1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái ca dơ"

"Một cái ca "

Translation:A dirty mug

April 21, 2016

52 Comments


TranVanHaiNam

Hello everyone! Because the audio is in Nothern dialect so the letters d, gi and r will be pronounced as z in "zoo". In Southern dialect, letters d and gi will be pronounced as y in "yes". For the sound /d/ as d in "do", Vietnamese language uses the letter đ to represent it.


AnnaP.350904

Oh that makes sense, I am Vietnamese and is trying to learn more Vietnamese but I already know some of these words so when the audio played I was a bit confused, but thanks for clearing it up


StormiMay4

My boyfriend is Southern Vietnamese. He laughs at the Northern pronunciations a lot lol


Hippopigamus

I feel like I'm hearing an extra sound between một and cái, does anyone hear that? Is it something that happens when certain sounds are next to each other when speaking? For example in French you will pronounce the "s" when the next word begins with a vowel.


dd721411

Because the man speaks so slow that "một" sounds like "một-n". That's his mistake. If he speaks faster, you won't be able to recognize that extra /n/ sound anymore.


jimnice

Me too. Sound kind of n'ish to you?


Hippopigamus

Yes. It sounds like "mọt-n-cái"


Rainbows.

I believe this is just a part of the Vietnamese accent.


ab2531

As a native, I can say that this 'nnn' sound should not be there.


AnyaSukien

Thanks, I was noticing that too.


RedBird73105

It’s likely a mistake. I’ve never heard anyone in my family pronounce it that way unless it’s a part of the northern accent and not the southern.


rpkersbergen123

It's badly spoken, i have discussed this with Vietnamese friends and they find the guy talking weird.


JCMcGee

It's an intrusive sound...not uncommon...especially when someone is angry or being dismissive about something.

English has "intrusive r".....the most common example being "Law-r n order" when people say "Law and order"


MardiMonkey

Why is it dirty? Too much cá phê?


BlockJacque

What type of mug are we talking about? The one I wake up with, or the one I pour coffee in?


BilNyeTheGuy

Coffee mug. Did you mean your face?


BlockJacque

yeah, thanks for clarifying


TommyPrawn

The one you wake up with has a different adjective for dirty I believe... ;)


Summer.Breeze

Most definitely. ;)


6114jn

Mainly, Northern dialect pronounces d (and gi-) as English "z", while Sourthern dialect pronounces it as English "y"


Le_Nhat

Is "bẩn" also accepted? In the North we use "bẩn".


dd721411

Yep. To my surprise, the VN team has decided to use "dơ" instead of "bẩn" even though they announced that they would use Northern dialect throughout the course. My father is from the North while my mother is from the South, so I rarely hear my father say "dơ" but "bẩn". My mother does say "dơ" all the time. Lol!


Le_Nhat

Yes, it also means "bẩn"


DogePamyuPamyu

How is 'd' supposed to be pronounced? I have heard it as an English 'z' most often but also as other sounds, maybe based on dialect... Will 'd' always be pronounced as an English 'z'?


Lamp

In the north, d = z. In the south, d = y.


SusieODrangus

That clarifies so much up for me... I have been trying to find a reliable source, but none of them clarified that the North and South differ on the pronunciation of certain letters.


JCMcGee

They even have different words! As does the central area....


SusieODrangus

I figured they would have different slang, but I have just never seen it where they say a certain letter of their alphabet completely different.

Spanish has some minor differences here and there depending on dialect, but their alphabet stays the same.


Vortarulo

But it's the same with Spanish, certain letters are pronounced quite different in different regions, e.g. ll.


dd721411

Yep, Vietnamese does have different vocabularies and pronunciations depending on regions (North, South, Central). Each region, in turn, has its own vocabularies and pronunciations. This is just like English where British accent may sound posh, American accent may sound casual while Australian one is just !@$!%#$ (no offense)


johnlearnfren

yes, but the d with a line through it will be pronounced like a d in english


George418878

Sometimes cái is pronounced "kai" and here it is pronounced "kay." Is this a variation?


dd721411

"cái" can be pronounced differently, depending on the speaker's accent. This speaker pronounces the word slowly with his Northern accent. This makes "cái" sound like "cái-i"-> "cáy"


Vortarulo

It even sounds like "ké" to me. Perhaps this happens in faster speech.


trett

The audio is really bad. There is a random sound between the first and second word that should not be there.


Vortarulo

Even though the full stop is missing. Couldn't this also mean "One mug is dirty."?


dd721411

"A/One mug is dirty" (a clause/a sentence) -> Một cái ca bị/thì dơ. "A/One dirty mug" (a noun phrase) -> Một cái ca dơ (without "is" [bị/thì] )


kennyg20k18

what does cái mean?


h0974101293

A mug is dirty k đc à?


DungNg930997

In Viet Nam, use "bẩn" not use " dơ".


dd721411

'bẩn' is used mostly in the North while 'dơ' is much more widespread in the South. I can't see why we shouldn't use 'dơ'!?


yoenghaeng3

một cái ca bẩn = wrong????


honglinh826359

Một cái ca dơ dịch sang tiếng anh hơi khó hiểu


aivan92

The word "dơ" is commonly used in South Vietnam. In common language: "Một cái ca bẩn"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.