1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé ăn táo của mình."

"Cậu ăn táo của mình."

Translation:The little boy eats his apple.

April 21, 2016

62 Comments


Valerie810283

Sounds like he is saying cô instead of câu


Danni665669

I wrote Co be aswell and failed...


Nhienasaur

I completely agree!


legatrix

"The little boy eats his apple"? Why is this wrong?


TranVanHaiNam

We fixed it. Thank you! :)


PancDhug

fix gì chứ, đáp án đó sai mà


NguyenTong11

Người việt à


NguyenDuyPhuc4

The boy eats his apple is correct, another correct solution: The little boy eats his apple


JCMcGee

Oooh......could this mean "....eats my apple"?


Eggenstein

I don't think so because "minh" always refers to the subject of the sentence which here is the boy. I eat my apple = toi an tao cua minh/toi. He eats my apple = anh ay an tao cua toi.


JCMcGee

Cool....thanks.


BraveLeeFlea

Interestingly I just had "the boy eats my apple" accepted as correct even though I don't think it is.


QuynhHa3

My mom who is fluent in Vietnamese from Southern VN says this course is in the Northern Vietnamese linguistic style.


Zyrada

At least based on a cursory Wikipedia glance ̣(which I'm aware is no substitute for fluency in the language, and I won't claim to have expertise by any stretch of the word), what I see and hear supports this. The ngã marking (the tilde) denotes a tonal rise in the Northern style and a fall in the Southern, and all the audio I've heard of the ngã markings here rise. It's harder for me to hear the difference with the nặng marking (the dot).

It actually surprises me a little that even though the course dedicates a lesson to the alphabet alone, it doesn't seem like there's much singular focus on the tone markings. I can understand that might be something difficult to teach in the Duolingo format, although it seems like there were some strides to address this issue with the inclusion of actual human audio recordings rather than synthetic voices.


Mike322277

The boy eats our apple should be acceptable.


Amy321096

i thought it was the little boy ate my apple


Mrha95

Hear as " cô bé ăn táo của mình " ^^


Alex878786

Am i a silly vietnamese mother Tongue speaker if i say that the sentence should be translated: "The little boy eats MY apple"...?? because "mình" is case sensitive..?


GraceH13124

Not really...minh refers to the last pronoun used, but i use "minh" referring to myself at home on a daily basis, so no


vngdhuyen

I totally agree with you, saying that "mình" can refer to myself or ourselves. but I don't recall ever using it at home, as I would normally use "con", "em", "chị", "dì", "cháu", etc. to refer to myself.


Anna960836

Isn't "mình" a variation of "tôi"? If a third person states the little boy eats his apple, shouldn't it be, "Cậu bé ăn táo của bé"?


ellise347541

as a vietnamese person when we use cua minh we use it as the word ours so i was confused when ours was not a option to use.


VuThiMaiTrang

the boy eats boy's apple


Yoliole

this translates to the boy eats our/my apple


Dylan484330

Doesnt sound like he is saying Cau!


SheTuti

Mình as myself is very common in the north... so I also first thought, the boy eats MY apple... in fact, mình strictly means oneself.


CedricThornell

"the boy eats his own apple" sao lại sai ạ


mynameismy8

The little boy eats his apple


GraceH13124

He eats his apple should be correct too


linh689530

Why not use" the boy"?


Linh54437

Why is "the child eats his Apple" incorrect?


vngdhuyen

"child" can be of any gender while "cậu bé" is definitely a young male.


Know_me

Don't quite get why child is so wrong. Isn't a little boy a child? It's just unnatural for me to write little boy


vngdhuyen

yes, a little boy is also a child, but you are asked to translate from one language to another. so just stick to the basic, don't interpret. can you just imagine how monumental the job would be to add all possible answers (that's not even correct) just because someone might want to translate a boy into a child.


DrJohnHouse

"The little boy is eating his apple" is wrong?


Mmoaa

Cantonese, didn't have the problems to understand 'au' 'ng' and 'minh'


Eyvinduror

I always write "little kid"!


Nyah996105

I am vietnamese and I am very certain that cua minh is ours and not his


Trung562310

Hi, My name is Trung. I from VietNam :)))) "Cậu" thường chỉ kết hợp với một số từ như "bé" "ấy" Còn "cô" kết hợp với "gái" Ex: Cậu bé -> The boy


HelloSunduolingo

Stop making me type second time


StewartMM

Accepts "eats his apples" which fits the generic plural rule


ruock_ff

Ngu như bò mấy con chó nước anh


ruock_ff

Ngu như bò mấy con chó

nước anh


vngdhuyen

ở đây không phải là muốn viết cái gì là viết. làm ơn viết cho có lễ phép. không phải là tại bực chuyện gì là có quyền chửi bậy.


akizora14

The correct answer can also be "the boy eats my apple", since "mình" in this case may also refer to the one who is talking ("mình" í a pronoun used to refer to oneself)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.