"Nước ép"

Translation:Juice

April 21, 2016

38 Comments


Adam325754

So, Juice in Vietnamese literally translates to pressed/forced water?

April 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yep. Because back in the day, the only way to get juice out of a fruit is to press it :-)

April 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

Just want to add that Nước ép is juice in general. Ép is needed to distinguish juice from water, but for apple juice, simply use nước táo - leave the word ép out.

April 21, 2016

flootzavut

So apple juice is apple water? Cool!

May 11, 2016

dd721411

Apple juice -> nước ép táo (water juiced apple) or nước táo ép (water apple juiced) or simply nước táo (water apple).

May 26, 2016

thaolu2

Bạn rất tốt bụng khi giúp mọi người hiểu hơn về tiếng Việt. Ủng hộ bạn

July 26, 2017

dd721411

Cảm ơn bạn nhiều! Thanks heaps!

July 28, 2017

Nguyenhung230996

thank you

November 4, 2017

tobecontinued..

So,,, in water "nước", the final "c" is an unreleased k pronounced simultaneously with a p, but in juice "nước ép", the final "c" is a plain old k? Or am I not hearing it correctly?

May 1, 2016

dd721411

We don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it. Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat.

May 26, 2016

tobecontinued..

Right. Are the k's in "nước" and "nước ép" pronounced differently from each other?

May 29, 2016

dd721411

No, they should be treated the same way as mentioned above. And don't also try to link /-k/ in "nướC" with /é-/ in "Ép" to make a sound like /-ké/. Rarely do we link words. For example: You would properly pronounce "Can I have a bit of egg?" (sorry, this is gibberish to Vietnamese people) as "ca-ni-ha-va-bi-to-vegg?", we just simply don't. : )

May 29, 2016

Llingjing

no "k" sound, just like học (learn)

May 6, 2016

reinardssaulitis

I still don't get the tones.. If there is a raised tone(ớ) and then one more (é).. Am I supposed to keep the tone raised or should I start from the flat tone and then raise it?

November 22, 2016

dd721411

You pronounce the two words together exactly the same when you pronounce them separately. The raised tone in "ớ" and "é" are at the same pitch and they should always be that way. And yes, you should keep the tone raised. Don't start from the flat tone and raise it since that would be like you pronounce two words instead of one. For example: "cá" is pronounced as "cá", not "ca-á" :)

November 22, 2016

reinardssaulitis

Thank you :) I have never ever learned a tonal language before, so this is something new to me :D

November 22, 2016

vetaibak

vietnamese pronunciation is very difficult I want help please

August 31, 2016

dd721411
September 1, 2016

Huy_Nguyen88

help me nước ép

December 22, 2016

dd721411

This course may not be suitable for you. Please try the English course for Vietnamese learners instead.

Khoá học này có lẽ không phù hợp với bạn. Bạn nên qua học khoá Tiếng Anh cho người Việt thì tốt hơn :)

December 22, 2016

ALineToLearning

Mnemonic: I got a new juice app! (I got a nước juice ép!) Nước ép/Juice --> sounds like "new app" ... Yeah I know its kinda silly to you, but it works for me!

August 6, 2016

PattiTurco

Got it!

May 1, 2017

thomasCran1

I'm confused. Why isn't this app speaking when you press the words. It did with other languages why not here. I'm not looking forward to the alphabets.

October 6, 2016

dd721411

This course is still in Beta. Only some audio files have been added. The VN team will add more in the future. :)

October 13, 2016

discrider

Is this used for other juices, like say pressed sugar cane, or is can it be translated as "fruit juice"?

March 25, 2017

dd721411

Yep. Every liquid that you can get from the juicing process can be called "nước ép" (juice). For examples:

  • nước mía (ép): sugar cane juice

  • nước táo (ép): apple juice

  • nước trái cây (ép): fruit juice

You can omit the word "ép" (juiced/pressed) when the liquid is clearly a fruit juice. However, if the fruit is processed in ways other than juicing [say blending (xay), boiling (luộc, nấu), fermenting (lên men), etc.], you should keep the word "ép" to distinguish between different products of different processes.

April 26, 2017

dophannhatminh

cũng dễ thôi

August 31, 2017

hiwpthao07

"Nước ép nước ép juice press forced "

June 21, 2016

Huy_Nguyen88

sao sai nước ép hoài vậy

December 22, 2016

NganLy

I wrote juice but why you tell me wrong????

May 22, 2017

dd721411

Are you sure you typed the word 'juice' correctly?

May 25, 2017

NganLy

Yes.i am.and app asked me wrong @.@ why?

May 25, 2017

dd721411

I don't know the reason either. What you said never happens to me.

Next time you see this question, you should hit the REPORT button and tell developers that you're marked wrong for a correct answer.

Please also check if the app wants you to repeat or to translate what you hear. Sometimes, you don't get the marks for misunderstanding the tasks given.

May 25, 2017

YesheTaman

hmm i wrote Juice and i have wrong. they said i should write.......Juice

August 1, 2017

dd721411

That's strange! Please hit the REPORT button next time you re-encounter the question.

August 2, 2017

ngoc..

I typed "Juice " or " juice". But i was still wrong. why?. Who can expland for me???

August 31, 2017

yeah...notmuch

OJ or Apple?

April 9, 2018

mark.one.too

Surely juice = fruit juice?!

January 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.