"Bánh"

Translation:The bread

2 years ago

59 Comments


moriya88
moriya88

The best street food in Vietnam banh mi

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461

1 year ago

Jarvis892105
Jarvis892105

never put your phone number anywhere on the internet please

5 months ago

ganipa
ganipa

Will there be something added so you can type tone diacritics and such?

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

With the mobile version try using SwiftKey. I don't know if it's for iPhones too, but it works great with Android!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

'SwiftKey' is great on Android. 'Laban Key - Go Tieng Viet' (both TELEX and VNI) is also popular with Vietnamese speakers. But I'm using the default Samsung keyboard with Vietnamese typing method (TELEX only). It works great and I don't need to install a 3rd-party keyboard.

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461

1 year ago

salamista
salamista

if you're on a Windows computer you can easily install Vietnamese keyboard and switch to it with left Alt+Shift.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/add-language-keyboard

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Try installing this, UniKey and then I suggest to select the TELEX input method (www.unikey.org | Vietnamese Keyboard for Windows Linux)

Edit: oops! wrong reply ;)

2 years ago

salamista
salamista

No prob. It happens. On the side note: I find the Telex to be a good keyboard for native Viet speakers but nor for learners.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461 Link face me: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

Can't this also mean sandwich?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

For sandwiches, you can use bánh (mì) kẹp or just use the English word sandwich (pronounced like xen guých or xăng guých).

2 years ago

25Ohughes

I ain't here to learn how to say sandwich in Vianatmese.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

So why are you still here? ;) By the way, you typed Vietnamese incorrectly!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

[Edited] "sandwich", which means "bánh mì kẹp", is pronounced "xăng-uých/xăng-đuých" or, sometimes, "sandwich" if we all know the English word well.

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

So I think duolingo need to add sandwich as a possible response to this question. I put that and was marked wrong with only 'bread' considered the right answer.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

[Edited] Rarely do we call "sandwiches" (in slices) "bánh mì". The first thing that native speakers think about "bánh mì" is something like this http://bit.ly/2cYjBik (a small-sized baguette). If you want to mention "sandwich(es)" in Vietnamese, use one of these words:

  • (bánh mì) xăng-uých

  • bánh xăng-uých

  • sandwich [for those who know the English word].

"Sandwich" can be pronounced as "xăng-uých", "xăng-guých", "xăng-đuých", "xen-uých", "xen-guých" or "xen-đuých".

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

That's true but Westerners call bánh mì i.e. the VN street food sandwiches or baguettes. Sandwiches don't only come on sliced bread in Western culture.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. That's true for foreigners, but most Vietnamese people would think of "sandwich" as http://bit.ly/2dr076V , not something like the most common bread in our country http://bit.ly/2cu75YJ. :)

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

sandwich |ˈsan(d)wɪdʒ, -wɪtʃ| noun 1 an item of food consisting of two pieces of bread with a filling between them, eaten as a light meal

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

In English when people say bread, we think of this: https://www.whatsuplife.in/gurgaon/blog/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Bread.jpg

So when one of my students say I had bread for breakfast, I picture them eating bread like this with no jam or fillings and yet probably what they mean is a bánh mì on the way to school. This term has certain cultural connotations - for me the best way to translate the VN style bánh mì is VN sandwich or just baguette.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461 Link face me: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

Jarvis892105
Jarvis892105

stop giving you social media out for your safety please and thank you

5 months ago

Kori808
Kori808

Where does the "the" come from? Is it automatically added to words?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I think adding "the" is a little weird here. :(

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Kori, from what I've learned so far, if you want to say the article "a" (English) in Vietnamese, you would put "một" before the noun. Without "một", the English translation could be made with or without the article "the" depending on the context. So far this info is for very beginning Vietnamese. I'm sure it will become more complicated as we move along.

3 months ago

astoria
astoria

Can anyone advise how to correctly pronounce this word? I sounds like the "Banh" has two syllables, but I can't pick it out very well.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Because the man speaks so slowly that you hear him say "banh" + "ánh" or just "ba" + "ánh". When you practice, try to speak that slow then speed up later on. You can make it with just one syllable.

2 years ago

TomBunting1

banh mi

2 years ago

FishyLicious

Why "apple" is "QUA tao" but "bread" is "banh mi" and not "O banh mi" ??

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Ổ", which means "loaf/loaves" in English, is the classifier for "bánh mì" (bread). "Ổ" is optional in this example.

2 years ago

IAmMelinda

Would "bánh my" be correct too?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"bánh mỳ" is now replaced by "bánh mì". :) I don't think young VN people ever know that "mỳ" once existed.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Yes. Bánh Mỳ is correct Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461 Link face me: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

Jarvis892105
Jarvis892105

for your safety cause you know nobody here stop giving your email, phone number, and facebook out please and thank you

5 months ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

baguette?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Baguette" is just one type of "bánh mì". In Vietnam, the short baguette is the most common bread though. See more pictures here: https://duckduckgo.com/?q=vietnamese+baguette Yummy :)

2 years ago

Remysss
Remysss

Why is "Bánh mì" translated as "The bread?" Isn't a classifier required to introduce "the?" Is "Bánh" its own classifier, or is it its own special case? Or is it the case that without the word "Một" or any classifier present, the word "the" can be inferred or at least optional?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Of course you can translate "bánh mì" as "bread" with or without "the". Without context, "the" is optional.

"Bánh" is not the classifier for "mì". "Bánh mì" is a whole word comprised of two syllables. "Ổ/cái (loaf), miếng/mẩu (piece), lát (slice)" are classifiers for "bánh mì".

You can't say "MỘT bánh mì" (A bread) because "bánh mì" is an uncountable noun. To count the quantity of bread, you need to add a classifier before "bánh mì". For examples:

  • A LOAF of bread -> Một Ổ bánh mì
  • Two PIECES of bread -> Hai MẨU bánh mì
  • Ten SLICES of bread -> Mười LÁT bánh mì
1 year ago

Remysss
Remysss

Thanks for the explanation. If anyone knows of anyone willing/interested in giving private/group Vietnamese language lessons in the New Orleans Metro area, I would be very interested! Thanks again!

1 year ago

awsomevicky

this was easy for me...

1 year ago

SharonLe4

Be careful with the eye. It uses a mark instead of a normal dot.

1 year ago

Kasuge47

Brot

1 year ago

JenniferRo782679

Oh... so interesting... but I still don't understand.... the difference between ."THE BREAD" and "BREAD" ((

8 months ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

"Bình" is borrowed from Chinese 「饼」(bǐng) "pancake, biscuit etc.", "mì" is borrowed from Min Nan Chinese 「面」(mìan in standard Chinese) "flour"

6 months ago

Cooky983631

I'm confused where the 'the' comes in?

2 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

I believe "the" is optional. Have you tried typing only "bread"?

2 months ago

VHongNh

The bread đúng rồi sai chỗ nào

1 year ago

jokumusic
jokumusic

Bang me?

2 years ago

EllisYilma
EllisYilma

My brother was watching me but couldn't see my screen. He is currently rolling on the floor, laughing his ass off.

7 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Lol.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Why is the voice so weird, Is this a tonal language?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Of course. Vietnamese is a tonal language.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

hmm, I wish duolingo explained that

2 years ago

TomBunting1

banh mi

2 years ago

TomBunting1

banh mi

2 years ago

25Ohughes

❤❤❤❤❤, they saying that I have to read the comments before I post. ❤❤❤❤❤, forget it.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Behave, kid! Behave!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.