1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là một cô gái."

"Tôi một gái."

Translation:I am a girl.

April 21, 2016

50 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is một necessary here? Would "tôi là cô gái" work as well?


nupogodi

In the "Tips & notes" above this exercise it is written:

"In Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an. If not, then your English answer should contain the. In English sentence, if you see a/an, then your Vietnamese answer should contain một. If you see the instead, then your Vietnamese answer should not have anything before the noun (except for classifiers which will be taught later)."


DogePamyuPamyu

Would tôi là cô gái be grammatically correct though? Or would that mean "I am THE girl"?


AlbertasDv

According to the notes, it should mean "I am the girl".


ecYTPuiR

I think this is a limitation of using an app to learn. It can't be as flexible as a human teacher.

I think it works be interpreted, "I am girl", which would be syntactically correct in Vietnamese.


khainguyen994096

If i am a girl i will very beautiful


xBananaBro99

Follow your dreams!


taniasaman3

The audio is scary l get very scary when I first hear it. Normally is a man who speaks.


TeacherHayes

It sounds like an alien, or a ghast from Minecraft!


Thy_zusa

The person who speaks is a woman from South Vietnam, don't be scary


FrederickEason

What is the difference between cô gái and gái?


ckhadung

"gái" standing alone can be a negative way to address a woman/girl. It emphasizes the inferiority of gender role of women when a man uses this word. Additionally, "gái" can mean prostitute girl.


dpatkat

Major thanks. Important to know these differences.


Robbadob

It's actually nice how words are put together like this since it's really easy to know how to be rude to someone on accident. [21/03/2019]


EdzZOX1

Am I the only one to whom it sounds like "ôi" not "tôi"?


ecYTPuiR

The audio is easy to quiet here. I can barely hear it compared to the other voice actor.


Gyconi

What the ❤❤❤❤


Bumbumchan

why can't it be "I'm a LITTLE girl"!


[deactivated user]

    That would be "Tôi là một be gái.


Nicofiesta

    cô gái --> cow girl That's how I remember


AmieTarmmy

    Nah, it sounds like /^/ not /au/


CucHoang12

    Có ai là người Việt nam ko


Eric400471

    Tôi in the recording sounds like co. And the woman needs to have the microphone close to her mouth, not across the room. Sounds like an echo chamber.


moonie131024

    Most of languages app the teach you how to say north Vietnamese, but i want to learn South Vietnamese


GibsonCrawford

    The northern dialect is far more common with online resources. If you want to learn the southern dialect, YouTube can be a good resource. The most helpful thing would be to find a native speaker who can help you (most Vietnamese people living outside Vietnam speak the southern dialect, or at least close to it).


Antys2

    Why not toi la co gai is mot nessecery


ayemengo

    Can "con gai" be correct? I hear people say that all the time


Sterramis

    If you use "con gái" that would mean "I am a female".


TrngQucCng2

    "cô gái" và"bé gái" khác nhau mằ thôi nhỉ!


lethal_gnome

    Vietnamese's tones seem to be easier for me to distinguish by ear than Mandarin Chinese's tones.


hippietrail

    For me it's the opposite but I interact almost always with southern Vietnamese and online courses are almost all northern Vietnamese. In any case I know I can't reliably distinguish the two falling tones no matter which dialect.


AngeCI

    The “t” at the beginning of the word “tôi” seems silent. Is it a dialectal difference?


sidkon576

    what the different between a girl and a woman?


hippietrail

    A girl is a child. A woman is an adult.


Thanhloi16102003

    Giọng đọc thấy ghê quá.


tmtp347340

    ❤❤❤❤ you


MinhNhatNg383151

    Tôi là một cô gái


Kathy733036

    IT SAYS mot OR moun IN IT you never know


Joo697973

    The woman's voice is soooooo weird


Nhangiachivuong

    Một cô gái = a girl = the girl

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.