"Conđomđóm"

Translation:The firefly

2 years ago

27 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

Ha...

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

My housemate just laughed out loud when the audio clip played :P

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

My iPad translated it to con do do. Do dos are extinct

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I see what you did there! ; )

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I love the way this course teaches such cool words like firefly & ferris wheel!

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

As to fireflies, it is because such things are common in our neighbourhood in East / Southeast Asia.


Update

In East Asia, fireflies have become a symbol of hard learning. There was someone in Jin dynasty (about 4th century) who was poor and could not afford the oil for night lamps, but he wanted to read books at nights. Then he found a pocket and collected fireflies therein, in order to use the firefly light. In Chinese there is an idiom nang ying (nang = pocket, here means to put something into a pocket, ying = firefly).

The story is also found in Japan. In Japan, the song Auld lang syne is sung with classical Japanese lyrics as hotaru no hikari (Light of fireflies), which is often sung at graduate ceremonies in Japan. There is also a magazine Keisetsu Jidai (Days of Fireflies and snow) in Japan, which aims for college entrance tests.

2 years ago

Hatefiend

Are you a polygot?

1 year ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Related film trivia:

I searched online for đom đóm to see if this was what the Joss Whedon series with Nathan Fillion is called in Vietnamese.

The results seem to indicate Tàu Đom Đóm is how it is named in Vietnamese. (Google translate gives tàu as ship.)

Another film title I recognised also came up, Mộ Đom Đóm, or Grave of the Fireflies.

Guessing, from the similarity of the word, phim is the Vietnamese for film.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I believe the word "phim" comes from the French word "film" (pronounced feem), which would make sense, since most of Vietnam was in French Indochina at about the time movies were arriving there.

2 years ago

esposch
esposch

There's a shop in Hanoi called con đom đóm. They don't sell fireflies...

1 year ago

scufflin

Southeastern USA boys like myself call them lightning bugs. And they are supposed to be caught in mason jars to be held under tents at night.

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

not trying to be gross, but did anyone heard "condom"?

2 years ago

saturnwings

Well, now I can't un-hear it. Fortunately, fireflies aren't so prevalent in my neck of the woods, else the next time I spoke to my parents would be a horrifying experience.

2 years ago

seraph9888

in some parts of the united states, people say "lightning bug".

2 years ago

shereencro

Given that this set of lessons is called 'Alphabet', I assume we are learning words like 'firefly' to give us an overview and practice with the different sounds and sound combinations in the language. And I really appreciate that duolingo lessons are structured this way. It will serve us well as we progress :)

1 year ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I'm not really sure how to phrase this question: Does anyone have any advice on hearing the different tones? To me this sounded like he said "con đom đòm".

2 years ago

Guolin
Guolin

Not sure if this will help you, but try paying attention to how the tone ends. The tone seems like it's falling in the beginning because it starts lower from the previous đom, but near the end it should be clear that it rises back up. Whereas if it was đòm, it will end with a very low pitch.

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

You might need to turn the sound up a bit, too; the rise at the end is softer, to my ears.

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

Also, in my experience (and I believe objectively), the sắc and huyền tones sound different depending on whether or not the word they are on ends in a plosive or not. Plosives are sounds like /t/, /p/, /k/ (see Wikipedia for more). If the word ends in a plosive, like 'sắc' itself, for example, the rise will be sharper and the word itself will sound shorter. In a word like (đom) đóm, on the other hand, the rise will be gentler and the word will sound longer.

2 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

The lessons didn't explain what the tones were, and while it gave a list of the diacritics, it didn't explain what they mean in terms of pronunciation. There's also a lack of audio in lots of these, so I didn't pick up on the fact that the grave and acute diacritics have intuitive meanings of pitch falling and rising.

I shouldn't be surprised--I always knew Duo was good for supplemental practice, not for being the primary teacher of a new language. But this seems so basic that I'm still a little surprised.

4 weeks ago

FusilliGamberi
FusilliGamberi

The audio for this lesson is wrong. The speaker is saying "đỏm" instead of "đóm". I reported it. (I'm a native speaker.)

2 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

Is it fixed now?

4 weeks ago

MurrayElder

Yes I was confused by that too

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

This must be a common conversation topic in Vietnam for us to be learning it.

2 years ago

iblinguist

I hear it's a great topic for picking up chicks ;)

1 year ago

IsaacEarl1

Why am I learning this word

1 year ago

IndigoKitKat

OMG

I'm so done..

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.