1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là đàn ông."

"Bạn đàn ông."

Translation:You are the man.

April 21, 2016

115 Comments


Lamp

It doesn't say "If you DON'T see the word một, then your translation should NOT contain "a" in it". It contains "a" in it because that is the most natural English translation. You would not say "You are man", it just isn't how people talk.


_The_Undertaker_

I am a Vietnamese, welcome to our world! :))


alex85120

Okay, I understand. I was just confused with the article rules xD And use "reply" to answer questions :P


ApacheStark

So, is 'You are male' incorrect because it doesn't have một?


Alex0Mac4869

no that means one


MediocreGenius

I said "You are male." to work around the grammatical sticking point and it marked me wrong. :-(


.-.kaiz.-.

ok i am vietnamese and i understand what you say


Remysss

In a previous translation exercise, " Tôi là phụ nữ" had "I am female" as an accepted English answer (I assume primarily due to the lack of classifiers and/or "một"), but with the sentence "Bạn là đàn ông," (also without classifiers and/or "một"), the translation "You are male" was marked incorrect. Is this an unintentional oversight on behalf of the contributors, or is there a fundamental error in translating the given Vietnamese sentence to "You are male?"


Biztripper

In my opinion, "You are male." should be accepted, it was probably not added.

In daily conversation, Vietnamese people usually omit the word "một" to make the sentences natural.

With the sentence: "Cô ấy là phụ nữ.", it depends on situations and what you want to express, it would be translated as "She is a woman." or "She is the woman." or "She is female."

The word "phụ nữ" in Vietnamese could be a noun, and an adjective as well.

As I said, Vietnamese people usually omit the word "một" to make the sentences natural, the hearers can understand, but the sentence's meaning does not change. "Phụ nữ" in "Cô ấy là phụ nữ." in this case works as a noun, so you should translate this sentence into English as "She is a woman".

You should translate "Cô ấy là phụ nữ" as "She is the woman." in case this woman is specific person (she has qualities that others do not have) or when you and the hearer(s) know exactly who she is.

When you would like to express her gender, you would say: "She is female." and it also means "Cô ấy là phụ nữ." (Phụ nữ in this case works as an adjective).


Biztripper

It works the same way with sentences such as: "Tôi là đàn ông.", "Anh ấy là đàn ông". "Tôi là phụ nữ", etc....


alex85120

It says in the Tips and Notes that:

"In Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an."

However, the Vietnamese sentence does not contain the word một in it, and adding "a" in the translation is still correct. Can someone explain this?


Sterramis

In Vietnamese, một shows the sign of a/an as in English. However một is always followed by a classifier, which in this case would become "Bạn là một người đàn ông" . Thus sometimes "một" is simply omitted in the sentence (together with the classifier), and you will just see the structure Subject + to be + noun "Bạn là đàn ông". Both of them mean "You are a man".


smitchell1

Here's the basic problem — and it's why I quit this course a year ago (but am now giving it another shot). That basic problem is not the Vietnamese language. Yes, the language contains certain funky aspects that make direct translation into English less precise than, say, from French to English. I actually expect that. And I also expect that there are going to be translations in this course where I think, 'That should be close enough to be correct,' and I will submit those and await the better judgment of native speakers who moderate these sorts of things.

No, the problem is that throughout the opening stages of the course, the lesson notes give 'rules of thumb' about how those funky areas are being adjudicated by the course. The 'translate một as "a/n", otherwise as "the"' is on such example. Some inconsistency with classifiers is another. And so it is just sowing confusion for people who have barely gotten their feet wet with the language.

Either the rule of thumb needs to go and there needs to be a fuller explanation in the lesson notes of what's going on linguistically in Vietnamese (your post is one example of that), or you actually need to follow those rules of thumb to the letter. My suspicion is that the rules of thumb are too broad and are what should be eliminated or majorly refined.


vfurmanov

It's been a year and it's the same problem, it's immensely frustrating when the rule of thumb tells you one thing but then following that rule gets you the wrong answer.

I'd rather have a more complex explanation and get things wrong because I don't understand and learn from that, instead of not even understanding why I'm getting things wrong.


Sheryn933367

Thanks! That helps alot; thats a very clear explantion.


LanguageButcher

"một" is often implied. If you need to emphasize, then use it. Otherwise, leave it out.


KevanSF

I had just read the tips & notes, so when I saw this, I was confident (based on those explanations) that this should be: You are the man.


Sterramis

To express "the" like in English, you need the corresponding classifier which in this case is "người"

You are the man = Bạn là người đàn ông


AtalinaDove

So does that mean "You are the man" would be an incorrect translation of "Bạn là đàn ông"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

If the sentence in Vietnamese does not have the classifier then it is not referring to a specific man. If it does not have the particle một but only the classifier người then it is referring to a specific man.

See the link below :

About Classifiers in Vietnamese


antioccident

Doesn't 'bạn' also mean "friend"?


_The_Undertaker_

'bạn' here is a personal pronoun.


dd721411

Please distinguish between "bạn" ("you" - a personal pronoun) with "(người) bạn" ("friend" - a noun). The two are homophones. They are pronounced exactly the same but have different meanings and functions.


naytc

This is the Northern accent, right? Bummer, I wanted to stick with southern accent. :(


Redtailhawk3

that's what I was wondering! My mother is from Saigon so this accent is tripping me up ^.^


PERCE_NEIGE

They are very different, Northern and Southern accents?


Rae_Sunshine

For some reason, I thought this was saying "you are men". Can someone help me with saying, "you are a man" versus "you are men"?


dd721411

You are a man = Bạn là (một người) đàn ông

You (all/guys) are men = Các bạn là (những người) đàn ông


...Sarah_Pham...

you are man, why wrong?


dd721411

Add the article 'a' before 'man'. -> You are a man.


...Sarah_Pham...

tiếng Việt rất dễ đấy


mr_thong

phong ba bão táp không bằng ngữ pháp Việt Nam :)


languagebro17

One wouldn't say "You are a flock of man"


awsomevicky

... why did i miss and and im vietnames


HnCao

You are the man


HuongGiang56915

Có một đâu mà lại sử dụng "a" ạ?


dd721411

Đơn giản là vì cách nói ngắn gọn của người Việt mình: Bạn là đàn ông -> Bạn là một người đàn ông. Cả hai câu đều có thể được dịch sang Tiếng Anh thế này:

  • You are a man.
  • You are a male.
  • You are male.

HuongGiang56915

Vậy tại sao khi dịch "You are man" lại báo là sai?


dd721411

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/man_1?q=man Vì 'man' (người đàn ông) là danh từ đếm được dạng số ít. Nó không thể đứng một mình mà thiếu mạo từ 'a', 'the' hay tính từ sở hữu. Bạn không thể nói 'You are man', bạn phải nói 'You are a man' hoặc các cách khác như mình nêu ở trên. :)


Liz47201

Who else forgot to add the article "a"?


Phil_Goodman

This is wrong in my opinion, I think because "you" translated over to Vietnamese is disrespectful to say to someone unless they are your close friend. But instead this sentence uses the word "Ban", which means friend... the REAL translation of this sentence actually says "Friend that is a man"


dd721411

For beginners of this course, I think "bạn" is an wise choice in generic situations. You can't expect non-natives to use the right personal pronouns when they've just spent a few hours on this course. It will definitely take them days or even weeks to learn all the personal pronouns and the same time to practice them in real life situations. For natives, it's easy like a piece of cake. You know when to call someone "bạn, cậu, mày, thằng/con kia, anh, chị, em, bố, mẹ, cô, chú, bác, ông, bà, cụ, etc". For beginners, it's like "how the **** should I call these people?".

-> "Bạn" is their friend here. Even though it may seem rude or impolite to call someone older than you "bạn", most people would willingly correct them and give them a friendly smile. :)


Steve804244

Bạn là phụ nữ = you are female. Bạn là đàn ông = you are the man. If I translate Bạn là đàn ông = you are male, it is marked incorrect. This makes no sense to me.


dd721411

"Bạn là đàn ông = you are male" is fine. You should suggest your translation next time you face the same question again. Hit the REPORT button to do that. Cheers! :)


XieC2

The correct natural English translation for "Bạn là đàn ông" is "You are a man". The overly literal translation is "Friend is man ilk", which helps understand word by word but is nearly incomprehensible as natural English and uses the word "ilk" which is pretty archaic these days out of specific uses of the word. I say this as a native speaker of English and Vietnamese.

When did Duolingo remove the ability to suggest a better translation? It was this ability to improve material quickly based on user input that made Duolinguo good.


MariahRice5

This is so so hard but I keep on trying


pibidipabidibumm

Hey guys, I can't see time stamps but I can see that there were many confused people at the very beginning of the Vietnamese course. I also got this answer wrong and immediately came here so I could clarify what my mistake happened to be. But then I got confused even more because of the vast number of explanations. Hope it'll be clear in a few weeks or months. God bless you all!


theredcebuano

hmm, the way I see it, một simply means "one" so if you add một, it would mean more of "you are one man" than "you are /a/ man." Is this correct?


Sterramis

Bạn là đàn ông = You are a man

Bạn là một đàn ông/ Bạn là một người đàn ông = You are a/one man


RekaKe

i always hear "dong".... :D Is it because of the pronounciation of "ong"? Or is it just me?


dd721411

There are 2 distinct syllables in đàn ông. It can't be pronounced in just one syllable as đông which means East (direction), winter, freeze/frozen, crowded. :)


RekaKe

What I hear is more is an insertion between the two syllables, something like " dan dong". But thank you anywayy :)


dd721411

OK. I got what you mean. Yes, the man pronounces đàn ông nearly like đàn Nông or even đàn Đông. That may be because he speaks too fast so the words blend together. If he pronounces the two words slowly, they will sound as separate syllables đàn and ông without any "insertion". ;)


[deactivated user]

    There was no "mot".


dd721411

    You can say either "Bạn là đàn ông" or "Bạn là một người đàn ông".


Kent_H

    Cho mình góp ý: có 1 câu mình vừa làm "Tôi là phụ nữ" lại được dịch ra là "I am woman" nên mình nghĩ cẩn phải chỉnh sửa lại chỗ đó thành "I am a woman" và tốt nhất là nên thêm "một" vào để người nước ngoài không bị confused, vì cách nói "Bạn là đàn ông" cũng chỉ là cách nói ngắn gọn của người Việt mình.


hanako-_-

    I am woman nghĩa là "tôi là phụ nữ" còn I am a woman nghĩa là "tôi là một người phụ nữ


Characters7

    Sai, bạn là đàn ông thì You are man mới đúng


dd721411

    [Please use English here in the comment section]

    You are wrong. "Bạn là đàn ông" should be translated as "You are A man".

    Bạn sai rồi. "Bạn là đàn ông" phải được dịch là "You are A man".


Characters7

    Nếu có A thì phải được dịch là bạn là một người đàn ông rồi.


Nimboli

    you vào làm phần tiếng việt là bít như thế nào là đúng


Characters7

    Làm như tui chưa từng làm phần tiếng việt vậy.


Nimboli

    mk đâu có ý đó


-_MINHAN_-

    sao mình ghi là you are man không được mà phải là "you are a man" có từ "MỘT" đâu


Hanabi.04

    Má ghi vầy người ta hông hiểu đâu.


HuongGiang56915

    Có ad là người Việt mà c, người đóng góp cho khóa học này nhiều nhất là người Việt mà


HuongGiang56915

    T cũng có thắc mắc như bạn


Hanabi.04

    I think this sentence don't need a. In my course (English from Vietnamese) only use You are man don't use you are a man.


dd721411

    "man" is not an adjective. You do need an article before "man" because it is a countable noun. http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/man


heartybuns

    i can never pronounce this nevertheless memorize the accented characters


gabchan

    Why is "you are human" incorrect? Thanks in advance


dd721411

    "human" means "người" or "con người". You should say "man" or "male" for "đàn ông".


shaunmacl

    how can I inset the diacritics?


NawfsideJones

    How come "You are the man" does not work


TheAsteroi

    cool cool, the translation is "You are a man" say duolingo, care to explain why the hell the same question's answer was "You are the man."?


Peter784611

    Why is it not... Ban la người đan ong...?


dd721411
    • 'Bạn là NGƯỜI đàn ông' -> 'You are THE man'. (a specific man)

    • 'Bạn là đàn ông' or 'Bạn là MỘT NGƯỜI đàn ông' -> 'You are male' or 'You are A man'. (a man like other men in the world)


R41Ryan

    Why is this not "you are the man?"


dd721411

    See my other comment above.


kathy644218

    Should be you are a man


Dangereuxdurum

    can someone explain to me the difference between đàn and người ? i thought both were classifiers for humans ?


marakata

    No, "người" is the classifier for humans. It depends on this person is male or female.

    If she is female (she is a woman) it would be "Cô ấy là một người phụ nữ."

    If he is male (he is a man) it would be "Anh ấy là một người đàn ông."


VTH1410

    Hellooo everyone i come from việt nam and i don't understand what the people speak


    [deactivated user]

      It is telling me that "bạn là đàn ông" means "you are the man" but what happened to "người"?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, that's the meaning. But it's not correct English."You are a man" is the correct English grammar.


dd721411

      "man" is a countable noun so you need to add an article before it. In this case, you need to add "a".


JessicaAniLover

      I am da man! Lol... I'm a girl


imlala94

      hi, i'm from vietnam. i want to learn English. You can teach me learn English. i can teach you learn vietnamese :)


Kristen194749

      Well you don't have to be a rude person I'm telling u the truth I speak Vietnamese and am born in USA Oregon


dd721411

      I'm not sure who are the rude person here. I'm a native Vietnamese living in Vietnam and I see no problem with this example sentence. This is how Vietnamese people in living in Vietnam speak. I don't know much about the Vietnamese language being used overseas but if you want to be able to use standard Vietnamese language then follow this course. If you feel this course is not good enough for you, feel free to find the ones that suit your need.


AMYLE17

      Friend is a man


dd721411

      Uhm... Are you trying to translate the sentence word by word?


Alice237071

      bang= friend, the sentence translates to my friend is a man


dd721411

      [Edited] 'bạn' means 'friend'. However, 'bạn' in this example sentence can also mean the informal personal pronoun 'you' [singular form]. So "Bạn là đàn ông" should be translated as 'You are a man'.

      'Bang' and 'bạn' are two different words with different meanings :)


Kristen194749

      No ba.n is friend I speak Vietnamese so I know dude this is a horrible place do learn languages


Kristen194749

      Ban là Dan ong sorry for the typo but I speak Vietnamese and HELLO! Ba.n is friend not man this website is horrible even in the Spanish one this happened . you don't learn anything who agrees . Well I really also like you can earn stuff when you learn so great job on that but over all this website is supposed to help you learn about languages but I certainly am not getting it


imlala94

      hi, i'm from vietnam. i want to learn English. can you teach me learn english and i can teach you learn vietnamese :) thanks


imlala94

      hi, i'm from vietnam. i want to learn English. can you teach me learn english and i can teach you learn vietnamese :) thanks . my facebook: LaLa


dd721411

      Stop spamming please! There's an English course for Vietnamese speakers on Duolingo. You may also seek for other courses online.

      Đừng bình luận rác nhé bạn! Bạn có thể tham gia khoá học Tiếng Anh cho người Việt trên Duolingo. Hoặc bạn cũng có thể tìm và tham gia các khoá học khác trên mạng.

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.