1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy ăn táo."

"Anh ấy ăn táo."

Translation:He eats an apple.

April 21, 2016

30 Comments


MeleeNess23

So, Vietnamese has no articles?

April 21, 2016

kienphanme

My Vietnamese parents would usually add the trái, which means fruit, in front of any fruit name. In this case, it would be trái táo. It depends on the word, I think.

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello Fensui! "Quả" and "trái" are classifiers for fruits and you can use them interchangeable. Maybe your parents come from southern part because "quả" is used commonly in Northern dialect while "trái" is used in Southern dialect instead. So quả táo and trái táo are the same.

April 22, 2016

leonardinh1

As I'm understanding, người can be used as the definite article, however there's no indefinite article in informal Vietnamese, you could use "một" to enphasize. I could be wrong, please somebody, if I'm wrong, correct me :D

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You are right about the word "một". But "người" is actually a classifier for humans as in "người đàn ông" (the man), "người phụ nữ" (the woman), "người đầu bếp" (the chef), "người ca sĩ" (the singer), etc.

April 22, 2016

leonardinh1

Got it! Thank you :D

April 22, 2016

samsheehy10

Darned auto correct! got all of it wrong, just because of auto correct!

March 26, 2019

tuananh162

it has articles, but the answer of duolingo is wrong P/s: i am vietnamese

September 13, 2019

JCMcGee

I'm pretty sure that's saying "Tam" not "tao"

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You hear right. This is an error caused by the speaker. We wanted to re-record many audios that have errors but couldn't.

April 22, 2016

JCMcGee

I only heard this because cơm tam is my favourite!

Thanks for the work.....the programme feels great! I've been living in Vũng Tàu south Vietnam for 6 months and have been watching DUO every day waiting!

April 22, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.