"Con đom đóm"

Translation:The firefly

April 21, 2016

28 Comments

Sorted by top thread

legatrix

Ha...

April 21, 2016

Melarish

My housemate just laughed out loud when the audio clip played :P

May 3, 2016

SirGreenKiwi

My iPad translated it to con do do. Do dos are extinct

July 6, 2016

dd721411

I see what you did there! ; )

June 6, 2016

TseDanylo

I love the way this course teaches such cool words like firefly & ferris wheel!

April 23, 2016

jungerstein

As to fireflies, it is because such things are common in our neighbourhood in East / Southeast Asia.


Update

In East Asia, fireflies have become a symbol of hard learning. There was someone in Jin dynasty (about 4th century) who was poor and could not afford the oil for night lamps, but he wanted to read books at nights. Then he found a pocket and collected fireflies therein, in order to use the firefly light. In Chinese there is an idiom nang ying (nang = pocket, here means to put something into a pocket, ying = firefly).

The story is also found in Japan. In Japan, the song Auld lang syne is sung with classical Japanese lyrics as hotaru no hikari (Light of fireflies), which is often sung at graduate ceremonies in Japan. There is also a magazine Keisetsu Jidai (Days of Fireflies and snow) in Japan, which aims for college entrance tests.

April 28, 2016

Hatefiend

Are you a polygot?

August 26, 2017

rumnraisin

Related film trivia:

I searched online for đom đóm to see if this was what the Joss Whedon series with Nathan Fillion is called in Vietnamese.

The results seem to indicate Tàu Đom Đóm is how it is named in Vietnamese. (Google translate gives tàu as ship.)

Another film title I recognised also came up, Mộ Đom Đóm, or Grave of the Fireflies.

Guessing, from the similarity of the word, phim is the Vietnamese for film.

April 24, 2016

JackyDW

I believe the word "phim" comes from the French word "film" (pronounced feem), which would make sense, since most of Vietnam was in French Indochina at about the time movies were arriving there.

April 24, 2016

esposch

There's a shop in Hanoi called con đom đóm. They don't sell fireflies...

October 23, 2017

scufflin

Southeastern USA boys like myself call them lightning bugs. And they are supposed to be caught in mason jars to be held under tents at night.

November 25, 2017

VaulsonNeoleon1

not trying to be gross, but did anyone heard "condom"?

May 11, 2016

saturnwings

Well, now I can't un-hear it. Fortunately, fireflies aren't so prevalent in my neck of the woods, else the next time I spoke to my parents would be a horrifying experience.

May 16, 2016

seraph9888

in some parts of the united states, people say "lightning bug".

May 30, 2016

shereencro

Given that this set of lessons is called 'Alphabet', I assume we are learning words like 'firefly' to give us an overview and practice with the different sounds and sound combinations in the language. And I really appreciate that duolingo lessons are structured this way. It will serve us well as we progress :)

August 14, 2017

Hippopigamus

I'm not really sure how to phrase this question: Does anyone have any advice on hearing the different tones? To me this sounded like he said "con đom đòm".

April 28, 2016

Guolin

Not sure if this will help you, but try paying attention to how the tone ends. The tone seems like it's falling in the beginning because it starts lower from the previous đom, but near the end it should be clear that it rises back up. Whereas if it was đòm, it will end with a very low pitch.

April 28, 2016

PookaGar

You might need to turn the sound up a bit, too; the rise at the end is softer, to my ears.

April 30, 2016

legatrix

Also, in my experience (and I believe objectively), the sắc and huyền tones sound different depending on whether or not the word they are on ends in a plosive or not. Plosives are sounds like /t/, /p/, /k/ (see Wikipedia for more). If the word ends in a plosive, like 'sắc' itself, for example, the rise will be sharper and the word itself will sound shorter. In a word like (đom) đóm, on the other hand, the rise will be gentler and the word will sound longer.

May 4, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

The lessons didn't explain what the tones were, and while it gave a list of the diacritics, it didn't explain what they mean in terms of pronunciation. There's also a lack of audio in lots of these, so I didn't pick up on the fact that the grave and acute diacritics have intuitive meanings of pitch falling and rising.

I shouldn't be surprised--I always knew Duo was good for supplemental practice, not for being the primary teacher of a new language. But this seems so basic that I'm still a little surprised.

December 24, 2018

FusilliGamberi

The audio for this lesson is wrong. The speaker is saying "đỏm" instead of "đóm". I reported it. (I'm a native speaker.)

August 10, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

Is it fixed now?

December 24, 2018

MurrayElder

Yes I was confused by that too

May 7, 2016

Julestheman

This must be a common conversation topic in Vietnam for us to be learning it.

May 5, 2016

iblinguist

I hear it's a great topic for picking up chicks ;)

January 27, 2017

IsaacEarl1

Why am I learning this word

January 26, 2017

IndigoKitKat

OMG

I'm so done..

May 31, 2017

DavidChesh4

No wonder the icon for these lessons is a crying baby... the frustration is strong with this one! Personally i'd rather be learning less abstract words to begin with. Bread, bicycle and letter are all useful, firefly and Ferris Wheel are not something i'm likely to discuss much in general conversation.

I get that they are also trying to teach like spelled/pronounced words in this section, but without appropriate explanation of accents it's like grinding my brain against a blank sheet of paper and expecting it to remember stuff.

October 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.