"Bạnconkia."

Translation:You are that goat.

2 years ago

18 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

Can I not say "You are the goat over there?" I thought there was a three-way distance distinction, like in Japanese 'koko / soko / asoko'.

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

"over there" means " đằng kia" in Vietnamese. "that" is different "over there".

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

OK, so how would you recommend distinguishing 'kia' from 'đó' in this case?

2 years ago

schmerpin
schmerpin

I believe the notes for this lesson said "kia" and "đó" are interchangeable when it comes to demonstrative adjectives/pronouns/objects. Although in this course, "đó" will be used more often than "kia" (not sure if that's arbitrary).

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

I don't know. Sorry.

2 years ago

Lamp

Yes it's the same as koko / soko / asoko.

2 years ago

saturnwings

I have to wonder if whoever wrote this sentence just passed by the connotation entirely or if this is a gentle joke to those of just using the course. Though not with the same meaning, you wouldn't call someone a goat in Vietnamese like you wouldn't call someone a pig in English.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is it considered extremely rude, or is it something that is never said, so it sounds nonsensical?

2 years ago

Quang_Thang

it's nonsense, just like in English

2 years ago

saturnwings

The addition of the directional makes it relatively obvious you're talking about a person being a literal goat, but the connotation is still something that won't pass by the average person.

So the caveat here is that I'm not in-country, so the usage may have fallen out of favour with those who are still living in Vietnam and of the younger generation. Certainly, I can't find the idiomatic meaning on Google or Bing (possibly because I don't know what to type in), but the connotation here is something satyr-like, someone who is a little lustful toward the opposite sex. I actually do not know if it can be used for females since I've only ever heard it used for men. Per usage, it's not extremely rude, but it's in no way a complement. It's slightly derisive, though rarely an out-and-out insult.

2 years ago

Istegal
Istegal

My Vietnamese teacher said that while "day" is close to you (this), "do" is a little distant from the speaker but within their visual range, and "kia" is something that's far away from/invisible to the speaker.

2 years ago

saturnwings

True enough. Certainly, "đây" means here, so yeah, it works in reference to something close, and I wouldn't ever use it for anything not immediate to my person. However, my experience is that people interchange "đó" and "kia" without any rhyme or reason, but yeah, if I were to commit to a definition, the one given by your teacher would be the one I'd pick. I usually just say "đằng đó đó" and wave my hand vaguely. :)

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I am the walrus!

2 years ago

Burkendah

This sentence would work if you were talking to Tom Brady.

10 months ago

thadeuszl

"GOAT" = Greatest Of All Time. ;)

3 months ago

yeah...notmuch

No, I am not that goat!

11 months ago

KarelBlek

hahahaha Duolingo what the hell.

3 months ago

theManu3

I AM the goat

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.