"Nhà ga"

Translation:The train station

April 21, 2016

48 Comments


LindaNguye513005

i cant be the only one that thought 'chicken house'

May 9, 2016

tlnptmv_

.-. Haha chicken = gà not ga

November 14, 2016

Demian_Scales

Chicken home also )

November 7, 2016

Amy321096

I thought so

July 2, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

I have heard g pronounced as an English 'z' like in gì and giò... What are the pronunciation rules with a 'g'?

April 21, 2016

Lamp

g sounds like g. gi sounds like 'z' (except in southern dialect, where it sounds like 'y').

Basically, g = g, gi = z/y

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello DogePamyuPamyu. G and gi are two different letters in Vietnamese alphabet. G alone represents the sound of /ɣ/, nearly as g in "get" while gi represents the sound of /z/ as z in "zero". So "ga" will be pronounced as /ɣaː/ while "gì" will be pronounced as /zi˨˩/.

April 22, 2016

Paulo_Vinicius

Hello! "Cái nhà ga" is correct? Or is only "nhà ga"?

May 3, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's still correct but "nhà ga" is used more commonly.

May 4, 2016

Paulo_Vinicius

Ok, thank you.

May 4, 2016

Hiluyk

G ( or gh) = g. Gh (ghế, ghi) will be pronounced like g (gate), too. Gi (gì, giò) = z. In fact, I pronounce "gi" like d (dì in vietnamese) or ll (llave in spanish).

April 22, 2016

dd721411

In fact, I pronounce "gi" like d (dì in vietnamese) or ll (llave in spanish). -> Southern accent. Unfortunately, they only teach you the Northern accent in this course.

May 30, 2016

MantriTran

in north Vietnam, g is pronounced 'z' or 'g' and in South Vietnam, it is pronounced 'y' or 'g'.

September 9, 2017

putinpresident

Interesting info. Nhà means house or building, similar to 家 in Chinese and ga comes "Gare" in French.

April 22, 2016

DragonSoul64

The Vietnamese language is derived of many different languages. Vietnamese culture, language, and cooking is highly influenced by the French because they ruled over Vietnam for about 100 years. Other cultures that influenced Vietnam are China, Mandarin, English, and many more. Vietnamese land is highly sought after because of its fertility and proximity to the ocean. This is why many cultures sought after it.

September 5, 2016

dd721411

I believe "nhà" is pure Vietnamese while "gia" is a Chinese-Vietnamese word that is derived from 家 /jia/. They mean the same thing: house.

May 30, 2016

LiKenun

Great find. I could not find ga in the Chinese character dictionary and now I know why!

October 14, 2017

JackyDW

Is nhà the classifer for buildings, or is it part of the word for train station itself?

May 11, 2016

Kekistanese

nhà If stand alone. Mean "house" "Nhà ga", however mean "train station" Some more example: "Nhà băng" = "Bank". / "Nhà gỗ" = "wooden house" / "Nhà tôi" = "my house".

August 19, 2016

StoicSecundum

It is a part of the word itself. It is not a classifier.

May 11, 2016

potdecreme

Must it have "the" in the translation to be correct? I answered "train station" and was graded as incorrect

May 23, 2016

dd721411

"train station" has been accepted.

May 30, 2016

Demian_Scales

How can gas and station be one word?

November 7, 2016

dd721411

:) See the first comment: "ga" comes "Gare" in French. "ga" can also mean "gas" used in kitchens. http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/ga.html

November 7, 2016

KoleRowe

It sounds like nothing that I could translate easily.

July 26, 2019

dd721411

Therefore you have to learn by heart words like this. You can find explanations of the origin of the noun compound way up above. That may help you remember it more easily.

August 7, 2019

Vedun

So nhà is home and ga is station. Could this also mean e.g. bus station or is it only train station?

May 1, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Actually, "nhà ga" means "station" but people usually use it to indicate the train station. If you come to Vietnam by plane, you can also hear or see this word at the airport.
Could this also mean bus station? -> We don't use this word for bus stations.

May 5, 2016

hotrophanm

Phải theo chính tả, theo tự điển chứ, tại sao giáo dục lại theo số đông hay thói quen (can't base on usually!)

July 13, 2016

dd721411

Learners have been asking to be taught words that are actually used in daily conversations other than ones in dictionaries which, in turn, are way too formal or impractical, again, in daily conversations. By the way, I can't see any problems with "Nhà ga" ~ "The train station" at all. Can you please shed some light on your comment?

July 13, 2016

cnoogen

I grew up in a Vietnamese household in Australia and I've been taught to say trạm (station) xe lửa (train). For bus station we would say trạm xe bus. Do they use trạm for station/stop in Vietnam?

May 13, 2016

dd721411

G'day mate! Howyegoin'?

I'm a Southerner so I would say:

  • train/railway station = (nhà) ga xe lửa or trạm/bến xe lửa (less common or no longer used)

  • bus station = bến xe buýt

  • bus stop = trạm xe buýt or điểm chờ xe buýt (less common)

*A bus station is different from a bus stop.

May 30, 2016

TobiasLang10

Am I the only one hearing nhà ra?

May 16, 2016

dd721411

If you speak French, you would probably hear that /g/ sounds like /r/ in French (rouge, sucre) when, in fact, it sounds similar to /g/ in English (Google, game)

May 30, 2016

bvodarealest

I've always grown up using "Nhà ga" as a term for garage and would use "tram xe lua" for train station.... Is this not normal though? I grew up in America.

May 20, 2016

dd721411

Maybe that is an old use of those words. Nowadays, we use "ga-ra"/"ga ra" for "garage" and "(nhà) ga xe lửa" or "trạm/bến xe lửa" (less common or no longer used) for "train/railway station", at least in the South.

May 30, 2016

hannahpham0

the train station

June 29, 2016

Wug_A

Does the first N have to be capitalized? I typed in "ngà ga" and it corrects me with "Ngà ga".

July 7, 2016

dd721411

Same rules of capitalization as in English. However, you typed the word incorrectly. It should be Nhà ga not Ngà ga

July 7, 2016

Wug_A

Thank you for the reply! Maybe there was a typo in my last post. I'm pretty sure I typed in Nhà, because the correction underlined the letter N. It's good to know that it is because of it's the first letter of the sentence that I needed to capitalize it. :)

July 7, 2016

dd721411

You're welcome. Hãy luôn nhớ viết hoa đầu dòng nhé! Remember to always capitalize the first letter of the first word of a sentence. :)

July 7, 2016

Tuan4393

in this case, why use the station, i think should using "a train station"

October 24, 2016

dd721411

Don't use the article "a" when there isn't "một" in the sentence. Use "the" instead.

October 25, 2016

TrinityMcC525700

I typed "nha goi" LOL

October 3, 2017

.-.kaiz.-.

xin nói luôn bằng tiếng việt để cho những người đóng góp hiểu:the train station có nghĩa là ga tàu hỏa.CHứ không phải là nhà ga

January 5, 2018

dd721411

Gọi tắt "ga tàu hoả" hay "ga xe lửa" là "nhà ga" thì có vấn đề gì đâu bạn?

There's no problem with calling "ga tàu hoả" or "ga xe lửa" "nhà ga", isn't it?

January 31, 2018

Elisabethtatjana

I do like duolingo very much. But: How do we know when to write "the" before a word? I dont see the classifier in Vietnamese here. When I was asked to write "bee" in vietnamese, I only wrote "ong" since they didn't say "the bee". And "ong" was right. So why now "the" before "train station"?

July 29, 2019

dd721411

I believe either the word or 'the' plus the word is correct. Just don't use an indefinite article (a or an) before a word when there's no 'một' in the question.

August 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.