"Con sấu ăn tôi."

Translation:The alligator eats me.

April 21, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

legatrix

Well, that's the end of the audiofiles then!

April 21, 2016

ckhadung

This sentence will be of useful someday. Who knows.


jdberry300

You might use this phrase in a video game.


danghost18

This is the northern pronunciation, the 's' in sấu should be a bit harder, close to 'sh' in English. Just saying ~


Andrealphus

You only need to know this one in English. Asian alligators have never killed.


dtUyaD

Salties on the other hand...


AnhKhoa900524

Câu này kinh dị quá


H3z42

Oh my gosh.. Disaster


-Muahahahaha-

Oh man =))) The alligator eats me.


Minhpc

Oh no. I think you are not alive. Are you a ghost?


Brandon633110

Is it the same if you want to say is eating or ate me?


minh_la

Not is not, you would have to add "dan" in front of "an" to indicate it is currently happening. So "dan an" means "is eating".


Cameron307878

Now i know how to say it right in case I ever find myself in this situation


NguyenHungCT

The alligator (or crocodile) live in water so we call "Cá" And the alligator (or crocodile) is ugly (xấu), pronounces like "sấu" So they are called Cá sấu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.