1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ăn cà phê."

"An ăn phê."

Translation:An eats the coffee.

April 21, 2016

29 Comments


PotatoSanta

Does this mean somebody named An is eating coffee beans?


RyanOkushi

I don't really know. I think they mean she is literally eating coffee, but that doesn't make sense. Coffee was a liquid, last time I checked. Right?


JensBu

A coworker from Sri Lanka told me that people in Sri Lanka eat coffee beans. Vietnamese do it too. But it is something more rural.


legatrix

Could you add [proper name] to the translation? Was confused at first.


legatrix

Whoops, I seem to have hacked the style sheet


israelpolasak

An eats the coffee? that makes no sense?


TseDanylo

In Vietnamese things that may seem wrong in English are ok in Vietnamese. Things like "I eat coffee", "I drink chocolate" and "I went there tomorrow" are OK.

You can read more on that here: http://www.fluentin3months.com/vietnamese/

miintz92

No one actually says "eat coffee" in Vietnamese. I think this sentence is for learning purposes. We always say "uống cà phê," which is "drink coffee."


Snowyfox

Pretty sure it's not an actual sentence. I interpreted it as a crazy lady eating coffee beans lmao


DogePamyuPamyu

Can cà phê refer to coffee beans as well? If not, how do I say coffee beans?


vngdhuyen

"hạt cà phê"


Melarish

Mystery solved - An is a civet cat :)


Steph788852

Duolingo teaches me something new everyday. Had no idea you could eat coffee


Neptunium

Is the only difference between "an" and "ăn" the duration of the vowel? The tones sound like they have the same contour (i.e. high and flat, like the first tone in Chinese) to my ear.


JensBu

In some distant languages other words are used. It makes sense in Vietnamese. In Finno-Ugric languages you eat medicine too. Consider it "to drink" here.


Neptunium

I think you were replying to israelpolasak :-D


JensBu

Oh, yes. Sorry. When I wrote here, there was only his message. Strange.


legatrix

Yes, duration difference only; the other vowel that differs only in duration (phonologically) is â (short) / ơ (long).


Andrewr756

Can someone please clarify? Is An a common name for a person in Vietnam? Thanks :)


Andrewr756

Oh, and why would you "ăn cà phê" (eat) instead of "uống cà phê" (drink)?


theredcebuano

do you think Anne could be a translation of An? Or is An a masculine name?


PlanNine16

An is a masculine name, referring to an older male....Vietnamese ancestry, correct me if I'm wrong.


GCT3

I am Vietnamese American and grew up bilingual. I want to point out this app seems to focus on vocabulary and syntax, but the examples are just cobbled together based on the lesson. It disregards appropriate phrasing and word usage for the beginning lessons.


IKnowFrench24

Is this vietnamese???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.