"Người phụ nữ"

Translation:The woman

April 21, 2016

47 Comments


pablussky

How are we supposed to pronounce Người?

April 23, 2016

theredcebuano

/ŋɨ̞̠ɜj/ according to Wiktionary, with a falling tone

April 24, 2016

theredcebuano

or if you can't read IPA, it's /ngeu-ey/ sort of. The "eu" sound or /ɨ̞̠/ is a little hard to describe. Make an "o" sound but get your tongue a little more front but not in an "e" position. Just in the middle of e and u. And then, don't make your lips round. It's kind of like in Russian, the ы sound

April 24, 2016

pablussky

Thanks! The ɨ̞̠ thing is really difficult, but I'll do my best! :)

April 24, 2016

theredcebuano

I feel ya. Literally most languages with central unrounded vowel, I've had a hard time learning. Looking at you Russian

April 24, 2016

theredcebuano

Actually, that õ is [ɤ] in Estonian, which is a little different from [ɨ] in that it's a little more far back. The latter's close central unrounded vowel, while the first one's a mid back rounded vowel.

PS: Mina räägin natuke eesti liiga

May 9, 2016

Melarish

It's even worse in Vietnamese. According to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15102767, there's 3 vowels that sound like that Russian ы. So even though my native Estonian has an ы equivalent õ, it's still hard to produce the other 2 similar ones!

I always thought the first vowel in the English word "go" was similar enough to õ, and the ươ in this case?

May 8, 2016

Robbadob

How in the world did we get người from that if Vietnamese uses the Latin alphabet?

March 21, 2019

trahm1011

So "woman" is not correct?

April 22, 2016

JamesTWils

So, is nguoi a sort of article?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

người means person, and is an article for human being. For example: người phụ nữ, người đàn ông

April 22, 2016

B.Ray

It's called a "classifier", and so it classifies the noun as a human.

July 22, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

"ngoy foo nö'ö"? I cannot tell what this is supposed to sound like!

April 22, 2016

OWU-

Người, like your trying to pronounce inbetween an 'o' and an 'e' sound

April 18, 2019

liuhsu

妇女

June 29, 2017

YariMsika

YAY VIETNAMESE!!!! :D :D :D

April 22, 2016

Margayati13

Oh my God, this is so funny. Laughing at my self cause trying so hard to pronounce the nguòi part

June 20, 2017

LeoHunter1

Isn't there another name for woman?

June 3, 2016

Alio.Laski

I have a book that uses (Người) đàn bà

April 19, 2018

jemmalypuff

Is there an option to learn the southern and northern dialect?

July 18, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

Where do you live?

August 2, 2016

jemmalypuff

New Zealand

August 2, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

So, you want to travel to Vietnam right?

August 3, 2016

jemmalypuff

I would love to visit again.

August 3, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

So, do you travel to the north or the south, Vietnam has many, many dialect.

August 4, 2016

jemmalypuff

So, do you travel to the north or the south, Vietnam has many, many dialect:

I was under the impression that Vietnam has a northern & southern dialect. I have travelled both south & north and would like to travel all over. From my understanding Northern dialect is most commonly used? Or am I incorrect?

August 4, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

I think that the North dialect is more commonly used but it is very hard to learn. You have to use your tongue many times. I think you should use the North dialect because it is the Vietnamese offical dialect. We also use the North dialect in our textbook, too.

August 4, 2016

jemmalypuff

Thank you for your advice I really appreciate it. Initially I wanted to learn southern dialect due to my heritage. I think learning northern dialect will be my best option.

August 4, 2016

Allison155551

Nu is missing a diacritical mark in this sentence (sorry i haven't installed the keyboard yet)

September 27, 2016

v.ivanov

Please, do accept words without articles, when they are not in a sentence.

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

người phụ nữ = the woman phụ nữ = woman

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello v.ivanov. When you say "the woman", you will mention about a specific woman. In Vietnamese, to indicate a specific thing or person, we need to place classifier(s) before the noun.

April 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet, I put "a woman" and it was also accepted as correct. Should it be?

April 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Oops, sorry. From now, the answer "a woman" won't be accepted. Thank you.

April 24, 2016

v.ivanov

And „phụ nữ“ is more like a class name, as in „she is a woman“, am I right to understand it so? Thank you for the comments.

April 22, 2016

Adonai208503

I learned a little quickly

October 7, 2016

BaoQuynh7

Em yêu

January 11, 2017

Hunter-Lyte

I am currently living in Vietnam so this essential for me. BUT THIS IS HARD!

January 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLZfgEu2TM

4v5

June 6, 2017

Jhosep211

The pronunciation is difficult :(

August 3, 2017

huy110400

Mnkbk hkn

September 6, 2017

Aidan000

I sound retarded repeating this sentence, my mom came in and asked if i were ok

April 29, 2018

JamesTWils

Well, that's language learning, I'm afraid. When you're older, your kids will think you are having a stroke.

April 29, 2018

3bits

got it

October 15, 2018

florarose12

i dont get this much

September 8, 2016

florarose12

i dont get it

September 8, 2016

SamPett

What?

September 22, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.