"Anhấyhọc."

Translation:He studies.

2 years ago

32 Comments


Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Similar to Cantonese 學 (hok6).

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

Yes. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%E1%BB%8Dc. Such words are helpful in learning the language ̣(as kanji in Japanese do).

2 years ago

pallisade

I put 'He studies'. Wouldn't that also be correct?

2 years ago

bojacmd

As an Vietnamese, I am sure it corrects

2 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

According to the hint, it should be correct.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Accepted now

2 years ago

psychocygnet
psychocygnet

...OK, I put "He is learning" and Duolingo said "no, it's 'He learns.'" Would these two statements need to be worded differently in Vietnamese?

2 years ago

armandino101

I'm not an expert, but I think you would need to add the word "đang" to make it present continuous. So the sentence would be: Anh ấy đang học.

2 years ago

psychocygnet
psychocygnet

Thanks!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

He DRINKS water. -> Anh ấy UỐNG nước. He IS drinkING water. -> Anh ấy ĐANG uống nước. [progressive tense]

He LEARNS. -> Anh ấy HỌC. He IS learnING. -> Anh ấy ĐANG học. [progressive tense]

Use "đang" between the Subject and the Verb of a sentence to express the progressive tense.

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Đang

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?

2 years ago

LazarusPitt

He's making a joke using the Vietnamese word and a similar looking English word "dang"

1 year ago

MarkWaters5

I put "he studies", but that is perhaps too particular as one can surely learn from more than just study in the educational sense, can't one? One thing to remember is that the Vietnamese culture/economy is an agrarian one, and as such not many actually got to study anything but where their next crop came from, whether the rains would come, and whether the 3 eyed fish in the river were safe to eat!

1 year ago

Richard374600

Don't think to hard about it, it can mean both.

1 month ago

lealex48
lealex48

This works for study too :/

2 years ago

Nora5200

so ''Anh'' means he, him and Britain :D

2 years ago

Ko8pX

"He learns" implies he is learning something for the first time. "He studies" implies he is reviewing something he has already learned. Are both things the same in Vietnamese?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Vietnamese word covers both. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%E1%BB%8Dc

You learn something until you know it and you study something until you know it. "studies" does not imply reviewing something already learned, but it does imply more effort. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/studies

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

The "ấ" looks so weird. Probably because it has more than one thing on top.

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Vietnamese is pretty much the only language that can have more than one "thing" (^, ~, `, ¨, ´, ọ, and so on. (I couldn't find just the diacritic))

2 years ago

hiwpthao07

chào bạn

2 years ago

Zoe433909

Oh gob

2 years ago

samgup2040

how do I know if it is he studies/learns/studying

2 years ago

hoangnguye384044

he study

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

He studIES. Nhớ chia động từ cho chủ từ ngôi thứ 3 số ít "He"

1 year ago

TrinityMcC525700

WHAT DID I DO WRONG?! I LITERALLY DID NOTHING WRONG! #RageQuit

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What an attitude! What was your answer? Are you sure you did it right?

1 year ago

Cat20138

The inconsistencies in this program are very annoying. It translates it one way and then it translates it another way, the same sentence.

7 months ago

Gray459499

Does learn and studies mean the same?

3 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes and no. In the example sentence above, the two verbs mean the same in Vietnamese: học. However, they do differ in other cases.

3 months ago

DestinyJon254617

the option didnt have studies

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.