1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con gà cắn An."

"Con cắn An."

Translation:The chicken bites An.

April 21, 2016

41 Comments


hpatyahoodotcom

Vietnamese don't say "Con gà cắn". The more correct is "Con gà mổ".


Dulce441969

Oh no I'm never learning if this things are wrong


8hbBuhMe

Does that mean 'mổ' in Vietnamese means 'peck' in English?


ThiAiBui

Yes because i am vietnamese and "cắn" is from pepleo and "mổ" from chicken


Duolingo.Phu

You are correct! I am from Vietnam


hugnmeo

yup! exactly


germanwannabee

What's An? Is it a name?


ckhadung

It is a person's name.


AnIsAPandah

Excuse me???? looks at Hyllning


Hyllning

b-but.. I'm not a chicken..


AnIsAPandah

You're a little mockingjay!


Mattenhall

Yeah! Just admit it Hyllning! >:)


Quyen204153

make me think about a chicken have teeth


SlowerPhoton

The recording is extremely bad.


E4ES1

Hey guys, do you know why the letter ắ has two accent marks? and how is it pronounced?


Glassland

ă isn't the same letter as a. It's pronounced like a, but longer.


Vortarulo

You mean shorter. "ă" is short, "a" is long.


chinghochen

But my experience refers that it should be pronounced shorter


ftay98

ă is shorter. the other mark means it goes up (like pinyin).


ThKhnhHng

Con gà mổ An chứ hầu như người ta không nói cắn. Đồng thời giọng đọc có hơi không đúng lắm so với tiếng người Việt thường sử dụng. Mong ad cải thiện việc này!


danlinh252006

Có gì đó hư cấu...


-Amai

What a naughty chicken .


SereneStar

Ahk, i think its the dialect thats throwing me off. I think depending on where your family is from (if you are vietnamese) it just depends on what dialect your used to. I dunno-


ToanDo

I laughed more than I should have from this sentence


ThyTinL6

how can a chicken bite a human? chicken don't have teeth!


RichmondSi

An has chicken pox now.


Wenny678

I'm surprised it wasn't the fish this time


ludwig401367

I got it right even though i selected "ăn" instead of "An". Should not be right, right?


Davidvande136200

Chickens don't bite they peck.


TimBartlet2

Why cant it be "bit" rather than "bites"


A-dot-Ham

Bit is past tense, but it should be present tense here, which is bites.


Avila.Julian

It will probably take me just as long to learn the meaning of this sentence as it will take me to figure out how to type that heavily decorated o


pqthinh4229

I am vietnamese , but i don't understand !

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.