1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy học."

"Anh ấy học."

Translation:He studies.

April 21, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

pallisade

I put 'He studies'. Wouldn't that also be correct?

April 22, 2016

bojacmd

As an Vietnamese, I am sure it corrects

July 19, 2016

DuoFlash

According to the hint, it should be correct.

April 23, 2016

ilmolleggi

Accepted now

April 25, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Similar to Cantonese 學 (hok6).

April 22, 2016

jungerstein

Yes. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%E1%BB%8Dc. Such words are helpful in learning the language ̣(as kanji in Japanese do).

April 22, 2016

psychocygnet

...OK, I put "He is learning" and Duolingo said "no, it's 'He learns.'" Would these two statements need to be worded differently in Vietnamese?

April 22, 2016

armandino101

I'm not an expert, but I think you would need to add the word "đang" to make it present continuous. So the sentence would be: Anh ấy đang học.

April 22, 2016

psychocygnet

Thanks!

April 25, 2016

dd721411

He DRINKS water. -> Anh ấy UỐNG nước. He IS drinkING water. -> Anh ấy ĐANG uống nước. [progressive tense]

He LEARNS. -> Anh ấy HỌC. He IS learnING. -> Anh ấy ĐANG học. [progressive tense]

Use "đang" between the Subject and the Verb of a sentence to express the progressive tense.

May 26, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Đang

May 27, 2016

dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?

May 28, 2016

LazarusPitt

He's making a joke using the Vietnamese word and a similar looking English word "dang"

September 20, 2017

lealex48

This works for study too :/

May 13, 2016

Nora5200

so ''Anh'' means he, him and Britain :D

June 15, 2016

hiwpthao07

chào bạn

June 21, 2016

Cat20138

The inconsistencies in this program are very annoying. It translates it one way and then it translates it another way, the same sentence.

May 23, 2018

hungnguyen323261

easy

September 10, 2019

hungnguyen323261

12345678901234567890-=1234567890-=123456789000-=

September 10, 2019

hungnguyen323261

1234567890-=1234567890-=1234567890-=1234567890-=1234567890-=1234567890-=________________________________.........................................................................................................................................

September 10, 2019

hungnguyen323261

-- >< (_) ________________________________________________________________________++

September 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.