"ấyăntáo."

Translation:She eats the apple.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Neptunium
Neptunium

Does Vietnamese distinguish between present continuous and present simple?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes. For continuous, add đang in. Cô ấy đang ăn táo = She's eating an apple, but I'm sure the sentence above will accept "she is eating an apple."

2 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

"I'm sure the sentence above will accept "she is eating an apple."" - Does this mean that "đang" is optional?

I put "She is eating the apple" before and got it wrong, but didn't report it because I assumed the Vietnamese must only mean "She eats the/an apple". Should I report it next time it tells me "She is eating the apple" is wrong?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Oh, sorry that you got it wrong. We rarely use the continuous tense. We only use it to make a point, to emphasize that she's eating. I wouldn't report it.

2 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

Thanks for your help!

2 years ago

prudence110604

See they gave you a "wrong" in their error haha!

2 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She eats apples." is also accepted as correct. So, the word does not change from singular to plural? or is it just that this is used for a general statement and we generally use the plural in that case which allows it to be correct?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"A general statement": Yes, it is. In fact, we can only see that she's eating apples. We don't know whether she's eating one, two, or more apples. So "Cô ấy ăn táo." can be translated as "She eats apples" or "She eats an apple". However, I prefer "She eats apples" the most. The article "The" shouldn't be used here since there's no clue to show which apple(s) she's eating and/or where they come from.

2 years ago

-Muahahahaha-
-Muahahahaha-

League of Legends =))

1 year ago

liz447392

Did any other native speakers also not test out of any skills as well? I suppose it's because I'm use to speaking informal and conversational Viet.

Also, it is much more natural for me to say "trái táo" than just "táo".

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

I think:

  • "Cô ấy ăn táo" fits "She eats apples"; and

  • "Cô ấy ăn TRÁI/QUẢ táo" fits "She eats THE apple".

The fact that we add classifiers to nouns depends pretty much on the context.

3 months ago

Biztripper

Why is "She eats apple" accepted as a translation for this sentence. As I know, "apple" is a countable noun, so it always needs the article an/the comes before it in a sentence except when it is in plural form.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

What is the difference in vietnamese between "táo" and "trái táo"?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"táo" means "apple" in general, or even "appleS" (in plural form). "trái/quả táo" is a specific one like "the apple".

You also need to add the classifier "trái/quả" when you count the number of apples:

  • Táo -> apple/appleS
  • 1 trái/quả táo -> 1/an apple
  • 2 trái/quả táo -> 2 appleS
  • nhiều trái/quả táo -> many appleS
1 year ago

-Muahahahaha-
-Muahahahaha-

apples = những quả/trái táo

1 year ago

AngelaMcFa2

What should I do if my device doesn't have a specific character? I'm struggling to pass a level over not having not having the o with the dot underneath it

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Just download a Vietnamese keyboard and learn how to type :) Cheers! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

1 year ago

ZeroGravity416

What's the difference between quả táo and táo?

7 months ago

ZopcsakFeri

I wrote "That woman eats the apple." - instead if "she" (T_T) and got it wrong...

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. You totally got it wrong. :P

  • she = cô ấy/cô ta

  • woman = (người) phụ nữ/đàn bà

3 months ago

liz447392

Did any other native speakers also not test out of any skills as well? I suppose it's because I'm use to speaking informal and conversational Viet.

Also, it is much more natural for me to say "trái táo" than just "táo".

6 months ago

NgHieu2

She eats the apple

5 months ago

prudence110604

Sorry, you're wrong haha! How many times of 100 would someone say, "She eats the apple" compared to "She eats apple"? Seldom, maybe 10 at the most of 100 people would say "She eats the apple." "She eats apple" is a proper sentence. Especially when the words in Vietnamese is......She....eat(s)....apple. We can get a winning streak due to your errors.

2 months ago

Paul311869

I cant hear the ây

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.