1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là tôi."

"Anh ấy tôi."

Translation:He is me.

April 21, 2016

68 Comments

Sorted by top post

alex85120

That's a lot of people that are like me .-.

April 21, 2016

vasabml

the only way i can picture this is like you tell a story through third-person pronoun: "there was a man who ate twenty pizzas in a row" and by the end of the story, you confess that the man in the story is you: "yeah he is (actually) me" = "ừm anh ấy (chính) là tôi"

April 22, 2016

Nhangiachivuong

Question: Who is he? (Anh ấy là ai) Answer: He is me (Anh ấy là tôi)

March 24, 2019

WaaDoku

Are we learning Northern or Southern Vietnamese?

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

The audio is in Northern dialect but the words we teach you are neutral, which means people from any part of Vietnam can all understand you when you use these words.

April 22, 2016

safehayven

Nice! That's really helpful / useful! Would Southerners be able to understand my pronunciation if I learn the Northern version?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, they can :)

May 25, 2016

badstudent21

maybe, because the pronunciation of Souther and Norther very diferrence. the Norther pronunciation is model but the Souther is very lovely and natural..

April 30, 2016

Redtailhawk3

I agree with @badstudent21 ^ my mother is from Saigon (south Vietnam) so I was raised with southern accents. These northern accents are a bit trippy and takes a bit longer to understand :)

August 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Haha, in the best case! Actually nobody will understand us when a foreigner speaks Vietnamese...

    July 17, 2017

ArmorUp

    The audio is harshly or haggardly put together. This question was an audio one for me, type what I hear. It sounded like "Ban ay la tôi". It had a very distinctive "Ba" sound at the beginning. You could clearly hear a "B" in the opening of the sentence. So that's what I typed. Turns out, he was saying, "Anh ay la tôi". "He is me". I think Duo should try another go at the pronunciation and sounds of the hear and listen lessons for this course.

    July 29, 2018

Vortarulo

    I don't hear any /ɓ/ sound there. This sentence sounds quite clear to me. Also the final /ɲ/ is clear.

    July 29, 2018

itsnotanh

    The voice is a neutral pronunciation, but written Vietnamese is the same no matter what region (except for the occasional slang).

    April 21, 2016

WaaDoku

    There is no such thing as a "neutral" pronunciation. The official language is always based on a certain dialect of that language. So I assume that this is Northern Vietnamese as it is more dominant in Vietnamese media.

    April 21, 2016

dd721411

    Due to the fact that Hanoi - the capital city of Vietnam - is located in the North and the Northern accent is considered closest to the standard Vietnamese pronunciation, it is safe for you all to use Northern accent as the standard one to communicate with any of native speakers.

    May 25, 2016

schmerpin

    I believe the Vietnamese team requested Duolingo for audio that had a balance between Northern and Southern pronunciation rules, but due to a misunderstanding, what they ended up getting back was 100% Northern accent.

    April 23, 2016

Vortarulo

    A balance between Northern and Southern Vietnamese pronunciation? I don't think that's possible. It would be very artificial. The two varieties are pronounced very differently from each other, as far as I know. But Northern Vietnamese might still be a better choice, because it's closer to the spelling and makes more distinctions in tones and consonants than the Southern dialect.

    April 28, 2016

Trannosaur

    I'd say there is quite a lot of regional variation in words. Even in this second lesson the word for apple is the northern word.

    April 21, 2016

itsnotanh

    I am Vietnamese myself and I've only ever heard people use "táo" for the word apple, no matter where they're from. What other word is there for 'apple'?

    April 22, 2016

KhiemLam

    My parents uses "trái bơm", they are from the South

    May 23, 2016

dd721411

    "Táo" is the standard form of the word "apple" in Vietnamese. It is widely used across the country. People from the South prefer "bơm" (derived from the French word "pomme"), however there might be a slight chance that someone from the North or Central doesn't understand the word. The same rule applies for [small bowl] bát (N)/chén (S), [pig] lợn (N)/heo (S), [corn/maize] ngô (N)/bắp (S).

    May 25, 2016

Kelirya

    That Britain is me! :D

    (At least according to the suggestion)

    April 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The Hover hints are not suggestions specific to this sentence. They are more like dictionary definitions which may or may not work for this sentence, from which you should pick the best fit for the sentence. "Anh" is also in my Vietnamese dictionary to mean "English"

    May 21, 2016

dd721411

    "Anh", as in "nước Anh" or "Anh Quốc", may have the meaning of "UK/Britain/England" but "English" should be translated as "Tiếng Anh" or "Anh ngữ".

    May 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    See that is the problem of the hints for single syllables when words often take two separate syllables to mean totally different meanings than the individual syllables might mean. Isn't it best to memorize "Anh ấy" as one word meaning "he" and ignore the possible other meanings of "Anh" which will require another piece for the other meanings? It is almost like trying to memorize what "al" means when it appears in so many words like "almost", "alright", "although", "altogether"....For me, it is easier to memorize the actual words which in Vietnamese have often more than one separate syllable. This syllable "anh" is used in many words meaning brother, cousin, person... http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=anh=ve

    Thank you for the actual two syllable words for Britain and English.

    May 25, 2016

dd721411

    So true! ; ) The team should spend more time on this issue. "anh ấy" always means "he" but "anh" may mean "he", "you", "elder brother", "UK/Britain/England", "smart/clever", "heroeic/brave" or something else depending on what syllables it combines with. Phew!

    May 25, 2016

NhanTran1

    Think of answering..."That person is me."

    October 26, 2016

dd721411

    "that person" = "người ấy/đó". You must use "he" for "anh ấy".

    October 26, 2016

maran999

    Why is "Anh ấy" made up of two words? I understand that different languages have very different ways of constructing sentences, but can someone tell me what the two words mean literally/give some context that can clear it up?

    January 21, 2017

Vortarulo

    It means something like "this guy". Anh literally means big brother, and ấy is a demonstrative, like "this" or "that".

    January 21, 2017

maran999

    Thank you for your express answer!

    January 21, 2017

Heysoos1

    Is the "nh" sound velar? Also, the T sounds like a D to me, how do I pronounce that?

    May 1, 2016

Vortarulo

    Yes, final -nh is pronounced like -ng with a slight -y- before it... so "anh" should sound a little bit like "aing". In the south it's just like "an". In IPA it's [ʔɐjŋ̟˧] to be exact. Another source says it should be [ʔɛŋ˧], but I'm not so sure about that...

    Tôi sounds like starting with a /d/, because the first sound is a voiceless but unaspirated plosive, just like in English stone, not as in tone. In IPA the word is [toj˧].

    May 2, 2016

dd721411

    /nh-/ at the beginning of a word is pronounced /ñ-/ as in Spanish (NHa - [pi]Ña, NHô - [tama]Ño). /-nh/ at the end of a word is pronounced as /-ng/ with the Northern accent (aNH - aING, biNH - biNG) BUT /añ/ [definitely not /an/] with the Southern accent (aNH - aÑ[os], biNH /piÑ[a]/).

    /t/ sounds exactly the same as /t/ in Spanish (Tê - Té, Tam - Tam[año], Tun - [a]Tún)

    May 25, 2016

meawmeao

    lol I love Vietnamese's spelling XD

    June 7, 2016

Jonno92548

    Yes I am a former EFL teacher and I think for my second lesson he is me is a dumb sentence.

    November 24, 2016

dd721411

    Can you please explain why you think that "He is me" is a dumb sentence? Is it never used in any situations in English?

    November 27, 2016

rmellor42

    In English we never use a personal pronoun to describe ourselves. Someone might say" who is the person who turned on the TV?"... we will reply "that was me "or "it was me". If you are in the doctors office and they call out " Mr Smith?" you answer "That is me!".... "He" and She" are ALWAYS another person....never me. My wife (Vietnamese native speaker) sit here in our home in Vietnam and wonder why anyone would ever suggest such an expression. It seems like poor translation

    November 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Be careful with the words "ALWAYS" and "never", but yes it is really uncommon to say "He is me." There would have to be a reason for us to bother to use "he" as in someone keeps talking about someone and I keep saying that "Hey, you are talking about me." but they keep on going as if they don't think that it could be me. "That person you are talking about is me! Don't you get it? He is me! Quit talking about me as if I weren't here!"

    November 28, 2016

French_Bunny

    "He is me" is accepted, not "I am him". Any good reason for that ?

    May 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "I am him." would be "Tôi là anh ấy." How else would Duolingo know if you know which words mean which?

    May 21, 2016

dd721411

    "He is me" is not the same as "I am him" just like "You are me" is not the same as "I am you". Don't switch objects with subjects.

    May 25, 2016

RoywithaY

    I don't get it.

    May 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    We are learning the subject pronoun for "he" and the fact that "I" looks the same as an object pronoun then it did as a subject pronoun. Did you remember the pronoun for "I"? This is how Duolingo is reinforcing our knowledge.

    May 21, 2016

hungtri

    He is me

    November 11, 2016

rmellor42

    I do not know why you have this expression... no person I know in Vietnam would ever say this... it is a 'useless' expression

    November 24, 2016

HongAnhChi1

    me or i are correct?

    December 28, 2016

Krisse3

    What about 'I am him'?

    March 11, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

    "I am he."

    December 24, 2018

Anne7102495

    he is me?he is he, me is me

    April 23, 2017

MarkWaters5

    How is 'He is me' different from 'I am me'

    June 18, 2017

Vortarulo

    That would be: Tôi là tôi.

    June 18, 2017

bruceluu1

    We need more sound like this

    August 12, 2017

itiskashif

    These sentences should be of common sense. That would make learning experience much easier. 'he is me' doesn't make any sense.

    January 3, 2018

nnnaomik

    britain?

    July 2, 2018

cmsanct

    Hi! Please, I quite don't understand this sentence. What is "Anh" and "ây"? Why this structure? Thank you!

    December 15, 2018

Vortarulo

    Did you read the grammar tips for this lesson? I think it is explained there.

    Anh literally means ‘big brother’, but it is also used as a pronoun for ‘I’ or ‘you’ (depending on the gender and the relative age). In the 3rd person, ấy is added, which means ‘this’. Thus, literally, anh ấy ‘this big brother’ is one way of saying ‘he’ in Vietnamese.

    December 15, 2018

Kaylee164452

    This doesn't make any sense

    January 28, 2019

Haxprocessor

    Is this a sentence that would ever actually be used in Vietnamese? I ask because "He is me" isn't exactly natural English.

    May 18, 2019

Frankie989

    Surreal phrases like this one are the reason I hate Duolingo. Like what does "He is me" even mean? In English nobody would say something like this. Definitely, nobody would learn a phrase like "He is me" during their second lesson. If "he is me" has some specific meaning in Vietnamese I'm fine with it, but Duolingo should do a better job of explaining the context of it.

    August 14, 2019

DonaldTrum333214

    South Vietmense are racists. They own rice plantations with slaves from fleeing North Koreans.

    December 25, 2017

dd721411

    What are you trying to say? What are we Southern Vietnamese to do with North Koreans? Why are we racists?

    January 31, 2018

tutorcafe

    i question your method's Duolingo.

    September 25, 2016

dd721411

    Sorry but what do you mean?

    September 25, 2016

Pillow33895

    what

    January 1, 2017

Peanut6171

    I am trying 2 do Vietnamese

    September 12, 2016

Demdankmems

    This also does not make ANY SENSE EATHER

    September 18, 2016

dd721411

    Your comment? True!

    September 25, 2016
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.