"Con cắn cái ca."

Translation:The fish bites the mug.

April 21, 2016

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

XYZEED

Nice alliteration

April 21, 2016

MichaelDen898139

How do you say "another"? Resulting in: "Another fish bites the mug"

October 9, 2016

NealEric

I got this right. This was mug not cup

May 14, 2017

Stephanie78367

I'm confused about this. At my current level of learning, cái ca means mug. I haven't learnt that it also means cup, only that it means mug. The first time I did this translation, I put "The fish bites the mug." I thought it was correct. But, it said I used the wrong word, the right translation was cup. The second time I did it, I used the word cup instead of mug. It said I was right. On this page, it said the right translation is mug. So it is contradicting itself in which is the right answer. Ummm... problem here?

December 16, 2017

FruitWater

I've had the same error, hopefully it's checked / fixed soon :D

May 14, 2018

N.H.T

Cái ca = mug; cái tách = cup

July 23, 2018

KlvinGey

What lol

August 19, 2017

yeah...notmuch

Fish's mind "aawwwhh man, that's the 456th tooth this month!"

March 10, 2018

FruitWater

The new answer is "the fish bites the CUP" rather than the mug. This is incoherent and doesn't really work well for beginners. Might wanna edit this :/

May 14, 2018

Brennhill

A bunch of lessons like this are nonsensical and impractical. I actually live in Vietnam and I can't see sentences about fish eating mugs (???) being useful. I'd really like to see a focus on real sentences and conversations.

December 29, 2018

MissBunibunbun

ty!

January 27, 2019

giabao112006

từ láy âm c

December 6, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

hahaha

December 10, 2016

giabao112006

răng đỏ

November 2, 2017

John00625

Try saying that 5 times fast

May 3, 2016

Ashlee3394

Lmso

July 2, 2017

Mark121728

I suppose it is interesting as a tongue twister but when we are seeing classifiers for the very first time, such a nonsensical sentence maybe isn't so useful?

October 9, 2018

BenjaminDi289421

I heard con ga and not con ca

November 15, 2018

mark.one.too

Strangest start to a language I've ever encountered. The chicken bite the mug. Similar, confusing syllables.. Am i missing the point of it?

November 18, 2018

Brennhill

Also, I wrote "The fish bites a mug" which was marked as wrong. But it translates to either in Vietnamese. It really is "Fish bites mug/cup". The/A cup or mug is arbitrary.

December 29, 2018

jessicaeva250125

I put the chicken bites the fish and it marked it as correct.

August 14, 2019

Portia854824

This makes no sense. A fish biting a mug? Would be more useful to learn something meaningful

August 17, 2019

lthingocan3

Mấy câu này không hề thực dụng vào đời sống.

October 13, 2019

Ashlee3394

I didnt realize there was 2 things going on in that sentance

July 2, 2017

An5t2x

All the lessons so far tell me that "ca" means "mug" but it's "cup" for this sentence? Either I learned wrong or the software is wrong or maybe both?

August 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.