"Anh ấy ăn táo."

Translation:He eats an apple.

April 21, 2016

24 Comments


MeleeNess23

So, Vietnamese has no articles?

April 21, 2016

kienphanme

My Vietnamese parents would usually add the trái, which means fruit, in front of any fruit name. In this case, it would be trái táo. It depends on the word, I think.

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello Fensui! "Quả" and "trái" are classifiers for fruits and you can use them interchangeable. Maybe your parents come from southern part because "quả" is used commonly in Northern dialect while "trái" is used in Southern dialect instead. So quả táo and trái táo are the same.

April 22, 2016

samsheehy10

Darned auto correct! got all of it wrong, just because of auto correct!

March 26, 2019

leonardinh1

As I'm understanding, người can be used as the definite article, however there's no indefinite article in informal Vietnamese, you could use "một" to enphasize. I could be wrong, please somebody, if I'm wrong, correct me :D

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You are right about the word "một". But "người" is actually a classifier for humans as in "người đàn ông" (the man), "người phụ nữ" (the woman), "người đầu bếp" (the chef), "người ca sĩ" (the singer), etc.

April 22, 2016

leonardinh1

Got it! Thank you :D

April 22, 2016

Valten497

Why is "he eats apple" incorrect?

August 30, 2016

Robbadob

Because that's awkward English, at least to me. If you'd say that regularly, though, feel free to report it. [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

JCMcGee

I'm pretty sure that's saying "Tam" not "tao"

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You hear right. This is an error caused by the speaker. We wanted to re-record many audios that have errors but couldn't.

April 22, 2016

JCMcGee

I only heard this because cơm tam is my favourite!

Thanks for the work.....the programme feels great! I've been living in Vũng Tàu south Vietnam for 6 months and have been watching DUO every day waiting!

April 22, 2016

scratcherax

he is eating the apple...should be marked correct?

October 8, 2018

tabritandy

Why is he eats apple wrong? Should "he eats the apple" be "Anh ấy ăn một táo" or ""Anh ấy ăn trái táo"

April 8, 2018

AuronSurmount

They are looking for "he eats apples".

August 27, 2018

huhuhuzz223344

Có ai người vn ko zây

July 25, 2019

UTFong

He eats apple is wrong?

March 17, 2017

Peinguyen93

Why is "He ate an apple" wrong? Does vietnamese have articles and different tense words?

August 9, 2017

miss.pingouin

Yes. If you want to speak in past tense, you'd have to add đã before the verb. Without it, it's always present tense

February 17, 2018

QuanLeDinh1

nếu ăn táo không sao còn thêm "An apple" ?

April 11, 2019

MichaelR.D4

The sentence doesn't have một, so it shouldn't be "an apple." According to the language notes, if a noun doesn't have một in front of it, you should use "the" instead of "a/an."

July 12, 2019

PeteKoziar

Why not "he eats the apple?" Wouldn't "an apple" be "an mot tao?"

July 18, 2019

Huy5835

Why is "he eats bread" is wrong?

April 13, 2017

Robbadob

Táo = apple
Bánh mì = bread
One way to remember is that táo as far as I know is a native Vietnamese word, so it's just one word. Bread, though, was brought over by the French, so it's two words (literally "wheat cake"). [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.