"Nướcép"

Translation:Juice

2 years ago

40 Comments


Adam325754
Adam325754

So, Juice in Vietnamese literally translates to pressed/forced water?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yep. Because back in the day, the only way to get juice out of a fruit is to press it :-)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Just want to add that Nước ép is juice in general. Ép is needed to distinguish juice from water, but for apple juice, simply use nước táo - leave the word ép out.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

So apple juice is apple water? Cool!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Apple juice -> nước ép táo (water juiced apple) or nước táo ép (water apple juiced) or simply nước táo (water apple).

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Bạn rất tốt bụng khi giúp mọi người hiểu hơn về tiếng Việt. Ủng hộ bạn

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Cảm ơn bạn nhiều! Thanks heaps!

1 year ago

Nguyenhung230996

thank you

1 year ago

tobecontinued..
tobecontinued..

So,,, in water "nước", the final "c" is an unreleased k pronounced simultaneously with a p, but in juice "nước ép", the final "c" is a plain old k? Or am I not hearing it correctly?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

We don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it. Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat.

2 years ago

tobecontinued..
tobecontinued..

Right. Are the k's in "nước" and "nước ép" pronounced differently from each other?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No, they should be treated the same way as mentioned above. And don't also try to link /-k/ in "nướC" with /é-/ in "Ép" to make a sound like /-ké/. Rarely do we link words. For example: You would properly pronounce "Can I have a bit of egg?" (sorry, this is gibberish to Vietnamese people) as "ca-ni-ha-va-bi-to-vegg?", we just simply don't. : )

2 years ago

Llingjing
LlingjingPlus

no "k" sound, just like học (learn)

2 years ago

reinardssaulitis

I still don't get the tones.. If there is a raised tone(ớ) and then one more (é).. Am I supposed to keep the tone raised or should I start from the flat tone and then raise it?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You pronounce the two words together exactly the same when you pronounce them separately. The raised tone in "ớ" and "é" are at the same pitch and they should always be that way. And yes, you should keep the tone raised. Don't start from the flat tone and raise it since that would be like you pronounce two words instead of one. For example: "cá" is pronounced as "cá", not "ca-á" :)

2 years ago

reinardssaulitis

Thank you :) I have never ever learned a tonal language before, so this is something new to me :D

2 years ago

ALineToLearning

Mnemonic: I got a new juice app! (I got a nước juice ép!) Nước ép/Juice --> sounds like "new app" ... Yeah I know its kinda silly to you, but it works for me!

2 years ago

PattiTurco

Got it!

1 year ago

Huy_Nguyen88

help me nước ép

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

This course may not be suitable for you. Please try the English course for Vietnamese learners instead.

Khoá học này có lẽ không phù hợp với bạn. Bạn nên qua học khoá Tiếng Anh cho người Việt thì tốt hơn :)

2 years ago

vetaibak
vetaibak

vietnamese pronunciation is very difficult I want help please

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411
2 years ago

thomasCran1
thomasCran1

I'm confused. Why isn't this app speaking when you press the words. It did with other languages why not here. I'm not looking forward to the alphabets.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

This course is still in Beta. Only some audio files have been added. The VN team will add more in the future. :)

2 years ago

discrider

Is this used for other juices, like say pressed sugar cane, or is can it be translated as "fruit juice"?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. Every liquid that you can get from the juicing process can be called "nước ép" (juice). For examples:

  • nước mía (ép): sugar cane juice

  • nước táo (ép): apple juice

  • nước trái cây (ép): fruit juice

You can omit the word "ép" (juiced/pressed) when the liquid is clearly a fruit juice. However, if the fruit is processed in ways other than juicing [say blending (xay), boiling (luộc, nấu), fermenting (lên men), etc.], you should keep the word "ép" to distinguish between different products of different processes.

1 year ago

dophannhatminh
dophannhatminh

cũng dễ thôi

1 year ago

hiwpthao07

"Nước ép nước ép juice press forced "

2 years ago

Huy_Nguyen88

sao sai nước ép hoài vậy

2 years ago

NganLy

I wrote juice but why you tell me wrong????

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Are you sure you typed the word 'juice' correctly?

1 year ago

NganLy

Yes.i am.and app asked me wrong @.@ why?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

I don't know the reason either. What you said never happens to me.

Next time you see this question, you should hit the REPORT button and tell developers that you're marked wrong for a correct answer.

Please also check if the app wants you to repeat or to translate what you hear. Sometimes, you don't get the marks for misunderstanding the tasks given.

1 year ago

YesheTaman

hmm i wrote Juice and i have wrong. they said i should write.......Juice

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

That's strange! Please hit the REPORT button next time you re-encounter the question.

1 year ago

ngoc..
ngoc..

I typed "Juice " or " juice". But i was still wrong. why?. Who can expland for me???

1 year ago

yeah...notmuch

OJ or Apple?

9 months ago

mark.one.too

Surely juice = fruit juice?!

1 week ago

Nguyenhung230996

thanks you da nh nho

1 year ago

emben3

ép ép ai uống ép ko

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.