"Anănphê."

Translation:An eats the coffee.

2 years ago

28 Comments


PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Does this mean somebody named An is eating coffee beans?

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

I don't really know. I think they mean she is literally eating coffee, but that doesn't make sense. Coffee was a liquid, last time I checked. Right?

2 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

A coworker from Sri Lanka told me that people in Sri Lanka eat coffee beans. Vietnamese do it too. But it is something more rural.

1 year ago

legatrix
legatrix

Could you add [proper name] to the translation? Was confused at first.

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

Whoops, I seem to have hacked the style sheet

2 years ago

PlanNine16

Oh my...

2 years ago

israelpolasak
israelpolasak

An eats the coffee? that makes no sense?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

In Vietnamese things that may seem wrong in English are ok in Vietnamese. Things like "I eat coffee", "I drink chocolate" and "I went there tomorrow" are OK.

You can read more on that here: http://www.fluentin3months.com/vietnamese/
2 years ago

miintz92

No one actually says "eat coffee" in Vietnamese. I think this sentence is for learning purposes. We always say "uống cà phê," which is "drink coffee."

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Pretty sure it's not an actual sentence. I interpreted it as a crazy lady eating coffee beans lmao

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Can cà phê refer to coffee beans as well? If not, how do I say coffee beans?

2 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Mystery solved - An is a civet cat :)

2 years ago

Steph788852

Duolingo teaches me something new everyday. Had no idea you could eat coffee

2 years ago

TuyenDoann

tât ca sai hêt

2 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

Is the only difference between "an" and "ăn" the duration of the vowel? The tones sound like they have the same contour (i.e. high and flat, like the first tone in Chinese) to my ear.

2 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

In some distant languages other words are used. It makes sense in Vietnamese. In Finno-Ugric languages you eat medicine too. Consider it "to drink" here.

2 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

I think you were replying to israelpolasak :-D

2 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

Oh, yes. Sorry. When I wrote here, there was only his message. Strange.

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

Yes, duration difference only; the other vowel that differs only in duration (phonologically) is â (short) / ơ (long).

2 years ago

Andrewr756
Andrewr756

Can someone please clarify? Is An a common name for a person in Vietnam? Thanks :)

2 years ago

Andrewr756
Andrewr756

Oh, and why would you "ăn cà phê" (eat) instead of "uống cà phê" (drink)?

2 years ago

theredcebuano

do you think Anne could be a translation of An? Or is An a masculine name?

2 years ago

PlanNine16

An is a masculine name, referring to an older male....Vietnamese ancestry, correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

GCT3

I am Vietnamese American and grew up bilingual. I want to point out this app seems to focus on vocabulary and syntax, but the examples are just cobbled together based on the lesson. It disregards appropriate phrasing and word usage for the beginning lessons.

2 years ago

TuyenDoann

đôi ngu

2 years ago

TranNhutTruong

An drink coffee

2 years ago

IKnowFrench24

Is this vietnamese???

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.