1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy học."

"Anh ấy học."

Translation:He studies.

April 21, 2016

51 Comments


pallisade

I put 'He studies'. Wouldn't that also be correct?


bojacmd

As an Vietnamese, I am sure it corrects


dd721411

Take an English course, mate! :)


bojacmd

Sorry. I mean it is correct. Thanks for correction :)


dd721411

Sorry, I was just joking. :)


dd721411

@mark.one.too I was just kidding and the person seemed to be cool with that. Now tell me what's your problem?! ;)


dpatkat

i wondered if the Vietnamese word carries the meaning of learn and study. The English speaker may use them as equals.

However:

One must study in order to learn.

Learning is the result.

Studying is the action required to learn.

She studies everyday to learn Vietnamese.


DuoFlash

According to the hint, it should be correct.


Neco_Coneco

Similar to Cantonese 學 (hok6).


jungerstein

Yes. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%E1%BB%8Dc. Such words are helpful in learning the language ̣(as kanji in Japanese do).


Iawesome2--GD

What is Catonese?


dd721411

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantonese Cantonese or Standard Cantonese (t廣東話, s广东话; originally known as t廣州話, s广州话) is the dialect of Yue Chinese spoken in the vicinity of Canton in southern China. It is the traditional prestige dialect of Yue.


ErnestoB-

Also sort of similar to Korean 學 "hak"


HuynNguyn228783

Khgihhkgbjhnkkhbkynlo


psychocygnet

...OK, I put "He is learning" and Duolingo said "no, it's 'He learns.'" Would these two statements need to be worded differently in Vietnamese?


armandino101

I'm not an expert, but I think you would need to add the word "đang" to make it present continuous. So the sentence would be: Anh ấy đang học.


dd721411

He DRINKS water. -> Anh ấy UỐNG nước. He IS drinkING water. -> Anh ấy ĐANG uống nước. [progressive tense]

He LEARNS. -> Anh ấy HỌC. He IS learnING. -> Anh ấy ĐANG học. [progressive tense]

Use "đang" between the Subject and the Verb of a sentence to express the progressive tense.


dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?


LazarusPitt

He's making a joke using the Vietnamese word and a similar looking English word "dang"


MarkWaters5

I put "he studies", but that is perhaps too particular as one can surely learn from more than just study in the educational sense, can't one? One thing to remember is that the Vietnamese culture/economy is an agrarian one, and as such not many actually got to study anything but where their next crop came from, whether the rains would come, and whether the 3 eyed fish in the river were safe to eat!


Richard374600

Don't think to hard about it, it can mean both.


Nora5200

so ''Anh'' means he, him and Britain :D


CullenMatt

'Anh quốc' = England 'Anh' = Britain 'người Anh' = British 'Tiếng Anh' = English


lealex48

This works for study too :/


samgup2040

how do I know if it is he studies/learns/studying


CullenMatt

I am an Native British English Teacher in Việt Nam and I would've said 'He studdies'.


vngdhuyen

are you really an English teacher??


TrinityMcC525700

WHAT DID I DO WRONG?! I LITERALLY DID NOTHING WRONG! #RageQuit


dd721411

What an attitude! What was your answer? Are you sure you did it right?


Cat20138

The inconsistencies in this program are very annoying. It translates it one way and then it translates it another way, the same sentence.


Gray459499

Does learn and studies mean the same?


dd721411

Yes and no. In the example sentence above, the two verbs mean the same in Vietnamese: học. However, they do differ in other cases.


DestinyJon254617

the option didnt have studies


Ko8pX

"He learns" implies he is learning something for the first time. "He studies" implies he is reviewing something he has already learned. Are both things the same in Vietnamese?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Vietnamese word covers both. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%E1%BB%8Dc

You learn something until you know it and you study something until you know it. "studies" does not imply reviewing something already learned, but it does imply more effort. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/studies


Iawesome2--GD

The "ấ" looks so weird. Probably because it has more than one thing on top.


Iawesome2--GD

Vietnamese is pretty much the only language that can have more than one "thing" (^, ~, `, ¨, ´, ọ, and so on. (I couldn't find just the diacritic))


dd721411

"He studies" or "He is studying". Do not say "He is study".


dd721411

He studIES. Nhớ chia động từ cho chủ từ ngôi thứ 3 số ít "He"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.