"Một cái ca "

Translation:A dirty mug

April 21, 2016

43 Comments


TranVanHaiNam

Hello everyone! Because the audio is in Nothern dialect so the letters d, gi and r will be pronounced as z in "zoo". In Southern dialect, letters d and gi will be pronounced as y in "yes". For the sound /d/ as d in "do", Vietnamese language uses the letter đ to represent it.

April 22, 2016

AnnaP.350904

Oh that makes sense, I am Vietnamese and is trying to learn more Vietnamese but I already know some of these words so when the audio played I was a bit confused, but thanks for clearing it up

April 26, 2017

UyenVu20

Same

December 30, 2017

Hippopigamus

I feel like I'm hearing an extra sound between một and cái, does anyone hear that? Is it something that happens when certain sounds are next to each other when speaking? For example in French you will pronounce the "s" when the next word begins with a vowel.

April 24, 2016

dd721411

Because the man speaks so slow that "một" sounds like "một-n". That's his mistake. If he speaks faster, you won't be able to recognize that extra /n/ sound anymore.

May 30, 2016

jimnice

Me too. Sound kind of n'ish to you?

April 26, 2016

Hippopigamus

Yes. It sounds like "mọt-n-cái"

April 28, 2016

Rainbows.

I believe this is just a part of the Vietnamese accent.

May 5, 2016

ab2531

As a native, I can say that this 'nnn' sound should not be there.

October 18, 2016

AnyaSukien

Thanks, I was noticing that too.

October 19, 2016

RedBird73105

It’s likely a mistake. I’ve never heard anyone in my family pronounce it that way unless it’s a part of the northern accent and not the southern.

June 24, 2018

rpkersbergen123

It's badly spoken, i have discussed this with Vietnamese friends and they find the guy talking weird.

August 12, 2018

JCMcGee

It's an intrusive sound...not uncommon...especially when someone is angry or being dismissive about something.

English has "intrusive r".....the most common example being "Law-r n order" when people say "Law and order"

July 17, 2019

MardiMonkey

Why is it dirty? Too much cá phê?

April 23, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Most definitely. ;)

August 27, 2016

BlockJacque

What type of mug are we talking about? The one I wake up with, or the one I pour coffee in?

December 16, 2016

BilNyeTheGuy

Coffee mug. Did you mean your face?

December 19, 2016

BlockJacque

yeah, thanks for clarifying

December 20, 2016

matteo328

Lol

April 29, 2017

TommyPrawn

The one you wake up with has a different adjective for dirty I believe... ;)

November 17, 2018

6114jn

Mainly, Northern dialect pronounces d (and gi-) as English "z", while Sourthern dialect pronounces it as English "y"

April 21, 2016

Le_Nhat

Is "bẩn" also accepted? In the North we use "bẩn".

April 23, 2016

dd721411

Yep. To my surprise, the VN team has decided to use "dơ" instead of "bẩn" even though they announced that they would use Northern dialect throughout the course. My father is from the North while my mother is from the South, so I rarely hear my father say "dơ" but "bẩn". My mother does say "dơ" all the time. Lol!

May 30, 2016

sharmainelanae

"bẩn" is dirty?

April 23, 2016

Le_Nhat

Yes, it also means "bẩn"

April 24, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

How is 'd' supposed to be pronounced? I have heard it as an English 'z' most often but also as other sounds, maybe based on dialect... Will 'd' always be pronounced as an English 'z'?

April 21, 2016

Lamp

In the north, d = z. In the south, d = y.

April 21, 2016

trahm1011

and đ = d

April 22, 2016

SusieODrangus

That clarifies so much up for me... I have been trying to find a reliable source, but none of them clarified that the North and South differ on the pronunciation of certain letters.

April 21, 2016

JCMcGee

They even have different words! As does the central area....

April 22, 2016

SusieODrangus

I figured they would have different slang, but I have just never seen it where they say a certain letter of their alphabet completely different.

Spanish has some minor differences here and there depending on dialect, but their alphabet stays the same.

April 22, 2016

Vortarulo

But it's the same with Spanish, certain letters are pronounced quite different in different regions, e.g. ll.

May 6, 2016

johnlearnfren

yes, but the d with a line through it will be pronounced like a d in english

April 21, 2016

George418878

Sometimes cái is pronounced "kai" and here it is pronounced "kay." Is this a variation?

May 22, 2016

Vortarulo

It even sounds like "ké" to me. Perhaps this happens in faster speech.

May 22, 2016

dd721411

"cái" can be pronounced differently, depending on the speaker's accent. This speaker pronounces the word slowly with his Northern accent. This makes "cái" sound like "cái-i"-> "cáy"

May 30, 2016

trett

The audio is really bad. There is a random sound between the first and second word that should not be there.

October 30, 2017

kennyg20k18

what does cái mean?

May 19, 2018

rpkersbergen123

Why on earth is the audio in the northern Vietnam dialect? Saigon (south) is the main city with most foreigners. Saigon is were it's happening. I have never ever heard anyone talk like this in HCMC. It's very confusing and doesn't make sense to me.

August 12, 2018

ThangNguye182661

$

September 9, 2018

h0974101293

A mug is dirty k đc à?

July 15, 2019

DungNg930997

In Viet Nam, use "bẩn" not use " dơ".

August 15, 2019

dd721411

'bẩn' is used mostly in the North while 'dơ' is much more widespread in the South. I can't see why we shouldn't use 'dơ'!?

August 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.