1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người Việt Nam thích uống tr…

"Người Việt Nam thích uống trà."

Translation:Vietnamese people like to drink tea.

April 21, 2016

23 Comments


Raymondo19

In English "Vietnamese like drinking tea" sounds more natural


thyo88

If that sounds natural to you it should be accepted, but it sounds quite weird to me without the word people.


TarynSkinn

Same here, I've never heard someone say 'a Vietnamese' to mean a Vietnamese person. It's an adjective not a noun.


Melarish

It should be okay the same way saying "Europeans like to drink tea" is okay (you don't need to say "The Europeans"). It's only confusing because "Vietnamese" can be both singular and plural and is hence ambiguous.


Dan553966

"Vietnamese like to drink tea" is NOT ambiguous. It is plural and the plural verb clearly indicates plurality. "A Vietnamese likes to drink tea" is singular.


Nhikhoatho

Đây không phải thì hiện tại tiếp diễn


tomle729687

What is that mean


shilohnelson

This isn't an English lesson. What sounds more natural in English doesn't matter. The point is to know what the Vietnamese text most closely translates to so that you know how to break down sentences and use words correctly.


legatrix

Người Anh cũng vậy!


TranVanHaiNam

Your Vietnamese is good!


Minhpc

It is different here, English people drink tea bag but Vietnamese people usualy drink green tea and dry tea.


Kevinguy19

Does this have to be plural? Can it not be " the Vietnamese person likes to drink tea"?


TehVanarch

Yes but generally when you say người + nationality, it's talking about that nationality in general. To specify a particular Vietnamese person you'd say "người Việt Nam đó/kia"


Dan553966

"Vietnamese like ..." can only mean "Vietnamese people like... " It should be accepted. ("Like" in this sentence is plural)


Know_me

Just asking, i wrote Nguoi Vietnam instead of Viet Nam, it was wrong. Is it actually that wrong if I write it like that?


stephenbal4

This is harder than Russian.


BossaNova1423

In some ways. I personally find the lack of cases and conjugation refreshing.


stephenbal4

Me too, but the spelling and tones are killing me.


Rosecb08

Người Việt Nam đây nghe máy đọc " người việt nam thích bún chả "


FlorianR9

I also can't stop hearing "bún chả " :)


Anne495298

It is

"Người Việt Nam thích uống trà."

not

"Người Việt Nam thích uống chà."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.