1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ăn một con gà."

"An ăn một con gà."

Translation:An eats a chicken.

April 21, 2016

22 Comments


Moon_XO

He/She eats a whole chicken OMG o.O


jennifer.png

An is a name? Because when the speaker says it, it sounds like he is saying Brother, or Anh which could also be used to refer to himself if he is older than you.


NNUGLES

Totally agree. The name should be changed to something completely different to avoid confusion... like "Nguyen"... or "Becky".


AnIsAPandah

O.O Well I do love chicken...


jrikhal

I don't get what means the EN sentence.
Could someone enlighten me? Thx!


walgen

that'll teach that chicken to bite an


6114jn

An is a person's name.


seraph9888

are "an" and "ăn" pronounced differently?


ftay98

ăn is pronounced shorter


Heyitstanyado

"An eats one chicken" is wrong?


SheTuti

I completely agree with you! noun+classifier=the, noun+một=a/one


katiequynn

Do you see the article "một CON" in the sentence? It means "a" :)


SheTuti

So, how would you translate An eats one chicken (a whole one, all by herself?


PyurrahCatnatyla

"một" can be translated to "a" in English, but it literally means the number one. "An eats one chicken" should be correct


Phil891051

Just to check - definite and indeifnite articles here. How would a definite article look?


.-.kaiz.-.

after a chicken had bitten an, an ate a chisken :D


SheTuti

No! Một can be 'a' ore 'one' as well!


tinataitlyn

An eats one chicken should be an acceptable answer too!


liz447392

Duolingo needs to use another name other than "An". I get confused when doing the placement whether they are saying "Anh" or "An".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.