1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ăn táo."

" ấy ăn táo."

Translation:She eats apples.

April 21, 2016

61 Comments


Neptunium

Does Vietnamese distinguish between present continuous and present simple?


LanguageButcher

Yes. For continuous, add đang in. Cô ấy đang ăn táo = She's eating an apple, but I'm sure the sentence above will accept "she is eating an apple."


Neptunium

"I'm sure the sentence above will accept "she is eating an apple."" - Does this mean that "đang" is optional?

I put "She is eating the apple" before and got it wrong, but didn't report it because I assumed the Vietnamese must only mean "She eats the/an apple". Should I report it next time it tells me "She is eating the apple" is wrong?


LanguageButcher

Oh, sorry that you got it wrong. We rarely use the continuous tense. We only use it to make a point, to emphasize that she's eating. I wouldn't report it.


Neptunium

Thanks for your help!


prudence110604

See they gave you a "wrong" in their error haha!


Lamp

I reported it because "She eats an apple" is not something that people would ever say. It's unnatural. People use the continuous tense very often in English, so the correct translation -- even though Vietnamese doesn't use the continuous tense here -- is to use the continuous tense in English. Just my 2c


JamesTWils

What does she usually do when she is hungry? She eats an apple.

Remember, of course, that these are sentences taken entirely out of context.


kazeshinimeyo

Are you not a native English speaker? Because this sentence is entirely correct


Thy_zusa

They just give us this sentence in order to use Vietnamese fluently, not to learn English naturally


prudence110604

Don't listen. Report it. There in err why else would an apology be made. I'm a beginner and I'm in basic. I'm not taught the word "the" being inside of the sentence. Sometimes the word for "the" is used at the begjnning of sentence and sometimes it's not e.g. "The boy...." and "The bread....". Youre not consistent causing confusion.


thaolu2

Let's to be friend. I Will help you learn Vietnamese. You can find me by Facebook: nameface Thảo Lư or gmail kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461


RobbyGian

It is very frustrating that we are told một means to use a/an, but then we are given this type of sentence which includes an but no một.


CookedLobster

I think một is supposed to emphasize 'one' in the sentence but if you dont use một nor plural (cac or những) then it means one but it is not important. Like in English: There was one kid at the store. There was a kid at the store.


NgHieu2

She eats the apple


Biztripper

Why is "She eats apple" accepted as a translation for this sentence. As I know, "apple" is a countable noun, so it always needs the article an/the comes before it in a sentence except when it is in plural form.


dpatkat

She eats apples. This refers to apples as a category. I was never taught to use the singular to refer to all apples. instead we say "all varieties of appl es"or "all kinds of apples"

She eats bread. This refers to bread as a category. And although apples and bread both come in many types, rarely and almost never do I hear some say I eat breads.


Paul3465

This is because bread is almost always an uncountable noun in English. We use it with 'some ' or ' a lot of ' to quantify. If a countable quantifier is needed, we use ' a piece of, a slice of, a loaf of '. Hope this clarifies.


[deactivated user]

    I cant hear the ây


OliverBens1

    What is the difference in vietnamese between "táo" and "trái táo"?


dd721411

    "táo" means "apple" in general, or even "appleS" (in plural form). "trái/quả táo" is a specific one like "the apple".

    You also need to add the classifier "trái/quả" when you count the number of apples:

    • Táo -> apple/appleS
    • 1 trái/quả táo -> 1/an apple
    • 2 trái/quả táo -> 2 appleS
    • nhiều trái/quả táo -> many appleS

Dukling.94

    apples = những quả/trái táo


Thy_zusa

    "Quả" and "trái" used for fruit are like "cái, chiếc" used for stuff. If Vietnamese has articles, we 'll consider these words


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "She eats apples." is also accepted as correct. So, the word does not change from singular to plural? or is it just that this is used for a general statement and we generally use the plural in that case which allows it to be correct?


dd721411

    "A general statement": Yes, it is. In fact, we can only see that she's eating apples. We don't know whether she's eating one, two, or more apples. So "Cô ấy ăn táo." can be translated as "She eats apples" or "She eats an apple". However, I prefer "She eats apples" the most. The article "The" shouldn't be used here since there's no clue to show which apple(s) she's eating and/or where they come from.


AngelaMcFa2

    What should I do if my device doesn't have a specific character? I'm struggling to pass a level over not having not having the o with the dot underneath it


dd721411

    Just download a Vietnamese keyboard and learn how to type :) Cheers! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991


liz447392

    Did any other native speakers also not test out of any skills as well? I suppose it's because I'm use to speaking informal and conversational Viet.

    Also, it is much more natural for me to say "trái táo" than just "táo".


dd721411

    I think:

    • "Cô ấy ăn táo" fits "She eats apples"; and

    • "Cô ấy ăn TRÁI/QUẢ táo" fits "She eats THE apple".

    The fact that we add classifiers to nouns depends pretty much on the context.


Dave-O.

    Why is it not "mot qua tao" or "mot trai tao"?!


TintNguyn44411

    In Vietnamese don't have w f j z


sarangisadhana

    In just so glad i got this right loll


Arrow72890

    Greetings for different ocassions


ZeroGravity416

    What's the difference between quả táo and táo?


NguynNam875669

    táo = apples ; an apple = 1 quả/ trái táo ; 2 apples = 2 quả/ trái táo ; apples = những trái/ quả táo


ZopcsakFeri

    I wrote "That woman eats the apple." - instead if "she" (T_T) and got it wrong...


dd721411

    Yep. You totally got it wrong. :P

    • she = cô ấy/cô ta

    • woman = (người) phụ nữ/đàn bà


liz447392

    Did any other native speakers also not test out of any skills as well? I suppose it's because I'm use to speaking informal and conversational Viet.

    Also, it is much more natural for me to say "trái táo" than just "táo".


Jay531219

    "tao" seems like mot tao or 1 apple. But yet "quả táo" is 1 apple. I'm confused. Please help. Tao in this sentence seems like it should be "The Apple". Thanks in advance.


hoangnofa2003

    Tôi thề với các bạn luôn , câu đấy phải dịch ra là : She eats the apple '' chứ đâu phải cô ấy ăn một quả táo đâu mà dịch là an apple ???


AngeCI

    Should “she eats an apple” be accepted? “He eats an apple” is accepted for “anh ấy ăn táo”.


Thy_zusa

    "He eats an apple" means "Anh ấy ăn MỘT quả táo"


DylanBekke

    The song in this sentence is not clear.


...kimiam...

    Why two first words are both girl?


ThchKhang

    Tôi là người Việt Nam :))


prudence110604

    Sorry, you're wrong haha! How many times of 100 would someone say, "She eats the apple" compared to "She eats apple"? Seldom, maybe 10 at the most of 100 people would say "She eats the apple." "She eats apple" is a proper sentence. Especially when the words in Vietnamese is......She....eat(s)....apple. We can get a winning streak due to your errors.


IAmMelinda

    The voice doesnt say ấy. Is it needed?


dd721411

    It does say 4 syllables including "ấy". "ấy" is definitely needed.


Lamp

    Yes. But English doesn't, so both ways should translate to "she is eating an apple" IMO.


dd721411

    Sorry but what do you mean by " But English doesn't"?


kane997008

    this isn't english, the grammar's different and the words aren't conveyed the same


curryneo

    i was right and they lied to me. i demand a refund. pay now


ZeroGravity416

    These Duolingo courses are free...


dd721411

    Are you serious?


Lamp

    Not sure why I can only add new comments instead of replying to other peoples' comments. But anyway, I reported it because "She eats an apple" is not something that people would ever say. It's unnatural. People use the continuous tense very often in English, so the correct translation -- even though Vietnamese doesn't use the continuous tense here -- is to use the continuous tense in English.


ckhadung

    I thought about this and decided to not include continuous tense for this kind of sentence. The reason is it may be confusing between stating a fact and demonstrating a continuous action. At least for now, I would not add continuous tense but we'll see how learners interact with the rest of the skill tree. Then, I'll make appropriate adjustment.


Neptunium

    Thanks for the reply! It doesn't look like you're replying to me in the comments, but I get the notification that you replied.


Lamp

    Sorry, I was only level 1. Apparently I need to be level 2 to reply. But here I am :)

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.