1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là tôi."

"Bạn tôi."

Translation:You are me.

April 21, 2016

66 Comments


germanwannabee

I'm so glad Vietnamese it out, but what does this mean?


Sterramis

Hi, please accept that there might some odd sentences in either Vietnamese of English, especially at the beginning of the course where vocabularies are limited. It's a way for us to introduce to you new words and examples of grammar. Thank you.


germanwannabee

Yes, I don't mind a bit, I love the unusual and funny sentences of duolingo!


Jish

How would you say "I'm a friend"? Bạn can mean friend right? Or did I invent that?


vngdhuyen

"tôi là bạn" or "tôi là một người bạn"


berkenbyrne

Also makes it easier to remember!


DavidSinghiser

That's ridiculous. Teach words and sentences that make sense.


PacificaBeachBum

By doing it this way, it encourages development of vocabulary, rather than encouraging rote memorization. If you want to memorize sentences that make sense, go buy a tourist book.


ajpthree

thank you!! I'm so sick of people complaining about "useless sentences," when clearly, they have an explicit use - namely what Sterramis stated above!! d'oh.


YazykPineapple

It makes sense grammatically, and like she said, it's just for the initial vocabulary,. Play along, would ya?


BonBonChat

Look at yourself dramatically in the mirror ... point to it... and whisper this.


ScarletS.

I laughed, then I realized this is actually a good way to practice this & remember it, so I'm gonna do this later.


qafifa16

hey,i am vietnamese [ dit con me may ]


Quyen204153

watch your language!


HerrEktor

I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together.


hr1982

Actually, it should be "you are I,' even though it sounds weird. I think the one in the example above is just there because it rhymes.


somelauw

I tried that and it told me it sounds "awkward" in English :P

Here are some reputable sources discussing it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ny18k07yMSI https://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/personal-pronoun#personal-pronoun__5


AlanCosta6

May someone here is able to translate this sentence to spanish? Thanks a lot


DrSwordopolis

Usted es yo / Tú eres yo.

Claro que no hay sentido, pero esto no es el propósito. ;)


AlanCosta6

Muchas gracias, pero no hay sentido... jajajajja


Mu6OVm

Todavía recuerdo un cómic que tenía de pequeño dónde el bueno preguntaba "quién eres" y entonces el malo se quitaba el casco y se veía que era idéntico al bueno, y decía: "yo soy tú".

Ni idea del significado porque no tenía ningún otro tebeo de la colección, pero aquello me dejó intrigado hasta el día de hoy.


faith46

There were no accents to choose from.


KhaiQ-N

There is an app you can get for tablet, in which case you would go to settings>general>keyboard>keyboards>Add new keyboard>Vietnamese.


KelseyLaneSmith

It says that I have typos in my answer. Well, there is no way of typing the breathing marks--or even any explanation of what they are--so I do not know what I am supposed to be doing.


MrK_Ct

Grammatically, it should be "you are I", though natives often use me. Me is accusative. The copula to be neess nominative case, because both parts are same level. At least, you should accept You are I.


hobomancat

The me in "you are me" is the object of the sentence. The first person singular accusative pronoun is "me". "You are I" is ungrammatical English.


MrK_Ct

You are incorrect. The copula to be has no accusative object. It is equivalent to the sign =. A is B, or A=B. Correct is, actually, both. And as such, it should also accept this version. How can "This" be nominative and "me" be accusative, if both is the same, pragmatically. Object does not mean any word following the verb, but is a complement for a full verb. To be is not a full verb, nor does ist function as a predicate here.


carrots084

It is a full verb. Don´t confuse people. It can function as an Auxiliary verb, but in this case, it isn´t. It is an intransitive verb. That doesn´t make it any less of a verb.


MrK_Ct

I certainly will not comment this. There are enough English grammars to have a look in. Maybe should start with "linking verb".


rebthered

You mean transitive verb, not full verb.


yunghummus

I'm confused because Ban should mean "friend"


MrK_Ct

The basic meaning of bạn is friend. But it is used in addressing people as well. You can use it for male and female, but I have rarely heard it being used for females. If you get confused, think of comrade or buddy in English, which can also function as a kind of "you".


Sonkido

Such a great message actually! We are all one, we should love each other! Thank you Vietnamese Duo! :-D


Heysoos1

Ummmmmmmmmm Do I need to download another keyboard?


ajpthree

I just add it in my system prefs (on my mac or iphone) - but that doesn't help if you use pc &/or android :\


pizzakiller09

Can't hear what they are saying clearly


marvincorea

and I am you.


ashaman5

How do I type these marks? Unlike the european, etc. languages, there are no easy select buttons underneath the response field.


kuah

I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here, hopefully it is helpful.


alex85120

I think you have to install a Vietnamese Keyboard on your computer.


hr1982

On some of the other languages, there are "accented letter" buttons underneath the box one types in. They tend to accept unaccented answers, though. One beef I have about this one is that there is no way to listen to the spoken prompts slowly, as there is in all but one of the other languages I've been learning on here.


ashaman5

OK, thanks. Yeah, this is sensible, but a big barrier for me (switching between keyboards within a lesson). It's definitely stagnated my progress in Russian, e.g.


hr1982

By the way, in Russian and Ukranian, if you can read the Cyrillic well enough to know what the sounds are, you can type them in in our alphbet and they usually accept them.


ashaman5

ah cool, thanks. I didn't know that. yes, I know Cyrillic well. i'll try that out today. the timed tests are particularly un-doable if you must switch between keyboards


ashaman5

really, Duolingo-fans - I got down voted for mentioning that switching keyboards is a pain? ah, I love the internet.


anshma

You are me? Does this mean i'm talking to myself, to a mirror?


the3lusive

Is this suppose to mean "you are just like me?" ?


DavidSinghiser

I have never heard anything like this before. I makes no sense in English, Vietnamese, Spanish, German. or French.


alex85120

So?

Also, either you made a typo, or you need to work on your subject-verb agreement ("I makes no sense...?")


kotaeia

How is this different from "I am a friend"?


legendarynarwhal

"You are me" is saying that the person the speaker is referring to is the speaker. "I am a friend" is saying that the speaker is a friend of the person the speaker is talking to.


kotaeia

I understand the English, I mean that the sentence in Vietnamese is rather ambiguous whether it means "You are me" or "I am a friend".


vngdhuyen

"tôi là bạn" could be understood as I'm a friend. if you don't want any confusion the sentence would go as "tôi là một người bạn". I would definitely understand "tôi là bạn" as I'm a friend before I think of the I'm you meaning.


KhaiQ-N

does ^ mean the tone goes up? I always the it meant it went up and then down.


MrK_Ct

Ô is another o-sound, there are 3: o, ô and ơ. The tones are explained in the introduction of the alphabet.


BrandenHeyza2

This is not Proper grammer but whatever the person who made this not smart with vitamise


DallasKillpack

I thought this would translate to: "You are mine." I'm not sure if that would be correct or not. Just from reading it though, that's what I thought. I know in this context someone wouldn't say such a thing. I would say: "em là anh" to a significant other of mine, but not necessarily to a person I'm using this language with. Just some thoughts.


_.fairy_.tail_

it sound very weird and i speak vitnamies


nguyencatpham

it's so difficult


JulieVo2

I'm having a little difficulty with Vietnamese, because my parents never taught me how to read or write it. They only taught me how to understand it, so does anyone have any tips or advice I could use?


zzarenmtzz

could somebody plz explain the meaning of this sentence?


MikeBott2

This sentence is silly. A native Vietnamese speaker said to me, "I don't know what they are trying to say."


justinliberty

im about to travel to vietnam!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.