1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con cá cắn cái ca."

"Con cắn cái ca."

Translation:The fish bites the mug.

April 21, 2016

54 Comments


XYZEED

Nice alliteration


MichaelDen898139

How do you say "another"? Resulting in: "Another fish bites the mug"


Watashi_Min

"một con cá khác cắn cái ca"


NealEric

I got this right. This was mug not cup


Stephanie78367

I'm confused about this. At my current level of learning, cái ca means mug. I haven't learnt that it also means cup, only that it means mug. The first time I did this translation, I put "The fish bites the mug." I thought it was correct. But, it said I used the wrong word, the right translation was cup. The second time I did it, I used the word cup instead of mug. It said I was right. On this page, it said the right translation is mug. So it is contradicting itself in which is the right answer. Ummm... problem here?


aivan92

I am Vietnamese. I believe this example just wants to help you memorize two words (con cá, cái ca) and help you practice good Vietnamese pronunciation (this is a popular pronunciation practice when learning Vietnamese, in the old days we study the same way. You don't have to think too much about the meaning of the sentence).


FruitWater

I've had the same error, hopefully it's checked / fixed soon :D


N.H.T

Cái ca = mug; cái tách = cup


JCMcGee

Depends where you live and who you're speaking to... Some folk just use lý for both...


Garino3.0

In Vietnam, the mug is bigger than the cup


JCMcGee

A mug is bigger than a cup EVERYWHERE.


JCMcGee

Just wait until you're in a room with Granny Hanoi and Granny Saigon...and you need something to drink from.


Brennhill

A bunch of lessons like this are nonsensical and impractical. I actually live in Vietnam and I can't see sentences about fish eating mugs (???) being useful. I'd really like to see a focus on real sentences and conversations.


MagisterFrancisc

the silliest sentence yet! I am really disappointed compared to other Duolingo courses I have tried


Aubrianna464127

In the japanese course one sentence was "Excuse me, I'm an apple"


JCMcGee

Well, you obviously have no idea how vietnamese works... Maybe do a little reading on tonal languages?


JCMcGee

I guess you'll have quit by now? If you start again, read up on what a tonal language is and how they work...


John00625

Try saying that 5 times fast


yeah...notmuch

Fish's mind "aawwwhh man, that's the 456th tooth this month!"


FruitWater

The new answer is "the fish bites the CUP" rather than the mug. This is incoherent and doesn't really work well for beginners. Might wanna edit this :/


lthingocan3

Mấy câu này không hề thực dụng vào đời sống.


Jennifer788056

Cà fish likes cà phe


Joo697973

Con cá kia ngu quá


gengen-456-hay

totally , fish bites mug......

nothing wrong with that at all, like who am i to judge about a fish BITING a mug


aivan92

I think since this section only focuses on providing some vocabulary and practicing clear pronunciation, the examples given are just to make the impression that you can memorize them. You do not have to think too much about the meaning of the sentence, just memorize the vocabulary and its pronunciation


Ruediger191

When the speak "cái" fast I hear "ké".


Ashlee3394

I didnt realize there was 2 things going on in that sentance


An5t2x

All the lessons so far tell me that "ca" means "mug" but it's "cup" for this sentence? Either I learned wrong or the software is wrong or maybe both?


JCMcGee

Or maybe they don't differentiate...


Mark121728

I suppose it is interesting as a tongue twister but when we are seeing classifiers for the very first time, such a nonsensical sentence maybe isn't so useful?


BenjaminDi289421

I heard con ga and not con ca


mark.one.too

Strangest start to a language I've ever encountered. The chicken bite the mug. Similar, confusing syllables.. Am i missing the point of it?


Brennhill

Also, I wrote "The fish bites a mug" which was marked as wrong. But it translates to either in Vietnamese. It really is "Fish bites mug/cup". The/A cup or mug is arbitrary.


gengen-456-hay

i actually got that answer right, that strange...


jessicaeva250125

I put the chicken bites the fish and it marked it as correct.


Portia854824

This makes no sense. A fish biting a mug? Would be more useful to learn something meaningful


Watashi_Min

because this is the tongue twister sentence, so you can practice your pronunciation skill.


TheCreator9.0

So mine says the fish bites the mug, but what I typed was, The Chicken eats the fish?


Jay531219

Yikes! I wrote this ""Con cá CON cái ca." which is TOTALLY WRONG but got Correct! Thanks :-)


Ilo219970

Why are these types of sentences being used? My partner os Vietnamese and says they are no idioms or anything. They are kind of nonsensical.


JCMcGee

Cá / Ca. There should be an entrence test.


yen440637

Ỷ5erre4tdr4sgtrdtfr

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.