef I have about this one is that there is no way to listen to the spoken prompts slowly, as there is in all but one of the other languages I've been learning on here.

May 4, 2016

ashaman5

OK, thanks. Yeah, this is sensible, but a big barrier for me (switching between keyboards within a lesson). It's definitely stagnated my progress in Russian, e.g.

May 5, 2016

hr1982

By the way, in Russian and Ukranian, if you can read the Cyrillic well enough to know what the sounds are, you can type them in in our alphbet and they usually accept them.

May 5, 2016

anshma

You are me? Does this mean i'm talking to myself, to a mirror?

June 11, 2016

the3lusive

Is this suppose to mean "you are just like me?" ?

April 24, 2016

DavidSinghiser

I have never heard anything like this before. I makes no sense in English, Vietnamese, Spanish, German. or French.

April 25, 2016

alex85120

So?

Also, either you made a typo, or you need to work on your subject-verb agreement ("I makes no sense...?")

April 26, 2016

kotaeia

How is this different from "I am a friend"?

April 26, 2016

legendarynarwhal

"You are me" is saying that the person the speaker is referring to is the speaker. "I am a friend" is saying that the speaker is a friend of the person the speaker is talking to.

April 30, 2016

kotaeia

I understand the English, I mean that the sentence in Vietnamese is rather ambiguous whether it means "You are me" or "I am a friend".

May 9, 2016

vngdhuyen

"tôi là bạn" could be understood as I'm a friend. if you don't want any confusion the sentence would go as "tôi là một người bạn". I would definitely understand "tôi là bạn" as I'm a friend before I think of the I'm you meaning.

December 6, 2017

pizzakiller09

yes

April 28, 2016

KhaiQ-N

does ^ mean the tone goes up? I always the it meant it went up and then down.

May 1, 2016

MrK_Ct

Ô is another o-sound, there are 3: o, ô and ơ. The tones are explained in the introduction of the alphabet.

May 6, 2016

BrandenHeyza2

This is not Proper grammer but whatever the person who made this not smart with vitamise

May 13, 2016

DallasKillpack

I thought this would translate to: "You are mine." I'm not sure if that would be correct or not. Just from reading it though, that's what I thought. I know in this context someone wouldn't say such a thing. I would say: "em là anh" to a significant other of mine, but not necessarily to a person I'm using this language with. Just some thoughts.

May 23, 2016

_.fairy_.tail_

it sound very weird and i speak vitnamies

July 1, 2016

nguyencatpham

it's so difficult

July 9, 2016

JulieVo2

I'm having a little difficulty with Vietnamese, because my parents never taught me how to read or write it. They only taught me how to understand it, so does anyone have any tips or advice I could use?

July 26, 2016

zzarenmtzz

could somebody plz explain the meaning of this sentence?

August 7, 2016

TianotheGreat

Mind boggling...

August 21, 2016

BuiBao2

You are me

August 31, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.