" một cái ô."

Translation:Aunt has an umbrella.

April 21, 2016

21 Comments


trahm1011

It's not as easy as just translating "dì" to "aunt". It depends on the context. If you are talking to your aunt it would translate as "you have an umbrella." Also dì is used when addressing you mom's sister. There are other names for aunts depending on how you are related (cô, thím, mợ, etc..). Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

April 22, 2016

Albantar

And if an aunt is saying this to a niece or nephew, then it means "I have an umbrella"... Lets not complicate it too much for beginners. ;)

April 22, 2016

Thi424169

Can i help you tôi là người Việt Nam rất vui được giúp bạn cần giúp gì inbox tôi nhé

June 18, 2019

seraph9888

i typed "you have an umbrella" and it marked it wrong. but i think you are right. reported 12 june, 2017

June 12, 2017

Eggenstein

I'm not a native English speaker but I don't think they would use "Aunt has an umbrella" without "the". It doesn't sound right.

April 21, 2016

Kal-in

I'm thinking where this is coming from is that Auntie would probably be used as a pronoun, but Aunt isn't really used any more. Maybe as a term of kinship, but not really with the capital letter. Auntie has an umbrella sounds fine, but maybe to people who use aunt it'd sound fine.

April 22, 2016

dtUyaD

Pronouns in addresses in VNmese are terribly confusing to nonnative speakers as things like relative age as well as familiarity and kinship matter.

January 23, 2018

Kal-in

Can auntie be accepted? I've never said aunt in my life. (native English speaker)

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

It's now accepted, thank you.

April 22, 2016

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

January 5, 2018

kuah

I also use "auntie" along with aunt.

April 21, 2016

Eggenstein

Why not "the aunt"?

April 21, 2016

BettinaJan4

Why is cái added to ô or ca?

October 11, 2016

revdolphin

You can read more about Vietnamese classifiers here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

June 27, 2017

TiannaOu

Its confusing but im starting to understand a bit. If u broke this down. It would be out of context and would make no sense. Cai is added before o so the prrson listening can determine what it is your speaking of. Like categorizing since many words have similar sounds which can be easily misinterpreted without that 'cai' classifier.

December 25, 2017

liz447392

As a native speaker, I have never heard "umbrella" being referred to as "ô". I always used "dù".

My parents are from the Saigon and Da Nang.

July 12, 2018

Lena600740

I don't quite get why there is a cái in front of ô, can somebody help me out?

July 30, 2018

Lena600740

nvm I found it out

July 30, 2018

Bumbumchan

why should we put cái here

September 24, 2018

DangerDo

In the Southern Vietnamese dialect, ô is pronounced with a "y" sound, yes? Like "yoo"? Or should I get my ears checked? XP

December 20, 2016

miss.pingouin

Actually, in southern dialect,we use the dù (like a long you) for umbrellas. I didn't even know the northerners used ô to describe the same object

February 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.