1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé ăn táo của mình."

"Cậu ăn táo của mình."

Translation:The little boy eats his apple.

April 21, 2016

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

Valerie810283

Sounds like he is saying cô instead of câu

December 31, 2016

Nhienasaur

I completely agree!


legatrix

"The little boy eats his apple"? Why is this wrong?


TranVanHaiNam

We fixed it. Thank you! :)


PancDhug

fix gì chứ, đáp án đó sai mà


NguyenTong11

Người việt à


NguyenDuyPhuc4

The boy eats his apple is correct, another correct solution: The little boy eats his apple


Eggenstein

Right. Just a lesson before we were taught that cau be means little boy.


JCMcGee

Oooh......could this mean "....eats my apple"?


Eggenstein

I don't think so because "minh" always refers to the subject of the sentence which here is the boy. I eat my apple = toi an tao cua minh/toi. He eats my apple = anh ay an tao cua toi.


JCMcGee

Cool....thanks.


Mrha95

Hear as " cô bé ăn táo của mình " ^^


QuynhHa3

My mom who is fluent in Vietnamese from Southern VN says this course is in the Northern Vietnamese linguistic style.


Zyrada

At least based on a cursory Wikipedia glance ̣(which I'm aware is no substitute for fluency in the language, and I won't claim to have expertise by any stretch of the word), what I see and hear supports this. The ngã marking (the tilde) denotes a tonal rise in the Northern style and a fall in the Southern, and all the audio I've heard of the ngã markings here rise. It's harder for me to hear the difference with the nặng marking (the dot).

It actually surprises me a little that even though the course dedicates a lesson to the alphabet alone, it doesn't seem like there's much singular focus on the tone markings. I can understand that might be something difficult to teach in the Duolingo format, although it seems like there were some strides to address this issue with the inclusion of actual human audio recordings rather than synthetic voices.


Mike322277

The boy eats our apple should be acceptable.


Amy321096

i thought it was the little boy ate my apple


Alex878786

Am i a silly vietnamese mother Tongue speaker if i say that the sentence should be translated: "The little boy eats MY apple"...?? because "mình" is case sensitive..?


GraceH13124

Not really...minh refers to the last pronoun used, but i use "minh" referring to myself at home on a daily basis, so no


vngdhuyen

I totally agree with you, saying that "mình" can refer to myself or ourselves. but I don't recall using it at home, as I would normally use "con", "em", "chị", "dì", "cháu", etc. to refer to myself.


VuThiMaiTrang

the boy eats boy's apple


Yoliole

this translates to the boy eats our/my apple


Dylan484330

Doesnt sound like he is saying Cau!


SheTuti

Mình as myself is very common in the north... so I also first thought, the boy eats MY apple... so mình strictly mean 'oneself'


RichieBrovis

"the boy eats his own apple" sao lại sai ạ


DrJohnHouse

"The little boy is eating his apple" is wrong?


JCMcGee

Yes...that would be "...dang an..."


mynameismy8

The little boy eats his apple


GraceH13124

He eats his apple should be correct too


linh689530

Why not use" the boy"?


EnzoNguyen14

Eats my apple


MarcOfSaigon

dont aaccept my keyboard


Linh54437

Why is "the child eats his Apple" incorrect?


vngdhuyen

"child" can be of any gender while "cậu bé" is definitely a young male.


Anna960836

Isn't "mình" a variation of "tôi"? If a third person states the little boy eats his apple, shouldn't it be, "Cậu bé ăn táo của bé"?


v1l27u3

The boy ate his apple should be right


JCMcGee

No... "...da an..." = Ate


Mmoaa

Cantonese, didn't have the problems to understand 'au' 'ng' and 'minh'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.