"Người phụ nữ"

Translation:The woman

2 years ago

27 Comments


pablussky

How are we supposed to pronounce Người?

2 years ago

theredcebuano

/ŋɨ̞̠ɜj/ according to Wiktionary, with a falling tone

2 years ago

theredcebuano

or if you can't read IPA, it's /ngeu-ey/ sort of. The "eu" sound or /ɨ̞̠/ is a little hard to describe. Make an "o" sound but get your tongue a little more front but not in an "e" position. Just in the middle of e and u. And then, don't make your lips round. It's kind of like in Russian, the ы sound

2 years ago

pablussky

Thanks! The ɨ̞̠ thing is really difficult, but I'll do my best! :)

2 years ago

theredcebuano

I feel ya. Literally most languages with central unrounded vowel, I've had a hard time learning. Looking at you Russian

2 years ago

theredcebuano

Actually, that õ is [ɤ] in Estonian, which is a little different from [ɨ] in that it's a little more far back. The latter's close central unrounded vowel, while the first one's a mid back rounded vowel.

PS: Mina räägin natuke eesti liiga

2 years ago

Melarish
Plus

It's even worse in Vietnamese. According to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15102767, there's 3 vowels that sound like that Russian ы. So even though my native Estonian has an ы equivalent õ, it's still hard to produce the other 2 similar ones!

I always thought the first vowel in the English word "go" was similar enough to õ, and the ươ in this case?

2 years ago

JamesTWils

So, is nguoi a sort of article?

2 years ago

Sterramis

người means person, and is an article for human being. For example: người phụ nữ, người đàn ông

2 years ago

B.Ray

It's called a "classifier", and so it classifies the noun as a human.

1 year ago

trahm1011

So "woman" is not correct?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"ngoy foo nö'ö"? I cannot tell what this is supposed to sound like!

2 years ago

liuhsu

妇女

1 year ago

Margayati13

Oh my God, this is so funny. Laughing at my self cause trying so hard to pronounce the nguòi part

1 year ago

YariMsika

YAY VIETNAMESE!!!! :D :D :D

2 years ago

LeoHunter1

Isn't there another name for woman?

2 years ago

Alio.Laski

I have a book that uses (Người) đàn bà

10 months ago

jemmalypuff

Is there an option to learn the southern and northern dialect?

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

Where do you live?

2 years ago

jemmalypuff

New Zealand

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

So, you want to travel to Vietnam right?

2 years ago

jemmalypuff

I would love to visit again.

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

So, do you travel to the north or the south, Vietnam has many, many dialect.

2 years ago

jemmalypuff

So, do you travel to the north or the south, Vietnam has many, many dialect:

I was under the impression that Vietnam has a northern & southern dialect. I have travelled both south & north and would like to travel all over. From my understanding Northern dialect is most commonly used? Or am I incorrect?

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

I think that the North dialect is more commonly used but it is very hard to learn. You have to use your tongue many times. I think you should use the North dialect because it is the Vietnamese offical dialect. We also use the North dialect in our textbook, too.

2 years ago

jemmalypuff

Thank you for your advice I really appreciate it. Initially I wanted to learn southern dialect due to my heritage. I think learning northern dialect will be my best option.

2 years ago

Allison155551

Nu is missing a diacritical mark in this sentence (sorry i haven't installed the keyboard yet)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.