"Anhấytôi."

Translation:He is me.

2 years ago

64 Comments


alex85120

That's a lot of people that are like me .-.

2 years ago

vasabml
vasabml

the only way i can picture this is like you tell a story through third-person pronoun: "there was a man who ate twenty pizzas in a row" and by the end of the story, you confess that the man in the story is you: "yeah he is (actually) me" = "ừm anh ấy (chính) là tôi"

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Are we learning Northern or Southern Vietnamese?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

The audio is in Northern dialect but the words we teach you are neutral, which means people from any part of Vietnam can all understand you when you use these words.

2 years ago

safehayven

Nice! That's really helpful / useful! Would Southerners be able to understand my pronunciation if I learn the Northern version?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, they can :)

2 years ago

badstudent21

maybe, because the pronunciation of Souther and Norther very diferrence. the Norther pronunciation is model but the Souther is very lovely and natural..

2 years ago

Redtailhawk3

I agree with @badstudent21 ^ my mother is from Saigon (south Vietnam) so I was raised with southern accents. These northern accents are a bit trippy and takes a bit longer to understand :)

2 years ago

Tristan458580

Haha, in the best case! Actually nobody will understand us when a foreigner speaks Vietnamese...

1 year ago

ArmorUp

The audio is harshly or haggardly put together. This question was an audio one for me, type what I hear. It sounded like "Ban ay la tôi". It had a very distinctive "Ba" sound at the beginning. You could clearly hear a "B" in the opening of the sentence. So that's what I typed. Turns out, he was saying, "Anh ay la tôi". "He is me". I think Duo should try another go at the pronunciation and sounds of the hear and listen lessons for this course.

5 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I don't hear any /ɓ/ sound there. This sentence sounds quite clear to me. Also the final /ɲ/ is clear.

5 months ago

itsnotanh

The voice is a neutral pronunciation, but written Vietnamese is the same no matter what region (except for the occasional slang).

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

There is no such thing as a "neutral" pronunciation. The official language is always based on a certain dialect of that language. So I assume that this is Northern Vietnamese as it is more dominant in Vietnamese media.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Due to the fact that Hanoi - the capital city of Vietnam - is located in the North and the Northern accent is considered closest to the standard Vietnamese pronunciation, it is safe for you all to use Northern accent as the standard one to communicate with any of native speakers.

2 years ago

schmerpin
schmerpin

I believe the Vietnamese team requested Duolingo for audio that had a balance between Northern and Southern pronunciation rules, but due to a misunderstanding, what they ended up getting back was 100% Northern accent.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

A balance between Northern and Southern Vietnamese pronunciation? I don't think that's possible. It would be very artificial. The two varieties are pronounced very differently from each other, as far as I know. But Northern Vietnamese might still be a better choice, because it's closer to the spelling and makes more distinctions in tones and consonants than the Southern dialect.

2 years ago

Trannosaur
Trannosaur

I'd say there is quite a lot of regional variation in words. Even in this second lesson the word for apple is the northern word.

2 years ago

itsnotanh

I am Vietnamese myself and I've only ever heard people use "táo" for the word apple, no matter where they're from. What other word is there for 'apple'?

2 years ago

KhiemLam
KhiemLam

My parents uses "trái bơm", they are from the South

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Táo" is the standard form of the word "apple" in Vietnamese. It is widely used across the country. People from the South prefer "bơm" (derived from the French word "pomme"), however there might be a slight chance that someone from the North or Central doesn't understand the word. The same rule applies for [small bowl] bát (N)/chén (S), [pig] lợn (N)/heo (S), [corn/maize] ngô (N)/bắp (S).

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

That Britain is me! :D

(At least according to the suggestion)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Hover hints are not suggestions specific to this sentence. They are more like dictionary definitions which may or may not work for this sentence, from which you should pick the best fit for the sentence. "Anh" is also in my Vietnamese dictionary to mean "English"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Anh", as in "nước Anh" or "Anh Quốc", may have the meaning of "UK/Britain/England" but "English" should be translated as "Tiếng Anh" or "Anh ngữ".

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See that is the problem of the hints for single syllables when words often take two separate syllables to mean totally different meanings than the individual syllables might mean. Isn't it best to memorize "Anh ấy" as one word meaning "he" and ignore the possible other meanings of "Anh" which will require another piece for the other meanings? It is almost like trying to memorize what "al" means when it appears in so many words like "almost", "alright", "although", "altogether"....For me, it is easier to memorize the actual words which in Vietnamese have often more than one separate syllable. This syllable "anh" is used in many words meaning brother, cousin, person... http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=anh=ve

Thank you for the actual two syllable words for Britain and English.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

So true! ; ) The team should spend more time on this issue. "anh ấy" always means "he" but "anh" may mean "he", "you", "elder brother", "UK/Britain/England", "smart/clever", "heroeic/brave" or something else depending on what syllables it combines with. Phew!

2 years ago

maran999
maran999

Why is "Anh ấy" made up of two words? I understand that different languages have very different ways of constructing sentences, but can someone tell me what the two words mean literally/give some context that can clear it up?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It means something like "this guy". Anh literally means big brother, and ấy is a demonstrative, like "this" or "that".

1 year ago

maran999
maran999

Thank you for your express answer!

1 year ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Is the "nh" sound velar? Also, the T sounds like a D to me, how do I pronounce that?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, final -nh is pronounced like -ng with a slight -y- before it... so "anh" should sound a little bit like "aing". In the south it's just like "an". In IPA it's [ʔɐjŋ̟˧] to be exact. Another source says it should be [ʔɛŋ˧], but I'm not so sure about that...

Tôi sounds like starting with a /d/, because the first sound is a voiceless but unaspirated plosive, just like in English stone, not as in tone. In IPA the word is [toj˧].

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

/nh-/ at the beginning of a word is pronounced /ñ-/ as in Spanish (NHa - [pi]Ña, NHô - [tama]Ño). /-nh/ at the end of a word is pronounced as /-ng/ with the Northern accent (aNH - aING, biNH - biNG) BUT /añ/ [definitely not /an/] with the Southern accent (aNH - aÑ[os], biNH /piÑ[a]/).

/t/ sounds exactly the same as /t/ in Spanish (Tê - Té, Tam - Tam[año], Tun - [a]Tún)

2 years ago

meawmeao

lol I love Vietnamese's spelling XD

2 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

"He is me" is accepted, not "I am him". Any good reason for that ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am him." would be "Tôi là anh ấy." How else would Duolingo know if you know which words mean which?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"He is me" is not the same as "I am him" just like "You are me" is not the same as "I am you". Don't switch objects with subjects.

2 years ago

RoywithaY

I don't get it.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are learning the subject pronoun for "he" and the fact that "I" looks the same as an object pronoun then it did as a subject pronoun. Did you remember the pronoun for "I"? This is how Duolingo is reinforcing our knowledge.

2 years ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

Think of answering..."That person is me."

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"that person" = "người ấy/đó". You must use "he" for "anh ấy".

2 years ago

hungtri

He is me

2 years ago

Jonno92548

Yes I am a former EFL teacher and I think for my second lesson he is me is a dumb sentence.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Can you please explain why you think that "He is me" is a dumb sentence? Is it never used in any situations in English?

2 years ago

rmellor42

In English we never use a personal pronoun to describe ourselves. Someone might say" who is the person who turned on the TV?"... we will reply "that was me "or "it was me". If you are in the doctors office and they call out " Mr Smith?" you answer "That is me!".... "He" and She" are ALWAYS another person....never me. My wife (Vietnamese native speaker) sit here in our home in Vietnam and wonder why anyone would ever suggest such an expression. It seems like poor translation

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be careful with the words "ALWAYS" and "never", but yes it is really uncommon to say "He is me." There would have to be a reason for us to bother to use "he" as in someone keeps talking about someone and I keep saying that "Hey, you are talking about me." but they keep on going as if they don't think that it could be me. "That person you are talking about is me! Don't you get it? He is me! Quit talking about me as if I weren't here!"

2 years ago

rmellor42

I do not know why you have this expression... no person I know in Vietnam would ever say this... it is a 'useless' expression

2 years ago

HongAnhChi1

me or i are correct?

2 years ago

Krisse3
Krisse3

What about 'I am him'?

1 year ago

GiovanniSantucci

"I am he."

3 weeks ago

Anne6395010_2048
Anne6395010_2048

he is me?he is he, me is me

1 year ago

MarkWaters5

How is 'He is me' different from 'I am me'

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

That would be: Tôi là tôi.

1 year ago

bruceluu1

We need more sound like this

1 year ago

itiskashif

These sentences should be of common sense. That would make learning experience much easier. 'he is me' doesn't make any sense.

1 year ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

britain?

6 months ago

cmsanct
cmsanct

Hi! Please, I quite don't understand this sentence. What is "Anh" and "ây"? Why this structure? Thank you!

1 month ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Did you read the grammar tips for this lesson? I think it is explained there.

Anh literally means ‘big brother’, but it is also used as a pronoun for ‘I’ or ‘you’ (depending on the gender and the relative age). In the 3rd person, ấy is added, which means ‘this’. Thus, literally, anh ấy ‘this big brother’ is one way of saying ‘he’ in Vietnamese.

1 month ago

DonaldTrum333214

South Vietmense are racists. They own rice plantations with slaves from fleeing North Koreans.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What are you trying to say? What are we Southern Vietnamese to do with North Koreans? Why are we racists?

11 months ago

tutorcafe

i question your method's Duolingo.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?

2 years ago

Pillow33895
Pillow33895

what

2 years ago

Peanut6171

I am trying 2 do Vietnamese

2 years ago

Demdankmems

This also does not make ANY SENSE EATHER

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Your comment? True!

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.