"An ăn phê."

Translation:An eats the coffee.

April 21, 2016

29 Comments


PotatoSanta

Does this mean somebody named An is eating coffee beans?

April 21, 2016

RyanOkushi

I don't really know. I think they mean she is literally eating coffee, but that doesn't make sense. Coffee was a liquid, last time I checked. Right?

May 17, 2016

JensBu

A coworker from Sri Lanka told me that people in Sri Lanka eat coffee beans. Vietnamese do it too. But it is something more rural.

May 25, 2017

legatrix

Could you add [proper name] to the translation? Was confused at first.

April 21, 2016

legatrix

Whoops, I seem to have hacked the style sheet

April 21, 2016

PlanNine16

Oh my...

April 24, 2016

israelpolasak

An eats the coffee? that makes no sense?

April 21, 2016

TseDanylo

In Vietnamese things that may seem wrong in English are ok in Vietnamese. Things like "I eat coffee", "I drink chocolate" and "I went there tomorrow" are OK.

You can read more on that here: http://www.fluentin3months.com/vietnamese/
April 24, 2016

miintz92

No one actually says "eat coffee" in Vietnamese. I think this sentence is for learning purposes. We always say "uống cà phê," which is "drink coffee."

April 28, 2016

Snowyfox

Pretty sure it's not an actual sentence. I interpreted it as a crazy lady eating coffee beans lmao

May 14, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Can cà phê refer to coffee beans as well? If not, how do I say coffee beans?

April 21, 2016

vngdhuyen

"hạt cà phê"

January 22, 2019

Melarish

Mystery solved - An is a civet cat :)

April 26, 2016

Steph788852

Duolingo teaches me something new everyday. Had no idea you could eat coffee

August 7, 2016

TuyenDoann

tât ca sai hêt

August 25, 2016

Neptunium

Is the only difference between "an" and "ăn" the duration of the vowel? The tones sound like they have the same contour (i.e. high and flat, like the first tone in Chinese) to my ear.

April 21, 2016

JensBu

In some distant languages other words are used. It makes sense in Vietnamese. In Finno-Ugric languages you eat medicine too. Consider it "to drink" here.

April 21, 2016

Neptunium

I think you were replying to israelpolasak :-D

April 21, 2016

JensBu

Oh, yes. Sorry. When I wrote here, there was only his message. Strange.

April 21, 2016

legatrix

Yes, duration difference only; the other vowel that differs only in duration (phonologically) is â (short) / ơ (long).

April 22, 2016

Andrewr756

Can someone please clarify? Is An a common name for a person in Vietnam? Thanks :)

April 21, 2016

Andrewr756

Oh, and why would you "ăn cà phê" (eat) instead of "uống cà phê" (drink)?

April 21, 2016

theredcebuano

do you think Anne could be a translation of An? Or is An a masculine name?

April 24, 2016

PlanNine16

An is a masculine name, referring to an older male....Vietnamese ancestry, correct me if I'm wrong.

April 24, 2016

GCT3

I am Vietnamese American and grew up bilingual. I want to point out this app seems to focus on vocabulary and syntax, but the examples are just cobbled together based on the lesson. It disregards appropriate phrasing and word usage for the beginning lessons.

August 23, 2016

TuyenDoann

đôi ngu

August 25, 2016

TranNhutTruong

An drink coffee

September 13, 2016

IKnowFrench24

Is this vietnamese???

February 3, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.