"Người Việt Nam thích uống trà."

Translation:Vietnamese people like to drink tea.

April 21, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raymondo19

In English "Vietnamese like drinking tea" sounds more natural

May 4, 2016

Melarish

It should be okay the same way saying "Europeans like to drink tea" is okay (you don't need to say "The Europeans"). It's only confusing because "Vietnamese" can be both singular and plural and is hence ambiguous.

May 29, 2016

Dan553966

"Vietnamese like to drink tea" is NOT ambiguous. It is plural and the plural verb clearly indicates plurality. "A Vietnamese likes to drink tea" is singular.

April 26, 2018

thyo88

If that sounds natural to you it should be accepted, but it sounds quite weird to me without the word people.

May 4, 2016

chironnup

It should be accepted without 'people' because it is correct.

April 29, 2017

Nhikhoatho

Đây không phải thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

June 9, 2017

legatrix

Người Anh cũng vậy!

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Your Vietnamese is good!

April 22, 2016

legatrix

thanks!

April 22, 2016

Minhpc

It is different here, English people drink tea bag but Vietnamese people usualy drink green tea and dry tea.

June 13, 2018

Kevinguy19

Does this have to be plural? Can it not be " the Vietnamese person likes to drink tea"?

April 22, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes but generally when you say người + nationality, it's talking about that nationality in general. To specify a particular Vietnamese person you'd say "người Việt Nam đó/kia"

April 23, 2016

Dan553966

"Vietnamese like ..." can only mean "Vietnamese people like... " It should be accepted. ("Like" in this sentence is plural)

April 23, 2018

stephenbal4

This is harder than Russian.

May 14, 2016

BossaNova1423

In some ways. I personally find the lack of cases and conjugation refreshing.

May 16, 2016

stephenbal4

Me too, but the spelling and tones are killing me.

May 16, 2016

Songve

First time I encountered this I answered "Vietnamese like..." and it was accepted. Not now. What changed in a day?

March 21, 2018

newitx

Cannot I use "Vietnameses"?

February 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.