"Bạn con kia."

Translation:You are that goat.

April 21, 2016

21 Comments


Burkendah

This sentence would work if you were talking to Tom Brady.

March 4, 2018

thadeuszl

"GOAT" = Greatest Of All Time. ;)


legatrix

Can I not say "You are the goat over there?" I thought there was a three-way distance distinction, like in Japanese 'koko / soko / asoko'.


_Detective_

"over there" means " đằng kia" in Vietnamese. "that" is different "over there".


legatrix

OK, so how would you recommend distinguishing 'kia' from 'đó' in this case?


schmerpin

I believe the notes for this lesson said "kia" and "đó" are interchangeable when it comes to demonstrative adjectives/pronouns/objects. Although in this course, "đó" will be used more often than "kia" (not sure if that's arbitrary).


_Detective_

I don't know. Sorry.


Lamp

Yes it's the same as koko / soko / asoko.


saturnwings

I have to wonder if whoever wrote this sentence just passed by the connotation entirely or if this is a gentle joke to those of just using the course. Though not with the same meaning, you wouldn't call someone a goat in Vietnamese like you wouldn't call someone a pig in English.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is it considered extremely rude, or is it something that is never said, so it sounds nonsensical?


Quang_Thang

it's nonsense, just like in English


saturnwings

The addition of the directional makes it relatively obvious you're talking about a person being a literal goat, but the connotation is still something that won't pass by the average person.

So the caveat here is that I'm not in-country, so the usage may have fallen out of favour with those who are still living in Vietnam and of the younger generation. Certainly, I can't find the idiomatic meaning on Google or Bing (possibly because I don't know what to type in), but the connotation here is something satyr-like, someone who is a little lustful toward the opposite sex. I actually do not know if it can be used for females since I've only ever heard it used for men. Per usage, it's not extremely rude, but it's in no way a complement. It's slightly derisive, though rarely an out-and-out insult.


jonna_e

My Vietnamese teacher said that while "day" is close to you (this), "do" is a little distant from the speaker but within their visual range, and "kia" is something that's far away from/invisible to the speaker.


saturnwings

True enough. Certainly, "đây" means here, so yeah, it works in reference to something close, and I wouldn't ever use it for anything not immediate to my person. However, my experience is that people interchange "đó" and "kia" without any rhyme or reason, but yeah, if I were to commit to a definition, the one given by your teacher would be the one I'd pick. I usually just say "đằng đó đó" and wave my hand vaguely. :)


Oveture

This makes the most sense...all lessons should be prefaced with these kinds of definitions / overviews / intoductions


Julestheman

I am the walrus!


yeah...notmuch

No, I am not that goat!


VietHoang101298

That app is balanced


mark.one.too

Stupid freaking sentences = duolingo

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.