1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ"

"Người phụ nữ"

Translation:The woman

April 21, 2016

46 Comments


pablussky

How are we supposed to pronounce Người?


theredcebuano

/ŋɨ̞̠ɜj/ according to Wiktionary, with a falling tone


theredcebuano

or if you can't read IPA, it's /ngeu-ey/ sort of. The "eu" sound or /ɨ̞̠/ is a little hard to describe. Make an "o" sound but get your tongue a little more front but not in an "e" position. Just in the middle of e and u. And then, don't make your lips round. It's kind of like in Russian, the ы sound


pablussky

Thanks! The ɨ̞̠ thing is really difficult, but I'll do my best! :)


theredcebuano

I feel ya. Literally most languages with central unrounded vowel, I've had a hard time learning. Looking at you Russian


theredcebuano

Actually, that õ is [ɤ] in Estonian, which is a little different from [ɨ] in that it's a little more far back. The latter's close central unrounded vowel, while the first one's a mid back rounded vowel.

PS: Mina räägin natuke eesti liiga


Robbadob

How in the world did we get người from that if Vietnamese uses the Latin alphabet?


dpatkat

(edit): One of my favorite reference sites for all languages is: https://www.omniglot.com/index.htm

The vietnamese "Latin alphabet" was actually created by Jesuit priests way back in the day. (edit2:) Overall, the influencers weren Chinese, Portuguese, Spanish and French. It took over 200 years for it to come into some acceptance and use. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_writing_in_Vietnam

https://www.vietnam-culture.com/vietnamese-language-history.aspx

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice_of_Vietnam

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Education_and_Training_(Vietnam)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnam


trahm1011

So "woman" is not correct?


JamesTWils

So, is nguoi a sort of article?


Sterramis

người means person, and is an article for human being. For example: người phụ nữ, người đàn ông


B.Ray

It's called a "classifier", and so it classifies the noun as a human.


Margayati13

Oh my God, this is so funny. Laughing at my self cause trying so hard to pronounce the nguòi part


Ungewitig_Wiht

"ngoy foo nö'ö"? I cannot tell what this is supposed to sound like!


ilovelucifer

Người, like your trying to pronounce inbetween an 'o' and an 'e' sound


LeoHunter1

Isn't there another name for woman?


Alio.Laski

I have a book that uses (Người) đàn bà


YariMsika

YAY VIETNAMESE!!!! :D :D :D


Allison155551

Nu is missing a diacritical mark in this sentence (sorry i haven't installed the keyboard yet)


ilovegeese

I am currently living in Vietnam so this essential for me. BUT THIS IS HARD!


Igjhosep2122

The pronunciation is difficult :(


JonShearer1

Nguoi phu nu = The women ( why is this wrong)


nelson935486

Its marking my answer wrong as well. Along with the women is you. I already reported it like 2 weeks ago but im still waiting for an update


pdinnny

I answered"a woman" and the correct answer came up as "the woman". I think the phrase " Nguoi phu nu" is quite general and both answers should be considered correct, no?


JonShearer1

I wrote this The women. Says correct answer but comes up in red takes point off?


JonShearer1

This is my answer why do they say im correct in red and take point off????


KflHZ

To me it sounds like he puts an 'n' on the end of the sentence. He seems to do that a lot. Very confusing.


Anotta1

The pronunciation for Người sounds like " Nu " or " Nuh ".

But that's just my guess from how it sounds on duolingo. Maybe it's wrong the way duo says it and the way a native speaker would say it is possibly different.


NgcBoTrnNg3

Muôn người đàn ông là như thế Tôi là mây về đâu đãi với nhau con tim anh thuộc về em này sao không thấy về đây con tim sầu đầy sầu đây chiều đây về người đàn ông giây phút này thôi là một thằng con trai hình đôi môi chín đuôi là chiều nay không nghe lời thôi Cũng vì chẳng ngày mai mãi mãi mãi em bước đi cùng với anh đến nỗi buồn buồn cùng cháu nhé


NguynBnh601059

Xin chào tôi là người Việt Nam


YangYang.bb

This word kind of reminds me of thai. In thai, woman is ผู้หญิง or (phuying), so for me, this makes this easier to remember. :D

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.