"Tôi một gái."

Translation:I am a girl.

April 21, 2016

23 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is một necessary here? Would "tôi là cô gái" work as well?

April 21, 2016

nupogodi

In the "Tips & notes" above this exercise it is written:

"In Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an. If not, then your English answer should contain the. In English sentence, if you see a/an, then your Vietnamese answer should contain một. If you see the instead, then your Vietnamese answer should not have anything before the noun (except for classifiers which will be taught later)."

April 21, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Would tôi là cô gái be grammatically correct though? Or would that mean "I am THE girl"?

April 21, 2016

AlbertasDv

According to the notes, it should mean "I am the girl".

April 21, 2016

khainguyen994096

If i am a girl i will very beautiful

September 9, 2017

khainguyen994096

I am a girl

September 9, 2017

FrederickEason

What is the difference between cô gái and gái?

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

"gái" standing alone can be a negative way to address a woman/girl. It emphasizes the inferiority of gender role of women when a man uses this word. Additionally, "gái" can mean prostitute girl.

April 22, 2016

dpatkat

Major thanks. Important to know these differences.

May 7, 2016

tNgocLanNg

ýe

December 16, 2017

Robbadob

It's actually nice how words are put together like this since it's really easy to know how to be rude to someone on accident. [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

lionpride252

The cô

April 15, 2017

Bumbumchan

why can't it be "I'm a LITTLE girl"!

September 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That would be "Tôi là một be gái.

    January 18, 2019

ayemengo

    Can "con gai" be correct? I hear people say that all the time

    May 9, 2016

Sterramis

    If you use "con gái" that would mean "I am a female".

    May 10, 2016

TrngQucCng2

    "cô gái" và"bé gái" khác nhau mằ thôi nhỉ!

    November 27, 2016

lethal_gnome

    Vietnamese's tones seem to be easier for me to distinguish by ear than Mandarin Chinese's tones.

    September 1, 2018

hippietrail

    For me it's the opposite but I interact almost always with southern Vietnamese and online courses are almost all northern Vietnamese. In any case I know I can't reliably distinguish the two falling tones no matter which dialect.

    May 30, 2019

Nhangiachivuong

    Một cô gái = a girl = the girl

    March 24, 2019

Catherine144547

    And again, where is the typo? screen shot https://1drv.ms/u/s!AhDj15whnqcqmm4HlLUxcQVqSHqg

    May 15, 2019

Love865537

    Ho

    March 24, 2017

SonNguyen640145

    I am a girl

    May 20, 2017
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.