"mộtcáiô."

Translation:Aunt has an umbrella.

2 years ago

17 Comments


trahm1011

It's not as easy as just translating "dì" to "aunt". It depends on the context. If you are talking to your aunt it would translate as "you have an umbrella." Also dì is used when addressing you mom's sister. There are other names for aunts depending on how you are related (cô, thím, mợ, etc..). Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

And if an aunt is saying this to a niece or nephew, then it means "I have an umbrella"... Lets not complicate it too much for beginners. ;)

2 years ago

Eggenstein
Eggenstein

I'm not a native English speaker but I don't think they would use "Aunt has an umbrella" without "the". It doesn't sound right.

2 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

I'm thinking where this is coming from is that Auntie would probably be used as a pronoun, but Aunt isn't really used any more. Maybe as a term of kinship, but not really with the capital letter. Auntie has an umbrella sounds fine, but maybe to people who use aunt it'd sound fine.

2 years ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

Pronouns in addresses in VNmese are terribly confusing to nonnative speakers as things like relative age as well as familiarity and kinship matter.

1 year ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

Can auntie be accepted? I've never said aunt in my life. (native English speaker)

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

It's now accepted, thank you.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

kuah

I also use "auntie" along with aunt.

2 years ago

Eggenstein
Eggenstein

Why not "the aunt"?

2 years ago

BettinaJan4

Why is cái added to ô or ca?

2 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

You can read more about Vietnamese classifiers here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

1 year ago

TiannaOu

Its confusing but im starting to understand a bit. If u broke this down. It would be out of context and would make no sense. Cai is added before o so the prrson listening can determine what it is your speaking of. Like categorizing since many words have similar sounds which can be easily misinterpreted without that 'cai' classifier.

1 year ago

liz447392

As a native speaker, I have never heard "umbrella" being referred to as "ô". I always used "dù".

My parents are from the Saigon and Da Nang.

6 months ago

Lena600740

I don't quite get why there is a cái in front of ô, can somebody help me out?

5 months ago

Lena600740

nvm I found it out

5 months ago

Bumbumchan
Bumbumchan

why should we put cái here

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.