"Bạn đàn ông."

Translation:You are a man.

April 21, 2016

102 Comments


Lamp

It doesn't say "If you DON'T see the word một, then your translation should NOT contain "a" in it". It contains "a" in it because that is the most natural English translation. You would not say "You are man", it just isn't how people talk.

April 21, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

I am a Vietnamese, welcome to our world! :))

December 14, 2016

-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

me tooo

March 20, 2017

alex85120

Okay, I understand. I was just confused with the article rules xD And use "reply" to answer questions :P

April 21, 2016

ApacheStark

So, is 'You are male' incorrect because it doesn't have một?

February 5, 2017

AlexBMac4869

no that means one

June 12, 2019

MediocreGenius

I said "You are male." to work around the grammatical sticking point and it marked me wrong. :-(

March 4, 2019

.-.kaiz.-.

ok i am vietnamese and i understand what you say

January 4, 2018

Remysss

In a previous translation exercise, " Tôi là phụ nữ" had "I am female" as an accepted English answer (I assume primarily due to the lack of classifiers and/or "một"), but with the sentence "Bạn là đàn ông," (also without classifiers and/or "một"), the translation "You are male" was marked incorrect. Is this an unintentional oversight on behalf of the contributors, or is there a fundamental error in translating the given Vietnamese sentence to "You are male?"

February 9, 2017

Biztripper

In my opinion, "You are male." should be accepted, it was probably not added.

In daily conversation, Vietnamese people usually omit the word "một" to make the sentences natural.

With the sentence: "Cô ấy là phụ nữ.", it depends on situations and what you want to express, it would be translated as "She is a woman." or "She is the woman." or "She is female."

The word "phụ nữ" in Vietnamese could be a noun, and an adjective as well.

As I said, Vietnamese people usually omit the word "một" to make the sentences natural, the hearers can understand, but the sentence's meaning does not change. "Phụ nữ" in "Cô ấy là phụ nữ." in this case works as a noun, so you should translate this sentence into English as "She is a woman".

You should translate "Cô ấy là phụ nữ" as "She is the woman." in case this woman is specific person (she has qualities that others do not have) or when you and the hearer(s) know exactly who she is.

When you would like to express her gender, you would say: "She is female." and it also means "Cô ấy là phụ nữ." (Phụ nữ in this case works as an adjective).

February 9, 2017

Biztripper

It works the same way with sentences such as: "Tôi là đàn ông.", "Anh ấy là đàn ông". "Tôi là phụ nữ", etc....

February 9, 2017

alex85120

It says in the Tips and Notes that:

"In Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an."

However, the Vietnamese sentence does not contain the word một in it, and adding "a" in the translation is still correct. Can someone explain this?

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

In Vietnamese, một shows the sign of a/an as in English. However một is always followed by a classifier, which in this case would become "Bạn là một người đàn ông" . Thus sometimes "một" is simply omitted in the sentence (together with the classifier), and you will just see the structure Subject + to be + noun "Bạn là đàn ông". Both of them mean "You are a man".

April 22, 2016

smitchell1

Here's the basic problem — and it's why I quit this course a year ago (but am now giving it another shot). That basic problem is not the Vietnamese language. Yes, the language contains certain funky aspects that make direct translation into English less precise than, say, from French to English. I actually expect that. And I also expect that there are going to be translations in this course where I think, 'That should be close enough to be correct,' and I will submit those and await the better judgment of native speakers who moderate these sorts of things.

No, the problem is that throughout the opening stages of the course, the lesson notes give 'rules of thumb' about how those funky areas are being adjudicated by the course. The 'translate một as "a/n", otherwise as "the"' is on such example. Some inconsistency with classifiers is another. And so it is just sowing confusion for people who have barely gotten their feet wet with the language.

Either the rule of thumb needs to go and there needs to be a fuller explanation in the lesson notes of what's going on linguistically in Vietnamese (your post is one example of that), or you actually need to follow those rules of thumb to the letter. My suspicion is that the rules of thumb are too broad and are what should be eliminated or majorly refined.

April 22, 2017

vfurmanov

It's been a year and it's the same problem, it's immensely frustrating when the rule of thumb tells you one thing but then following that rule gets you the wrong answer.

I'd rather have a more complex explanation and get things wrong because I don't understand and learn from that, instead of not even understanding why I'm getting things wrong.

March 17, 2019

Sheryn933367

Thanks! That helps alot; thats a very clear explantion.

May 28, 2019

LanguageButcher

"một" is often implied. If you need to emphasize, then use it. Otherwise, leave it out.

April 21, 2016

KevanSF

I had just read the tips & notes, so when I saw this, I was confident (based on those explanations) that this should be: You are the man.

April 24, 2016

Sterramis

To express "the" like in English, you need the corresponding classifier which in this case is "người"

You are the man = Bạn là người đàn ông

April 25, 2016

AtalinaDove

So does that mean "You are the man" would be an incorrect translation of "Bạn là đàn ông"?

May 23, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

If the sentence in Vietnamese does not have the classifier then it is not referring to a specific man. If it does not have the particle một but only the classifier người then it is referring to a specific man.

See the link below :

About Classifiers in Vietnamese

August 20, 2016

antioccident

Doesn't 'bạn' also mean "friend"?

May 18, 2016

dd721411

Please distinguish between "bạn" ("you" - a personal pronoun) with "(người) bạn" ("friend" - a noun). The two are homophones. They are pronounced exactly the same but have different meanings and functions.

May 25, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

'bạn' here is a personal pronoun.

December 14, 2016

naytc

This is the Northern accent, right? Bummer, I wanted to stick with southern accent. :(

May 6, 2016

Redtailhawk3

that's what I was wondering! My mother is from Saigon so this accent is tripping me up ^.^

August 5, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

They are very different, Northern and Southern accents?

January 31, 2017

RachelDavi9

For some reason, I thought this was saying "you are men". Can someone help me with saying, "you are a man" versus "you are men"?

June 23, 2016

dd721411

You are a man = Bạn là (một người) đàn ông

You (all/guys) are men = Các bạn là (những người) đàn ông

June 24, 2016

languagebro17

One wouldn't say "You are a flock of man"

January 4, 2017

...Bestfriend...

you are man, why wrong?

December 14, 2016

dd721411

Add the article 'a' before 'man'. -> You are a man.

December 14, 2016

Liz47201

Who else forgot to add the article "a"?

July 22, 2017

Phil_Goodman

This is wrong in my opinion, I think because "you" translated over to Vietnamese is disrespectful to say to someone unless they are your close friend. But instead this sentence uses the word "Ban", which means friend... the REAL translation of this sentence actually says "Friend that is a man"

September 22, 2017

dd721411

For beginners of this course, I think "bạn" is an wise choice in generic situations. You can't expect non-natives to use the right personal pronouns when they've just spent a few hours on this course. It will definitely take them days or even weeks to learn all the personal pronouns and the same time to practice them in real life situations. For natives, it's easy like a piece of cake. You know when to call someone "bạn, cậu, mày, thằng/con kia, anh, chị, em, bố, mẹ, cô, chú, bác, ông, bà, cụ, etc". For beginners, it's like "how the **** should I call these people?".

-> "Bạn" is their friend here. Even though it may seem rude or impolite to call someone older than you "bạn", most people would willingly correct them and give them a friendly smile. :)

November 10, 2017

Steve804244

Bạn là phụ nữ = you are female. Bạn là đàn ông = you are the man. If I translate Bạn là đàn ông = you are male, it is marked incorrect. This makes no sense to me.

December 11, 2018

dd721411

"Bạn là đàn ông = you are male" is fine. You should suggest your translation next time you face the same question again. Hit the REPORT button to do that. Cheers! :)

December 12, 2018

minhhieuthgv

rưerwe

March 27, 2019

theredcebuano

hmm, the way I see it, một simply means "one" so if you add một, it would mean more of "you are one man" than "you are /a/ man." Is this correct?

April 24, 2016

Sterramis

Bạn là đàn ông = You are a man

Bạn là một đàn ông/ Bạn là một người đàn ông = You are a/one man

April 24, 2016

Suzuha

i always hear "dong".... :D Is it because of the pronounciation of "ong"? Or is it just me?

July 3, 2016

dd721411

There are 2 distinct syllables in đàn ông. It can't be pronounced in just one syllable as đông which means East (direction), winter, freeze/frozen, crowded. :)

July 5, 2016

Suzuha

What I hear is more is an insertion between the two syllables, something like " dan dong". But thank you anywayy :)

July 5, 2016

dd721411

OK. I got what you mean. Yes, the man pronounces đàn ông nearly like đàn Nông or even đàn Đông. That may be because he speaks too fast so the words blend together. If he pronounces the two words slowly, they will sound as separate syllables đàn and ông without any "insertion". ;)

July 6, 2016

Valten497

There was no "mot".

August 30, 2016

dd721411

You can say either "Bạn là đàn ông" or "Bạn là một người đàn ông".

August 31, 2016

Kent_H

Cho mình góp ý: có 1 câu mình vừa làm "Tôi là phụ nữ" lại được dịch ra là "I am woman" nên mình nghĩ cẩn phải chỉnh sửa lại chỗ đó thành "I am a woman" và tốt nhất là nên thêm "một" vào để người nước ngoài không bị confused, vì cách nói "Bạn là đàn ông" cũng chỉ là cách nói ngắn gọn của người Việt mình.

November 24, 2016

Characters7

Sai, bạn là đàn ông thì You are man mới đúng

September 30, 2016

dd721411

[Please use English here in the comment section]

You are wrong. "Bạn là đàn ông" should be translated as "You are A man".

Bạn sai rồi. "Bạn là đàn ông" phải được dịch là "You are A man".

October 2, 2016

Characters7

Nếu có A thì phải được dịch là bạn là một người đàn ông rồi.

October 4, 2016

Nimboli

you vào làm phần tiếng việt là bít như thế nào là đúng

October 4, 2016

Characters7

Làm như tui chưa từng làm phần tiếng việt vậy.

October 4, 2016

Nimboli

mk đâu có ý đó

October 5, 2016

...Bestfriend...

tiếng Việt rất dễ đấy

December 14, 2016

mr_thong

phong ba bão táp không bằng ngữ pháp Việt Nam :)

December 14, 2016

...Bestfriend...

:D

December 14, 2016

-_MINHAN_-

sao mình ghi là you are man không được mà phải là "you are a man" có từ "MỘT" đâu

December 20, 2016

HuongGiang56915

T cũng có thắc mắc như bạn

May 24, 2017

Hiyosun

Má ghi vầy người ta hông hiểu đâu.

December 23, 2016

HuongGiang56915

Có ad là người Việt mà c, người đóng góp cho khóa học này nhiều nhất là người Việt mà

May 24, 2017

Hiyosun

I think this sentence don't need a. In my course (English from Vietnamese) only use You are man don't use you are a man.

December 23, 2016

dd721411

"man" is not an adjective. You do need an article before "man" because it is a countable noun. http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/man

December 25, 2016

awsomevicky

... why did i miss and and im vietnames

February 28, 2017

LanhTran7

Ok

March 24, 2017

HnCao

You are the man

March 29, 2017

HuongGiang56915

Có một đâu mà lại sử dụng "a" ạ?

May 24, 2017

dd721411

Đơn giản là vì cách nói ngắn gọn của người Việt mình: Bạn là đàn ông -> Bạn là một người đàn ông. Cả hai câu đều có thể được dịch sang Tiếng Anh thế này:

  • You are a man.
  • You are a male.
  • You are male.
May 25, 2017

HuongGiang56915

Vậy tại sao khi dịch "You are man" lại báo là sai?

May 26, 2017

dd721411

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/man_1?q=man Vì 'man' (người đàn ông) là danh từ đếm được dạng số ít. Nó không thể đứng một mình mà thiếu mạo từ 'a', 'the' hay tính từ sở hữu. Bạn không thể nói 'You are man', bạn phải nói 'You are a man' hoặc các cách khác như mình nêu ở trên. :)

May 26, 2017

M.Khoa

you are man

December 2, 2017

gabchan

Why is "you are human" incorrect? Thanks in advance

January 5, 2018

dd721411

"human" means "người" or "con người". You should say "man" or "male" for "đàn ông".

January 31, 2018

caotienloc

we is it

January 27, 2018

shaunmacl

how can I inset the diacritics?

January 19, 2019

0t6L5DE0

Dame

February 13, 2019

TheAsteroi

wtf.

March 18, 2019

GrantDavis737981

no

March 19, 2019

GrantDavis737981

mno

March 19, 2019

GrantDavis737981

i was so close

March 19, 2019

NawfsideJones

How come "You are the man" does not work

April 4, 2019

TheAsteroi

cool cool, the translation is "You are a man" say duolingo, care to explain why the hell the same question's answer was "You are the man."?

April 6, 2019

Peter784611

Why is it not... Ban la người đan ong...?

June 28, 2019

0247802478

you are man

August 19, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, that's the meaning. But it's not correct English."You are a man" is the correct English grammar.

January 31, 2017

dd721411

"man" is a countable noun so you need to add an article before it. In this case, you need to add "a".

August 19, 2016

JessicaAniLover

I am da man! Lol... I'm a girl

October 13, 2016

imlala94

hi, i'm from vietnam. i want to learn English. You can teach me learn English. i can teach you learn vietnamese :)

October 14, 2016

Alice237071

bang= friend, the sentence translates to my friend is a man

October 15, 2016

dd721411

[Edited] 'bạn' means 'friend'. However, 'bạn' in this example sentence can also mean the informal personal pronoun 'you' [singular form]. So "Bạn là đàn ông" should be translated as 'You are a man'.

'Bang' and 'bạn' are two different words with different meanings :)

October 16, 2016

duyn506615

dễ quá

November 11, 2016

heartybuns

i can never pronounce this nevertheless memorize the accented characters

March 30, 2017

ngTnHng1

Lets to be friend!I will help you learn Vietnamese.Do you havw a Facebook you can find me on Facebook by name Tấn Hưng or gmaik Tanhungfca@gmail.com or phone number:0981036009. Link face me:https://www.facebook.com/tanhungfca

July 29, 2017

ngTnHng1

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Đặng Tấn Hưng or gmail Tanhungfca@gmail.com or phone number 0981036009 Link face me: https://www.facebook.com/tanhungfca

July 29, 2017

Kristen194749

Well you don't have to be a rude person I'm telling u the truth I speak Vietnamese and am born in USA Oregon

September 22, 2017

dd721411

I'm not sure who are the rude person here. I'm a native Vietnamese living in Vietnam and I see no problem with this example sentence. This is how Vietnamese people in living in Vietnam speak. I don't know much about the Vietnamese language being used overseas but if you want to be able to use standard Vietnamese language then follow this course. If you feel this course is not good enough for you, feel free to find the ones that suit your need.

September 25, 2017

AMYLE17

Friend is a man

August 11, 2016

dd721411

Uhm... Are you trying to translate the sentence word by word?

August 19, 2016

Kristen194749

No ba.n is friend I speak Vietnamese so I know dude this is a horrible place do learn languages

August 25, 2017

Kristen194749

Ban là Dan ong sorry for the typo but I speak Vietnamese and HELLO! Ba.n is friend not man this website is horrible even in the Spanish one this happened . you don't learn anything who agrees . Well I really also like you can earn stuff when you learn so great job on that but over all this website is supposed to help you learn about languages but I certainly am not getting it

August 25, 2017

imlala94

hi, i'm from vietnam. i want to learn English. can you teach me learn english and i can teach you learn vietnamese :) thanks

October 14, 2016

imlala94

hi, i'm from vietnam. i want to learn English. can you teach me learn english and i can teach you learn vietnamese :) thanks . my facebook: LaLa

October 14, 2016

dd721411

Stop spamming please! There's an English course for Vietnamese speakers on Duolingo. You may also seek for other courses online.

Đừng bình luận rác nhé bạn! Bạn có thể tham gia khoá học Tiếng Anh cho người Việt trên Duolingo. Hoặc bạn cũng có thể tìm và tham gia các khoá học khác trên mạng.

October 15, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.