1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy ăn táo."

"Anh ấy ăn táo."

Translation:He eats apples.

April 21, 2016

46 Comments


MeleeNess23

So, Vietnamese has no articles?


kienphanme

My Vietnamese parents would usually add the trái, which means fruit, in front of any fruit name. In this case, it would be trái táo. It depends on the word, I think.


TranVanHaiNam

Hello Fensui! "Quả" and "trái" are classifiers for fruits and you can use them interchangeable. Maybe your parents come from southern part because "quả" is used commonly in Northern dialect while "trái" is used in Southern dialect instead. So quả táo and trái táo are the same.


thuyhohai

Thanks for you, TranVanHaiNam.


leonardinh1

As I'm understanding, người can be used as the definite article, however there's no indefinite article in informal Vietnamese, you could use "một" to enphasize. I could be wrong, please somebody, if I'm wrong, correct me :D


TranVanHaiNam

You are right about the word "một". But "người" is actually a classifier for humans as in "người đàn ông" (the man), "người phụ nữ" (the woman), "người đầu bếp" (the chef), "người ca sĩ" (the singer), etc.


leonardinh1

Got it! Thank you :D


samsheehy10

Darned auto correct! got all of it wrong, just because of auto correct!


tuananh162

it has articles, but the answer of duolingo is wrong P/s: i am vietnamese


[deactivated user]

    Why is "he eats apple" incorrect?


Robbadob

    Because that's awkward English, at least to me. If you'd say that regularly, though, feel free to report it. [21/03/2019]


tuananh162

    you must write that "he eats an apple", you forget the word "an"


scratcherax

    he is eating the apple...should be marked correct?


qtran13

    He is eating the apple is "anh ấy đang ăn táo." When you use the word "đang" before the verb, then it becomes present progressive. For example, "ăn" = "eat/eats" and "đang ăn" = "eating/is eating."


JCMcGee

    No, that would be "Anh ấy đang ăn táo"


Jay531219

    NOTICE :

    "He eats an apple." Translation:Anh ấy ăn một quả táo.

    Copied from last lesson https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31307327

    Inconsistency


MylienTran3

    Ehhhhhhh, what. I suppose to be learning french


JCMcGee

    I'm pretty sure that's saying "Tam" not "tao"


TranVanHaiNam

    You hear right. This is an error caused by the speaker. We wanted to re-record many audios that have errors but couldn't.


JCMcGee

    I only heard this because cơm tam is my favourite!

    Thanks for the work.....the programme feels great! I've been living in Vũng Tàu south Vietnam for 6 months and have been watching DUO every day waiting!


UTFong

    He eats apple is wrong?


thuyhohai

    No, " He eats apple. " is correct.


thuyhohai

    An is starting the word : a, e, i, o, and u Example : apple, ink,...


PeteKoziar

    Why not "he eats the apple?" Wouldn't "an apple" be "an mot tao?"


maia360

    Why is "he eats apple" correct, when it's broken English?


lanh969006

    He eats the apple


NguyenHoan703665

    I am the master of speaking Vietnamese


Peinguyen93

    Why is "He ate an apple" wrong? Does vietnamese have articles and different tense words?


miss.pingouin

    Yes. If you want to speak in past tense, you'd have to add đã before the verb. Without it, it's always present tense


tabritandy

    Why is he eats apple wrong? Should "he eats the apple" be "Anh ấy ăn một táo" or ""Anh ấy ăn trái táo"


AuronSurmount

    They are looking for "he eats apples".


QuanLeDinh1

    nếu ăn táo không sao còn thêm "An apple" ?


Honghanh1984

    Người Việt Nam hả bạn?


MichaelR.D4

    The sentence doesn't have một, so it shouldn't be "an apple." According to the language notes, if a noun doesn't have một in front of it, you should use "the" instead of "a/an."


KipPhongTr

    Sao lại là "an apple"????


thuyhohai

    Trời ơi đúng là ngốc quá đi KipPhongTr. An thì phải đi với a, e, i, o, and u chứ.


p2LH8cwf

    If the translation is "an apple" instead of "the apple" why is not used "mot Cai Tao"?


Sean224941

    I typed that but it said there was a typo?


JustinLe277118

    Tbh, kind of irrelevant..


RowanM.1

    Surely "He eats THE apple" should be accepted here, especially in view of what the course notes for the first skill very clearly state?


rrfrog1

    Why is it "an apple" if it is just "tao" and not "mot tao"?


QucHuy869975

    Because If you use word "một táo" then the word will be horizontal,you should use the word "một trái táo" would be better


Huy5835

    Why is "he eats bread" is wrong?


Robbadob

    Táo = apple
    Bánh mì = bread
    One way to remember is that táo as far as I know is a native Vietnamese word, so it's just one word. Bread, though, was brought over by the French, so it's two words (literally "wheat cake"). [21/03/2019]

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.