1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là tôi."

"Anh ấy tôi."

Translation:He is me.

April 21, 2016

69 Comments


alex85120

That's a lot of people that are like me .-.


vasabml

the only way i can picture this is like you tell a story through third-person pronoun: "there was a man who ate twenty pizzas in a row" and by the end of the story, you confess that the man in the story is you: "yeah he is (actually) me" = "ừm anh ấy (chính) là tôi"


Nhangiachivuong

Question: Who is he? (Anh ấy là ai) Answer: He is me (Anh ấy là tôi)


WaaDoku

Are we learning Northern or Southern Vietnamese?


TranVanHaiNam

The audio is in Northern dialect but the words we teach you are neutral, which means people from any part of Vietnam can all understand you when you use these words.


safehayven

Nice! That's really helpful / useful! Would Southerners be able to understand my pronunciation if I learn the Northern version?


badstudent21

maybe, because the pronunciation of Souther and Norther very diferrence. the Norther pronunciation is model but the Souther is very lovely and natural..


Redtailhawk3

I agree with @badstudent21 ^ my mother is from Saigon (south Vietnam) so I was raised with southern accents. These northern accents are a bit trippy and takes a bit longer to understand :)


dpatkat

I am glad native speakers are here. it is very helpful to know about these differences in pronunciation.


[deactivated user]

    Haha, in the best case! Actually nobody will understand us when a foreigner speaks Vietnamese...


EricJay89

    The audio is harshly or haggardly put together. This question was an audio one for me, type what I hear. It sounded like "Ban ay la tôi". It had a very distinctive "Ba" sound at the beginning. You could clearly hear a "B" in the opening of the sentence. So that's what I typed. Turns out, he was saying, "Anh ay la tôi". "He is me". I think Duo should try another go at the pronunciation and sounds of the hear and listen lessons for this course.


Vortarulo

    I don't hear any /ɓ/ sound there. This sentence sounds quite clear to me. Also the final /ɲ/ is clear.


itsnotanh

    The voice is a neutral pronunciation, but written Vietnamese is the same no matter what region (except for the occasional slang).


WaaDoku

    There is no such thing as a "neutral" pronunciation. The official language is always based on a certain dialect of that language. So I assume that this is Northern Vietnamese as it is more dominant in Vietnamese media.


dd721411

    Due to the fact that Hanoi - the capital city of Vietnam - is located in the North and the Northern accent is considered closest to the standard Vietnamese pronunciation, it is safe for you all to use Northern accent as the standard one to communicate with any of native speakers.


schmerpin

    I believe the Vietnamese team requested Duolingo for audio that had a balance between Northern and Southern pronunciation rules, but due to a misunderstanding, what they ended up getting back was 100% Northern accent.


Vortarulo

    A balance between Northern and Southern Vietnamese pronunciation? I don't think that's possible. It would be very artificial. The two varieties are pronounced very differently from each other, as far as I know. But Northern Vietnamese might still be a better choice, because it's closer to the spelling and makes more distinctions in tones and consonants than the Southern dialect.


Trannosaur

    I'd say there is quite a lot of regional variation in words. Even in this second lesson the word for apple is the northern word.


itsnotanh

    I am Vietnamese myself and I've only ever heard people use "táo" for the word apple, no matter where they're from. What other word is there for 'apple'?


KhiemLam

    My parents uses "trái bơm", they are from the South


dd721411

    "Táo" is the standard form of the word "apple" in Vietnamese. It is widely used across the country. People from the South prefer "bơm" (derived from the French word "pomme"), however there might be a slight chance that someone from the North or Central doesn't understand the word. The same rule applies for [small bowl] bát (N)/chén (S), [pig] lợn (N)/heo (S), [corn/maize] ngô (N)/bắp (S).


corgilover72

    I think it's southern, because in the animals section they say "heo" instead of "lợn"


    [deactivated user]

      That Britain is me! :D

      (At least according to the suggestion)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      The Hover hints are not suggestions specific to this sentence. They are more like dictionary definitions which may or may not work for this sentence, from which you should pick the best fit for the sentence. "Anh" is also in my Vietnamese dictionary to mean "English"


dd721411

      "Anh", as in "nước Anh" or "Anh Quốc", may have the meaning of "UK/Britain/England" but "English" should be translated as "Tiếng Anh" or "Anh ngữ".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      See that is the problem of the hints for single syllables when words often take two separate syllables to mean totally different meanings than the individual syllables might mean. Isn't it best to memorize "Anh ấy" as one word meaning "he" and ignore the possible other meanings of "Anh" which will require another piece for the other meanings? It is almost like trying to memorize what "al" means when it appears in so many words like "almost", "alright", "although", "altogether"....For me, it is easier to memorize the actual words which in Vietnamese have often more than one separate syllable. This syllable "anh" is used in many words meaning brother, cousin, person... http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=anh=ve

      Thank you for the actual two syllable words for Britain and English.


dd721411

      So true! ; ) The team should spend more time on this issue. "anh ấy" always means "he" but "anh" may mean "he", "you", "elder brother", "UK/Britain/England", "smart/clever", "heroeic/brave" or something else depending on what syllables it combines with. Phew!


NhanTran1

      Think of answering..."That person is me."


dd721411

      "that person" = "người ấy/đó". You must use "he" for "anh ấy".


maran999

      Why is "Anh ấy" made up of two words? I understand that different languages have very different ways of constructing sentences, but can someone tell me what the two words mean literally/give some context that can clear it up?


Vortarulo

      It means something like "this guy". Anh literally means big brother, and ấy is a demonstrative, like "this" or "that".


maran999

      Thank you for your express answer!


cmsant

      Hi! Please, I quite don't understand this sentence. What is "Anh" and "ây"? Why this structure? Thank you!


Vortarulo

      Did you read the grammar tips for this lesson? I think it is explained there.

      Anh literally means ‘big brother’, but it is also used as a pronoun for ‘I’ or ‘you’ (depending on the gender and the relative age). In the 3rd person, ấy is added, which means ‘this’. Thus, literally, anh ấy ‘this big brother’ is one way of saying ‘he’ in Vietnamese.


Heysoos1

      Is the "nh" sound velar? Also, the T sounds like a D to me, how do I pronounce that?


Vortarulo

      Yes, final -nh is pronounced like -ng with a slight -y- before it... so "anh" should sound a little bit like "aing". In the south it's just like "an". In IPA it's [ʔɐjŋ̟˧] to be exact. Another source says it should be [ʔɛŋ˧], but I'm not so sure about that...

      Tôi sounds like starting with a /d/, because the first sound is a voiceless but unaspirated plosive, just like in English stone, not as in tone. In IPA the word is [toj˧].


dd721411

      /nh-/ at the beginning of a word is pronounced /ñ-/ as in Spanish (NHa - [pi]Ña, NHô - [tama]Ño). /-nh/ at the end of a word is pronounced as /-ng/ with the Northern accent (aNH - aING, biNH - biNG) BUT /añ/ [definitely not /an/] with the Southern accent (aNH - aÑ[os], biNH /piÑ[a]/).

      /t/ sounds exactly the same as /t/ in Spanish (Tê - Té, Tam - Tam[año], Tun - [a]Tún)


meawmeao

      lol I love Vietnamese's spelling XD


Jonno92548

      Yes I am a former EFL teacher and I think for my second lesson he is me is a dumb sentence.


dd721411

      Can you please explain why you think that "He is me" is a dumb sentence? Is it never used in any situations in English?


rmellor42

      In English we never use a personal pronoun to describe ourselves. Someone might say" who is the person who turned on the TV?"... we will reply "that was me "or "it was me". If you are in the doctors office and they call out " Mr Smith?" you answer "That is me!".... "He" and She" are ALWAYS another person....never me. My wife (Vietnamese native speaker) sit here in our home in Vietnam and wonder why anyone would ever suggest such an expression. It seems like poor translation


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Be careful with the words "ALWAYS" and "never", but yes it is really uncommon to say "He is me." There would have to be a reason for us to bother to use "he" as in someone keeps talking about someone and I keep saying that "Hey, you are talking about me." but they keep on going as if they don't think that it could be me. "That person you are talking about is me! Don't you get it? He is me! Quit talking about me as if I weren't here!"


disabled.acct

      In English, you could say "I am he." "He is I" would be grammatically correct, but people don't usually talk that way. "It's me" is colloquial and acceptable, even though it's not grammatically correct with a copulative verb. I wouldn't use it in a formal context.


Krisse3

      What about 'I am him'?


MarkWaters5

      How is 'He is me' different from 'I am me'


Vortarulo

      That would be: Tôi là tôi.


disabled.acct

      Neither is grammatically correct, but the first one tells someone that the person that they are speaking of in the third person is you. Your version is tautological and wouldn't give any information.


bruceluu1

      We need more sound like this


itiskashif

      These sentences should be of common sense. That would make learning experience much easier. 'he is me' doesn't make any sense.


Kaylee164452

      This doesn't make any sense


Haxprocessor

      Is this a sentence that would ever actually be used in Vietnamese? I ask because "He is me" isn't exactly natural English.


Frankie989

      Surreal phrases like this one are the reason I hate Duolingo. Like what does "He is me" even mean? In English nobody would say something like this. Definitely, nobody would learn a phrase like "He is me" during their second lesson. If "he is me" has some specific meaning in Vietnamese I'm fine with it, but Duolingo should do a better job of explaining the context of it.


AniJammie

      My Southern-Vietnamese soul struggles to understand the staccato Northern accent, but she floatin' though...


esterhammerfic

      I hate to say it because I think the creators of the course put a lot of effort in, but many of the English translations are grammatically strange.

      I want to make a distinction: weird sentences are fine, they probably even help students remember. All duo lingo classes have funny sentences. But those funny examples, ideally, are grammatically fine.

      For example: "The apple ate me" would be hard to imagine, but it's a perfectly valid sentence in English. But some of the English translations in this Vietnamese course are frustrating because they're not how English would be spoken.


French_Bunny

      "He is me" is accepted, not "I am him". Any good reason for that ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "I am him." would be "Tôi là anh ấy." How else would Duolingo know if you know which words mean which?


dd721411

      "He is me" is not the same as "I am him" just like "You are me" is not the same as "I am you". Don't switch objects with subjects.


RoywithaY

      I don't get it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      We are learning the subject pronoun for "he" and the fact that "I" looks the same as an object pronoun then it did as a subject pronoun. Did you remember the pronoun for "I"? This is how Duolingo is reinforcing our knowledge.


rmellor42

      I do not know why you have this expression... no person I know in Vietnam would ever say this... it is a 'useless' expression


HongAnhChi1

      me or i are correct?


      [deactivated user]

        he is me?he is he, me is me

        Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.