1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ăn một con gà."

"An ăn một con gà."

Translation:An eats a chicken.

April 21, 2016

44 Comments


Moon_XO

He/She eats a whole chicken OMG o.O


RobertEddy

And spits out all the bones and feathers.


jennifer.png

An is a name? Because when the speaker says it, it sounds like he is saying Brother, or Anh which could also be used to refer to himself if he is older than you.


NNUGLES

Totally agree. The name should be changed to something completely different to avoid confusion... like "Nguyen"... or "Becky".


Mu6OVm

I think the point was to see the difference between An and ăn.

In fact, it is the only name I saw in the course so far.


ComradeH

An is like a given name (a random one, though), while "Nguyen" (or Nguyễn) is a surname. To be fair, there is also a given name spelt as "Nguyên"


AnIsAPandah

O.O Well I do love chicken...


walgen

that'll teach that chicken to bite an


jrikhal

I don't get what means the EN sentence.
Could someone enlighten me? Thx!


6114jn

An is a person's name.


.-.kaiz.-.

after a chicken had bitten an, an ate a chisken :D


Mu6OVm

Or the other way around: "An, you ate my father, now I will eat you!".


Kpopstan.7

And the whole Chicken Family ends up in An's stomach.


fy80kyra

Best comeback ever


seraph9888

are "an" and "ăn" pronounced differently?


ftay98

ăn is pronounced shorter


Mu6OVm

I see you are like me. I cannot tell when a, â, or ă. And even when I see the difference i cannot remember which is which T_T


Phil891051

Just to check - definite and indeifnite articles here. How would a definite article look?


Mu6OVm

An eats the chicken: an ăn con gà.


ocainte

It could be really hard to hear the differences between con gà and con cà, so i will be confused if An wants fish or chicken :D


SheTuti

Very simple: gà has a clear falling tone (huyền) and cá a clear rising tone (sắc).


NihilEgo1

An is taking her revenge and I completely stan her.


Schneltor

Does this really mean "a chicken"? In english this would mean she eats a whole chicken.

Unless An is a snake, crocodile, or something, this doesn't seem right.


thibautVN

Why this is "An eats a chicken" He eat "a" chicken why its "eats" with S ? Sorry weird explain


claclaben10

Because eats refers to An, and An is "she". "She eats", not "she eat". It's English verb conjugation.


miles856054

I had the same thing and said it was wrong


fskirby

A glitch? This is the second time DL has said that I typed in English when I had typed in VNese, including the diacritic marks.


marakata

Excuse me, did you get a translation exercise or a listening exercise? If it is a translation exercise, you need to type in English. But if it is a "type what you hear" exercise, please write down the answer in Vietnamese.


fskirby

It was a Type What You Hear exercise. I typed the correct answer in VN and got the You Typed In English message. This had happened once before, with me retyping in VN multiple times. So my solution to move forward was to misspelled "ăn" as "ắn". DL then counted it correct but with a typo. I did this both times.


marakata

Thank you for your feedback, I will forward it to the dev team.

If you encounter it once again, please fill a report with some screenshots. Thank you.


marakata

Edit: The Dev team got my report. But they couldn't find what was wrong with this excercise. So I think it would be better with some screenshots. Please take some screenshots next time you get it wrong, it would help a lot.


liz447392

Duolingo needs to use another name other than "An". I get confused when doing the placement whether they are saying "Anh" or "An".


Heyitstanyado

"An eats one chicken" is wrong?


SheTuti

Both should be accepted:

classifier + noun = the
– An ăn con gà.

một + classifier + noun = a/one
– An ăn một con gà.

you pick the most natural translation


katiequynn

Do you see the article "một CON" in the sentence? It means "a" :)


SheTuti

So, how would you translate An eats one chicken (a whole one) all by herself?


Pyurrah

"một" can be translated to "a" in English, but it literally means the number one. "An eats one chicken" should be correct


tinataitlyn

An eats one chicken should be an acceptable answer too!


OmNomLet

Bruh i forgot the s on eat and still got it wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.