"Nhà ga"

Translation:The station

April 21, 2016

51 Comments


LindaNguye513005

i cant be the only one that thought 'chicken house'


Pxd_

.-. Haha chicken = gà not ga


NguyenLuongCuong

dear friend, let's see "nhà ga" again. uhm, firstly, "ga" is not "gà" secondly, "nhà ga" is only one word, it is where the train parks and everybody come there for catching train :) Thanks!


DogePamyuPamyu

I have heard g pronounced as an English 'z' like in gì and giò... What are the pronunciation rules with a 'g'?


Lamp

g sounds like g. gi sounds like 'z' (except in southern dialect, where it sounds like 'y').

Basically, g = g, gi = z/y


TranVanHaiNam

Hello DogePamyuPamyu. G and gi are two different letters in Vietnamese alphabet. G alone represents the sound of /ɣ/, nearly as g in "get" while gi represents the sound of /z/ as z in "zero". So "ga" will be pronounced as /ɣaː/ while "gì" will be pronounced as /zi˨˩/.


Paulo_Vinicius

Hello! "Cái nhà ga" is correct? Or is only "nhà ga"?


TranVanHaiNam

It's still correct but "nhà ga" is used more commonly.


Hiluyk

G ( or gh) = g. Gh (ghế, ghi) will be pronounced like g (gate), too. Gi (gì, giò) = z. In fact, I pronounce "gi" like d (dì in vietnamese) or ll (llave in spanish).


dd721411

In fact, I pronounce "gi" like d (dì in vietnamese) or ll (llave in spanish). -> Southern accent. Unfortunately, they only teach you the Northern accent in this course.


MantriTran

in north Vietnam, g is pronounced 'z' or 'g' and in South Vietnam, it is pronounced 'y' or 'g'.


putinpresident

Interesting info. Nhà means house or building, similar to 家 in Chinese and ga comes "Gare" in French.


DragonSoul64

The Vietnamese language is derived of many different languages. Vietnamese culture, language, and cooking is highly influenced by the French because they ruled over Vietnam for about 100 years. Other cultures that influenced Vietnam are China, Mandarin, English, and many more. Vietnamese land is highly sought after because of its fertility and proximity to the ocean. This is why many cultures sought after it.


dd721411

I believe "nhà" is pure Vietnamese while "gia" is a Chinese-Vietnamese word that is derived from 家 /jia/. They mean the same thing: house.


LiKenun

Great find. I could not find ga in the Chinese character dictionary and now I know why!


JackyDW

Is nhà the classifer for buildings, or is it part of the word for train station itself?


ruminfamson

nhà If stand alone. Mean "house" "Nhà ga", however mean "train station" Some more example: "Nhà băng" = "Bank". / "Nhà gỗ" = "wooden house" / "Nhà tôi" = "my house".


StoicSecundum

It is a part of the word itself. It is not a classifier.


cnoogen

I grew up in a Vietnamese household in Australia and I've been taught to say trạm (station) xe lửa (train). For bus station we would say trạm xe bus. Do they use trạm for station/stop in Vietnam?


dd721411

G'day mate! Howyegoin'?

I'm a Southerner so I would say:

  • train/railway station = (nhà) ga xe lửa or trạm/bến xe lửa (less common or no longer used)

  • bus station = bến xe buýt

  • bus stop = trạm xe buýt or điểm chờ xe buýt (less common)

*A bus station is different from a bus stop.


potdecreme

Must it have "the" in the translation to be correct? I answered "train station" and was graded as incorrect


dd721411

"train station" has been accepted.


Demian_Scales

How can gas and station be one word?


dd721411

:) See the first comment: "ga" comes "Gare" in French. "ga" can also mean "gas" used in kitchens. http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/ga.html


KoleRowe

It sounds like nothing that I could translate easily.


dd721411

Therefore you have to learn by heart words like this. You can find explanations of the origin of the noun compound way up above. That may help you remember it more easily.


Elisabethtatjana

I do like duolingo very much. But: How do we know when to write "the" before a word? I dont see the classifier in Vietnamese here. When I was asked to write "bee" in vietnamese, I only wrote "ong" since they didn't say "the bee". And "ong" was right. So why now "the" before "train station"?


Vedun

So nhà is home and ga is station. Could this also mean e.g. bus station or is it only train station?


TranVanHaiNam

Actually, "nhà ga" means "station" but people usually use it to indicate the train station. If you come to Vietnam by plane, you can also hear or see this word at the airport.
Could this also mean bus station? -> We don't use this word for bus stations.


hotrophanm

Phải theo chính tả, theo tự điển chứ, tại sao giáo dục lại theo số đông hay thói quen (can't base on usually!)


dd721411

Learners have been asking to be taught words that are actually used in daily conversations other than ones in dictionaries which, in turn, are way too formal or impractical, again, in daily conversations. By the way, I can't see any problems with "Nhà ga" ~ "The train station" at all. Can you please shed some light on your comment?


TobiasLang10

Am I the only one hearing nhà ra?


dd721411

If you speak French, you would probably hear that /g/ sounds like /r/ in French (rouge, sucre) when, in fact, it sounds similar to /g/ in English (Google, game)


bvodarealest

I've always grown up using "Nhà ga" as a term for garage and would use "tram xe lua" for train station.... Is this not normal though? I grew up in America.


dd721411

Maybe that is an old use of those words. Nowadays, we use "ga-ra"/"ga ra" for "garage" and "(nhà) ga xe lửa" or "trạm/bến xe lửa" (less common or no longer used) for "train/railway station", at least in the South.


hannahpham0

the train station


Wug_A

Does the first N have to be capitalized? I typed in "ngà ga" and it corrects me with "Ngà ga".


dd721411

Same rules of capitalization as in English. However, you typed the word incorrectly. It should be Nhà ga not Ngà ga


Wug_A

Thank you for the reply! Maybe there was a typo in my last post. I'm pretty sure I typed in Nhà, because the correction underlined the letter N. It's good to know that it is because of it's the first letter of the sentence that I needed to capitalize it. :)


dd721411

You're welcome. Hãy luôn nhớ viết hoa đầu dòng nhé! Remember to always capitalize the first letter of the first word of a sentence. :)


Tuan4393

in this case, why use the station, i think should using "a train station"


dd721411

Don't use the article "a" when there isn't "một" in the sentence. Use "the" instead.


TrinityMcC525700

I typed "nha goi" LOL


.-.kaiz.-.

xin nói luôn bằng tiếng việt để cho những người đóng góp hiểu:the train station có nghĩa là ga tàu hỏa.CHứ không phải là nhà ga


dd721411

Gọi tắt "ga tàu hoả" hay "ga xe lửa" là "nhà ga" thì có vấn đề gì đâu bạn?

There's no problem with calling "ga tàu hoả" or "ga xe lửa" "nhà ga", isn't it?


bingusluvr69420

this sounded awfully wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.