"NgườiViệtNamthíchuốngtrà."

Translation:Vietnamese people like to drink tea.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Raymondo19

In English "Vietnamese like drinking tea" sounds more natural

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

It should be okay the same way saying "Europeans like to drink tea" is okay (you don't need to say "The Europeans"). It's only confusing because "Vietnamese" can be both singular and plural and is hence ambiguous.

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Vietnamese like to drink tea" is NOT ambiguous. It is plural and the plural verb clearly indicates plurality. "A Vietnamese likes to drink tea" is singular.

8 months ago

Nhikhoatho

Đây không phải thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

1 year ago

legatrix
legatrix

Người Anh cũng vậy!

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Your Vietnamese is good!

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

thanks!

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

It is different here, English people drink tea bag but Vietnamese people usualy drink green tea and dry tea.

7 months ago

Kevinguy19
Kevinguy19

Does this have to be plural? Can it not be " the Vietnamese person likes to drink tea"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes but generally when you say người + nationality, it's talking about that nationality in general. To specify a particular Vietnamese person you'd say "người Việt Nam đó/kia"

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Vietnamese like ..." can only mean "Vietnamese people like... " It should be accepted. ("Like" in this sentence is plural)

9 months ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

This is harder than Russian.

2 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

In some ways. I personally find the lack of cases and conjugation refreshing.

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Me too, but the spelling and tones are killing me.

2 years ago

Songve

First time I encountered this I answered "Vietnamese like..." and it was accepted. Not now. What changed in a day?

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.