1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Dì có một cái ô."

" một cái ô."

Translation:Aunt has an umbrella.

April 21, 2016

32 Comments


trahm1011

It's not as easy as just translating "dì" to "aunt". It depends on the context. If you are talking to your aunt it would translate as "you have an umbrella." Also dì is used when addressing you mom's sister. There are other names for aunts depending on how you are related (cô, thím, mợ, etc..). Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Albantar

And if an aunt is saying this to a niece or nephew, then it means "I have an umbrella"... Lets not complicate it too much for beginners. ;)


Thi424169

Can i help you tôi là người Việt Nam rất vui được giúp bạn cần giúp gì inbox tôi nhé


seraph9888

i typed "you have an umbrella" and it marked it wrong. but i think you are right. reported 12 june, 2017


Eggenstein

I'm not a native English speaker but I don't think they would use "Aunt has an umbrella" without "the". It doesn't sound right.


Kal-in

I'm thinking where this is coming from is that Auntie would probably be used as a pronoun, but Aunt isn't really used any more. Maybe as a term of kinship, but not really with the capital letter. Auntie has an umbrella sounds fine, but maybe to people who use aunt it'd sound fine.


dtUyaD

Pronouns in addresses in VNmese are terribly confusing to nonnative speakers as things like relative age as well as familiarity and kinship matter.


Kal-in

Can auntie be accepted? I've never said aunt in my life. (native English speaker)


Sterramis

It's now accepted, thank you.


thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr


silkssilk

are you learning all the languages???


kuah

I also use "auntie" along with aunt.


KimNgan26121999

Duolingo how are you feel?


liz447392

As a native speaker, I have never heard "umbrella" being referred to as "ô". I always used "dù".

My parents are from the Saigon and Da Nang.


anni2702

ô ist North Vietnamese whereas dù is southern dialect


Phil536152

I agree with this as well as a native speaker. Can someone clarify the difference?


Eggenstein

Why not "the aunt"?


TiannaOu

Its confusing but im starting to understand a bit. If u broke this down. It would be out of context and would make no sense. Cai is added before o so the prrson listening can determine what it is your speaking of. Like categorizing since many words have similar sounds which can be easily misinterpreted without that 'cai' classifier.


long327837

I also use "auntie " along with aunt.


BettinaJan4

Why is cái added to ô or ca?


revdolphin

You can read more about Vietnamese classifiers here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436


Lena600740

I don't quite get why there is a cái in front of ô, can somebody help me out?


Lena600740

nvm I found it out


Bumbumchan

why should we put cái here


silkssilk

I dont have an aunt


ph.HOqcxB

What is meaning of cò


a.mimir.

weird, my family (parents, aunts & uncles) has us refer to both uncles and aunts as 'bác' when speaking to or about them. (my parents & relatives were raised in south vietnam in the 60s-70s )


DangerDo

In the Southern Vietnamese dialect, ô is pronounced with a "y" sound, yes? Like "yoo"? Or should I get my ears checked? XP


miss.pingouin

Actually, in southern dialect,we use the dù (like a long you) for umbrellas. I didn't even know the northerners used ô to describe the same object

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.