1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nước ép"

"Nước ép"

Translation:Juice

April 21, 2016

42 Comments


Adam325754

So, Juice in Vietnamese literally translates to pressed/forced water?


LanguageButcher

Yep. Because back in the day, the only way to get juice out of a fruit is to press it :-)


LanguageButcher

Just want to add that Nước ép is juice in general. Ép is needed to distinguish juice from water, but for apple juice, simply use nước táo - leave the word ép out.


flootzavut

So apple juice is apple water? Cool!


dd721411

Apple juice -> nước ép táo (water juiced apple) or nước táo ép (water apple juiced) or simply nước táo (water apple).


thaolu2

Bạn rất tốt bụng khi giúp mọi người hiểu hơn về tiếng Việt. Ủng hộ bạn


TuPham844495

"Ép" can also be understood as squeezed though we have another word for squeeze ("vắt"). Hope that would make more sense to you.


tobcontinued.

So,,, in water "nước", the final "c" is an unreleased k pronounced simultaneously with a p, but in juice "nước ép", the final "c" is a plain old k? Or am I not hearing it correctly?


dd721411

We don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it. Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat.


tobcontinued.

Right. Are the k's in "nước" and "nước ép" pronounced differently from each other?


dd721411

No, they should be treated the same way as mentioned above. And don't also try to link /-k/ in "nướC" with /é-/ in "Ép" to make a sound like /-ké/. Rarely do we link words. For example: You would properly pronounce "Can I have a bit of egg?" (sorry, this is gibberish to Vietnamese people) as "ca-ni-ha-va-bi-to-vegg?", we just simply don't. : )


reinardssaulitis

I still don't get the tones.. If there is a raised tone(ớ) and then one more (é).. Am I supposed to keep the tone raised or should I start from the flat tone and then raise it?


dd721411

You pronounce the two words together exactly the same when you pronounce them separately. The raised tone in "ớ" and "é" are at the same pitch and they should always be that way. And yes, you should keep the tone raised. Don't start from the flat tone and raise it since that would be like you pronounce two words instead of one. For example: "cá" is pronounced as "cá", not "ca-á" :)


reinardssaulitis

Thank you :) I have never ever learned a tonal language before, so this is something new to me :D


vetaibak

vietnamese pronunciation is very difficult I want help please


thuyhohai

I don't seen that, dd721411.


hieu650681

Thật ra tinh thần của người khác


discrider

Is this used for other juices, like say pressed sugar cane, or is can it be translated as "fruit juice"?


dd721411

Yep. Every liquid that you can get from the juicing process can be called "nước ép" (juice). For examples:

  • nước mía (ép): sugar cane juice

  • nước táo (ép): apple juice

  • nước trái cây (ép): fruit juice

You can omit the word "ép" (juiced/pressed) when the liquid is clearly a fruit juice. However, if the fruit is processed in ways other than juicing [say blending (xay), boiling (luộc, nấu), fermenting (lên men), etc.], you should keep the word "ép" to distinguish between different products of different processes.


ALineToLearning

Mnemonic: I got a new juice app! (I got a nước juice ép!) Nước ép/Juice --> sounds like "new app" ... Yeah I know its kinda silly to you, but it works for me!


thomasCran1

I'm confused. Why isn't this app speaking when you press the words. It did with other languages why not here. I'm not looking forward to the alphabets.


dd721411

This course is still in Beta. Only some audio files have been added. The VN team will add more in the future. :)


Catherine144547

Any idea how long we have to wait? 17 Dec 2019


Huy_Nguyen88

sao sai nước ép hoài vậy


dd721411

This course may not be suitable for you. Please try the English course for Vietnamese learners instead.

Khoá học này có lẽ không phù hợp với bạn. Bạn nên qua học khoá Tiếng Anh cho người Việt thì tốt hơn :)


NganLy

I wrote juice but why you tell me wrong????


dd721411

Are you sure you typed the word 'juice' correctly?


NganLy

Yes.i am.and app asked me wrong @.@ why?


dd721411

I don't know the reason either. What you said never happens to me.

Next time you see this question, you should hit the REPORT button and tell developers that you're marked wrong for a correct answer.

Please also check if the app wants you to repeat or to translate what you hear. Sometimes, you don't get the marks for misunderstanding the tasks given.


YesheTaman

hmm i wrote Juice and i have wrong. they said i should write.......Juice


dd721411

That's strange! Please hit the REPORT button next time you re-encounter the question.


ngoc..

I typed "Juice " or " juice". But i was still wrong. why?. Who can expland for me???


mark.one.too

Surely juice = fruit juice?!


TeinLuu

okay, I used the on-screen keyboard to type the accents. if i don't type the accents on the o, i would get it correct. If I type the accents on the o, i would get it wrong everytime. I would type the o and then all the accents and then type c and be done with the word.


MessSiya

Are these pronunciations reliable? Also are there big differences in regional dialects? Why does everyone sound so different on Forvo for the same word--like "trẻ"?


AmieTarmmy

Yes, they are, they are teaching you North accent, which is understood by all people. And yes, there are, but just some specific region sounds hard to hear. And the final question, it's because the difference in regional dialects.


James177520

The slow translation didnt work

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.