"Con cắn An."

Translation:The chicken bites An.

April 21, 2016

39 Comments


hpatyahoodotcom

Vietnamese don't say "Con gà cắn". The more correct is "Con gà mổ".

April 28, 2016

Dulce441969

Oh no I'm never learning if this things are wrong


AnIsAPandah

Excuse me???? looks at Hyllning


Hyllning

b-but.. I'm not a chicken..


AnIsAPandah

You're a little mockingjay!


CodyORB

Yeah! Just admit it Hyllning! >:)


germanwannabee

What's An? Is it a name?


ckhadung

It is a person's name.


nguyenj184

it was suppose to be anh not an anh is big brother


SlowerPhoton

The recording is extremely bad.


Quyen204153

make me think about a chicken have teeth


danlinh252006

Có gì đó hư cấu...


SereneStar

Ahk, i think its the dialect thats throwing me off. I think depending on where your family is from (if you are vietnamese) it just depends on what dialect your used to. I dunno-


E4ES1

Hey guys, do you know why the letter ắ has two accent marks? and how is it pronounced?


Glassland

ă isn't the same letter as a. It's pronounced like a, but longer.


Vortarulo

You mean shorter. "ă" is short, "a" is long.


chenchingho

But my experience refers that it should be pronounced shorter


ftay98

ă is shorter. the other mark means it goes up (like pinyin).


-Amai

What a naughty chicken .


ThKhnhHng

Con gà mổ An chứ hầu như người ta không nói cắn. Đồng thời giọng đọc có hơi không đúng lắm so với tiếng người Việt thường sử dụng. Mong ad cải thiện việc này!


TimBartlet2

Why cant it be "bit" rather than "bites"


A-dot-Ham

Bit is past tense, but it should be present tense here, which is bites.


nguyenj184

Con gà cắn anh . not Con gà cắn an.


DarinWard1

An the name of the person the chicken is biting


ToanDo

I laughed more than I should have from this sentence


Davidvande136200

Chickens don't bite they peck.


LincReed-N

My answer is correct, but it shows as wrong


ThyTinL6

how can a chicken bite a human? chicken don't have teeth!


Avila.Julian

It will probably take me just as long to learn the meaning of this sentence as it will take me to figure out how to type that heavily decorated o


shiyoukohinata

i'm right but why it said i'm wrong?


JosefKloml

the chicken bites Ann*


Vortarulo

It's An, not Ann.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.