"Anănmộtcongà."

Translation:An eats a chicken.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Moon_XO
Moon_XO

He/She eats a whole chicken OMG o.O

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

O.O Well I do love chicken...

2 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I don't get what means the EN sentence.
Could someone enlighten me? Thx!

2 years ago

Cilia670

An is a name

2 years ago

6114jn

An is a person's name.

2 years ago

jennifer.png

An is a name? Because when the speaker says it, it sounds like he is saying Brother, or Anh which could also be used to refer to himself if he is older than you.

9 months ago

NNUGLES
NNUGLES

Totally agree. The name should be changed to something completely different to avoid confusion... like "Nguyen"... or "Becky".

8 months ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

Just to check - definite and indeifnite articles here. How would a definite article look?

2 years ago

walgen
walgen

that'll teach that chicken to bite an

2 years ago

Kiyoshi_Ken

An eats a chicken

2 years ago

seraph9888

are "an" and "ăn" pronounced differently?

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

ăn is pronounced shorter

1 year ago

.-.kaiz.-.

after a chicken had bitten an, an ate a chisken :D

1 year ago

Heyitstanyado

"An eats one chicken" is wrong?

11 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I completely agree with you! noun+classifier=the, noun+một=a/one

9 months ago

KatieLupine

Do you see the article "một CON" in the sentence? It means "a" :)

10 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

So, how would you translate An eats one chicken (a whole one, all by herself?

9 months ago

PyurrahCatnatyla

"một" can be translated to "a" in English, but it literally means the number one. "An eats one chicken" should be correct

5 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

No! Một can be 'a' ore 'one' as well!

9 months ago

tinataitlyn

An eats one chicken should be an acceptable answer too!

4 months ago

liz447392

Duolingo needs to use another name other than "An". I get confused when doing the placement whether they are saying "Anh" or "An".

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.