"An ăn một con gà."

Translation:An eats a chicken.

April 21, 2016

21 Comments


Moon_XO

He/She eats a whole chicken OMG o.O

April 22, 2016

AnIsAPandah

O.O Well I do love chicken...

April 22, 2016

jrikhal

I don't get what means the EN sentence.
Could someone enlighten me? Thx!

April 21, 2016

Cilia670

An is a name

April 22, 2016

jennifer.png

An is a name? Because when the speaker says it, it sounds like he is saying Brother, or Anh which could also be used to refer to himself if he is older than you.

April 14, 2018

NNUGLES

Totally agree. The name should be changed to something completely different to avoid confusion... like "Nguyen"... or "Becky".

April 26, 2018

6114jn

An is a person's name.

April 21, 2016

Heyitstanyado

"An eats one chicken" is wrong?

February 14, 2018

SheTuti

I completely agree with you! noun+classifier=the, noun+một=a/one

April 13, 2018

katiequynn

Do you see the article "một CON" in the sentence? It means "a" :)

February 18, 2018

SheTuti

So, how would you translate An eats one chicken (a whole one, all by herself?

April 13, 2018

PyurrahCatnatyla

"một" can be translated to "a" in English, but it literally means the number one. "An eats one chicken" should be correct

July 25, 2018

Phil891051

Just to check - definite and indeifnite articles here. How would a definite article look?

July 5, 2016

walgen

that'll teach that chicken to bite an

September 25, 2016

Kiyoshi_Ken

An eats a chicken

October 23, 2016

seraph9888

are "an" and "ăn" pronounced differently?

June 27, 2017

ftay98

ăn is pronounced shorter

September 4, 2017

.-.kaiz.-.

after a chicken had bitten an, an ate a chisken :D

January 5, 2018

SheTuti

No! Một can be 'a' ore 'one' as well!

April 13, 2018

tinataitlyn

An eats one chicken should be an acceptable answer too!

August 29, 2018

liz447392

Duolingo needs to use another name other than "An". I get confused when doing the placement whether they are saying "Anh" or "An".

July 12, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.