1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ"

"Người phụ nữ"

Translation:The woman

April 21, 2016

59 Comments


pablussky

How are we supposed to pronounce Người?


theredcebuano

/ŋɨ̞̠ɜj/ according to Wiktionary, with a falling tone


theredcebuano

or if you can't read IPA, it's /ngeu-ey/ sort of. The "eu" sound or /ɨ̞̠/ is a little hard to describe. Make an "o" sound but get your tongue a little more front but not in an "e" position. Just in the middle of e and u. And then, don't make your lips round. It's kind of like in Russian, the ы sound


pablussky

Thanks! The ɨ̞̠ thing is really difficult, but I'll do my best! :)


theredcebuano

I feel ya. Literally most languages with central unrounded vowel, I've had a hard time learning. Looking at you Russian


theredcebuano

Actually, that õ is [ɤ] in Estonian, which is a little different from [ɨ] in that it's a little more far back. The latter's close central unrounded vowel, while the first one's a mid back rounded vowel.

PS: Mina räägin natuke eesti liiga


Melarish

It's even worse in Vietnamese. According to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15102767, there's 3 vowels that sound like that Russian ы. So even though my native Estonian has an ы equivalent õ, it's still hard to produce the other 2 similar ones!

I always thought the first vowel in the English word "go" was similar enough to õ, and the ươ in this case?


Robbadob

How in the world did we get người from that if Vietnamese uses the Latin alphabet?


dpatkat

(edit): One of my favorite reference sites for all languages is: https://www.omniglot.com/index.htm

The vietnamese "Latin alphabet" was actually created by Jesuit priests way back in the day. (edit2:) Overall, the influencers weren Chinese, Portuguese, Spanish and French. It took over 200 years for it to come into some acceptance and use. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_writing_in_Vietnam

https://www.vietnam-culture.com/vietnamese-language-history.aspx

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice_of_Vietnam

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Education_and_Training_(Vietnam)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnam


trahm1011

So "woman" is not correct?


JamesTWils

So, is nguoi a sort of article?


Sterramis

người means person, and is an article for human being. For example: người phụ nữ, người đàn ông


B.Ray

It's called a "classifier", and so it classifies the noun as a human.


Ungewitig_Wiht

"ngoy foo nö'ö"? I cannot tell what this is supposed to sound like!


-soet-

Người, like your trying to pronounce inbetween an 'o' and an 'e' sound


LeoHunter1

Isn't there another name for woman?


Alio.Laski

I have a book that uses (Người) đàn bà


Margayati13

Oh my God, this is so funny. Laughing at my self cause trying so hard to pronounce the nguòi part


YariMsika

YAY VIETNAMESE!!!! :D :D :D


jemmalypuff

Is there an option to learn the southern and northern dialect?


_The_Undertaker_

Where do you live?


_The_Undertaker_

So, you want to travel to Vietnam right?


jemmalypuff

I would love to visit again.


_The_Undertaker_

So, do you travel to the north or the south, Vietnam has many, many dialect.


jemmalypuff

So, do you travel to the north or the south, Vietnam has many, many dialect:

I was under the impression that Vietnam has a northern & southern dialect. I have travelled both south & north and would like to travel all over. From my understanding Northern dialect is most commonly used? Or am I incorrect?


_The_Undertaker_

I think that the North dialect is more commonly used but it is very hard to learn. You have to use your tongue many times. I think you should use the North dialect because it is the Vietnamese offical dialect. We also use the North dialect in our textbook, too.


jemmalypuff

Thank you for your advice I really appreciate it. Initially I wanted to learn southern dialect due to my heritage. I think learning northern dialect will be my best option.


Allison155551

Nu is missing a diacritical mark in this sentence (sorry i haven't installed the keyboard yet)


JonShearer1

Nguoi phu nu = The women ( why is this wrong)


nelson935486

Its marking my answer wrong as well. Along with the women is you. I already reported it like 2 weeks ago but im still waiting for an update


pdinnny

I answered"a woman" and the correct answer came up as "the woman". I think the phrase " Nguoi phu nu" is quite general and both answers should be considered correct, no?


JonShearer1

I wrote this The women. Says correct answer but comes up in red takes point off?


JonShearer1

This is my answer why do they say im correct in red and take point off????


KflHZ

To me it sounds like he puts an 'n' on the end of the sentence. He seems to do that a lot. Very confusing.


Anotta1

The pronunciation for Người sounds like " Nu " or " Nuh ".

But that's just my guess from how it sounds on duolingo. Maybe it's wrong the way duo says it and the way a native speaker would say it is possibly different.


v.ivanov

Please, do accept words without articles, when they are not in a sentence.


Sterramis

người phụ nữ = the woman phụ nữ = woman


TranVanHaiNam

Hello v.ivanov. When you say "the woman", you will mention about a specific woman. In Vietnamese, to indicate a specific thing or person, we need to place classifier(s) before the noun.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet, I put "a woman" and it was also accepted as correct. Should it be?


TranVanHaiNam

Oops, sorry. From now, the answer "a woman" won't be accepted. Thank you.


v.ivanov

And „phụ nữ“ is more like a class name, as in „she is a woman“, am I right to understand it so? Thank you for the comments.


Adonai208503

I learned a little quickly


ilovegeese

I am currently living in Vietnam so this essential for me. BUT THIS IS HARD!


Jhosep211

The pronunciation is difficult :(


mhumr

I sound weird repeating this sentence, my mom came in and asked if i were ok


JamesTWils

Well, that's language learning, I'm afraid. When you're older, your kids will think you are having a stroke.


florarose12

i dont get this much

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.