1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ăn táo."

" ấy ăn táo."

Translation:She eats an apple.

April 21, 2016

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

Neptunium

Does Vietnamese distinguish between present continuous and present simple?

April 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yes. For continuous, add đang in. Cô ấy đang ăn táo = She's eating an apple, but I'm sure the sentence above will accept "she is eating an apple."

April 21, 2016

Neptunium

"I'm sure the sentence above will accept "she is eating an apple."" - Does this mean that "đang" is optional?

I put "She is eating the apple" before and got it wrong, but didn't report it because I assumed the Vietnamese must only mean "She eats the/an apple". Should I report it next time it tells me "She is eating the apple" is wrong?

April 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

Oh, sorry that you got it wrong. We rarely use the continuous tense. We only use it to make a point, to emphasize that she's eating. I wouldn't report it.

April 21, 2016

Neptunium

Thanks for your help!

April 21, 2016

prudence110604

See they gave you a "wrong" in their error haha!

October 23, 2018

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461

July 24, 2017

Lamp

I reported it because "She eats an apple" is not something that people would ever say. It's unnatural. People use the continuous tense very often in English, so the correct translation -- even though Vietnamese doesn't use the continuous tense here -- is to use the continuous tense in English. Just my 2c

April 21, 2016

JamesTWils

What does she usually do when she is hungry? She eats an apple.

Remember, of course, that these are sentences taken entirely out of context.

April 22, 2016

kazeshinimeyo

Are you not a native English speaker? Because this sentence is entirely correct

August 3, 2016

prudence110604

Don't listen. Report it. There in err why else would an apology be made. I'm a beginner and I'm in basic. I'm not taught the word "the" being inside of the sentence. Sometimes the word for "the" is used at the begjnning of sentence and sometimes it's not e.g. "The boy...." and "The bread....". Youre not consistent causing confusion.

October 23, 2018

thaolu2

Let's to be friend. I Will help you learn Vietnamese. You can find me by Facebook: nameface Thảo Lư or gmail kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461

July 24, 2017

NgHieu2

She eats the apple

August 11, 2018

RobbyGian

It is very frustrating that we are told một means to use a/an, but then we are given this type of sentence which includes an but no một.

August 17, 2019

anhnguyet270997

she eats the apple

August 29, 2016

Biztripper

Why is "She eats apple" accepted as a translation for this sentence. As I know, "apple" is a countable noun, so it always needs the article an/the comes before it in a sentence except when it is in plural form.

December 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She eats apples." is also accepted as correct. So, the word does not change from singular to plural? or is it just that this is used for a general statement and we generally use the plural in that case which allows it to be correct?

April 23, 2016

dd721411

"A general statement": Yes, it is. In fact, we can only see that she's eating apples. We don't know whether she's eating one, two, or more apples. So "Cô ấy ăn táo." can be translated as "She eats apples" or "She eats an apple". However, I prefer "She eats apples" the most. The article "The" shouldn't be used here since there's no clue to show which apple(s) she's eating and/or where they come from.

May 30, 2016

-Muahahahaha-

League of Legends =))

October 18, 2017

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461

July 24, 2017

liz447392

Did any other native speakers also not test out of any skills as well? I suppose it's because I'm use to speaking informal and conversational Viet.

Also, it is much more natural for me to say "trái táo" than just "táo".

July 12, 2018

dd721411

I think:

  • "Cô ấy ăn táo" fits "She eats apples"; and

  • "Cô ấy ăn TRÁI/QUẢ táo" fits "She eats THE apple".

The fact that we add classifiers to nouns depends pretty much on the context.

September 23, 2018

OliverBens1

What is the difference in vietnamese between "táo" and "trái táo"?

February 2, 2017

dd721411

"táo" means "apple" in general, or even "appleS" (in plural form). "trái/quả táo" is a specific one like "the apple".

You also need to add the classifier "trái/quả" when you count the number of apples:

  • Táo -> apple/appleS
  • 1 trái/quả táo -> 1/an apple
  • 2 trái/quả táo -> 2 appleS
  • nhiều trái/quả táo -> many appleS
February 4, 2017

-Muahahahaha-

apples = những quả/trái táo

October 18, 2017

AngelaMcFa2

What should I do if my device doesn't have a specific character? I'm struggling to pass a level over not having not having the o with the dot underneath it

October 5, 2017

dd721411

Just download a Vietnamese keyboard and learn how to type :) Cheers! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

November 10, 2017

ZeroGravity416

What's the difference between quả táo and táo?

June 2, 2018

ZopcsakFeri

I wrote "That woman eats the apple." - instead if "she" (T_T) and got it wrong...

June 21, 2018

dd721411

Yep. You totally got it wrong. :P

  • she = cô ấy/cô ta

  • woman = (người) phụ nữ/đàn bà

September 23, 2018

liz447392

Did any other native speakers also not test out of any skills as well? I suppose it's because I'm use to speaking informal and conversational Viet.

Also, it is much more natural for me to say "trái táo" than just "táo".

July 12, 2018

Paul311869

I cant hear the ây

January 10, 2019

Jay531219

"tao" seems like mot tao or 1 apple. But yet "quả táo" is 1 apple. I'm confused. Please help. Tao in this sentence seems like it should be "The Apple". Thanks in advance.

June 12, 2019

hoangnofa2003

Tôi thề với các bạn luôn , câu đấy phải dịch ra là : She eats the apple '' chứ đâu phải cô ấy ăn một quả táo đâu mà dịch là an apple ???

July 20, 2019

hoangnofa2003

Bài viết bị lỗi

July 20, 2019

KimPhngPhm1

Bớt tào tháo

August 14, 2019

Dave-O.

Why is it not "mot qua tao" or "mot trai tao"?!

August 25, 2019

prudence110604

Sorry, you're wrong haha! How many times of 100 would someone say, "She eats the apple" compared to "She eats apple"? Seldom, maybe 10 at the most of 100 people would say "She eats the apple." "She eats apple" is a proper sentence. Especially when the words in Vietnamese is......She....eat(s)....apple. We can get a winning streak due to your errors.

October 23, 2018

hoangnofa2003

Cô ấy ăn tao

July 20, 2019

IAmMelinda

The voice doesnt say ấy. Is it needed?

August 17, 2016

dd721411

It does say 4 syllables including "ấy". "ấy" is definitely needed.

August 18, 2016

nguyenhoa9292

she eats the apple

July 6, 2016

LNGTRNVIND

fsi

March 4, 2017

Lamp

Yes. But English doesn't, so both ways should translate to "she is eating an apple" IMO.

April 21, 2016

dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean by " But English doesn't"?

June 5, 2016

hiwpthao07

hay hay hay

June 5, 2016

curryneo

i was right and they lied to me. i demand a refund. pay now

June 9, 2016

ZeroGravity416

These Duolingo courses are free...

June 2, 2018

dd721411

Are you serious?

June 9, 2016

Lamp

Not sure why I can only add new comments instead of replying to other peoples' comments. But anyway, I reported it because "She eats an apple" is not something that people would ever say. It's unnatural. People use the continuous tense very often in English, so the correct translation -- even though Vietnamese doesn't use the continuous tense here -- is to use the continuous tense in English.

April 21, 2016

ckhadung

I thought about this and decided to not include continuous tense for this kind of sentence. The reason is it may be confusing between stating a fact and demonstrating a continuous action. At least for now, I would not add continuous tense but we'll see how learners interact with the rest of the skill tree. Then, I'll make appropriate adjustment.

April 21, 2016

Neptunium

Thanks for the reply! It doesn't look like you're replying to me in the comments, but I get the notification that you replied.

April 21, 2016

Lamp

Sorry, I was only level 1. Apparently I need to be level 2 to reply. But here I am :)

April 21, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.