"Ngườiphụnữmuốnnướcép."

Translation:The woman wants the juice.

2 years ago

14 Comments


minhnhathuynh

I am a Vietnamese

And in Vietnam, this sentence is incomplete, the right sentence is Người phụ nữ muốn ###verb lấy(take) or uống(drink)### nước ép

2 years ago

Ictram
Ictram

I think they tried to keep the first few sentences a bit simple, for the beginner's sake

2 years ago

minhnhathuynh

Sure

2 years ago

sharife24

I translated this to "The woman wants juice" but was marked incorrect. I thought "The woman wants THE juice" would be written as "Người phụ nũ muốn CÁI nước ép" in Vientnamese. Can anyone please explain why the "cái" classifier is apparently not necessary. Thanks

1 year ago

0-3
0-3

I: NINA the WOMAN is new. She will only eat GRAPES, UNICON MEAT, OLIVES, ICE CREAM, PASTA & HAM.

One day her crazy new friends URGE her to try NEW things while eating UPSIDE DOWN: Crazy things: MACARONI, UMBRELLAS, ONIONS, NUTS, NACHOS, UNDERWEAR, ORANGES & CANNED EELS with PEACHES all together.

But she only WANTS the EP fruit. The tasty rare ớc ép JUICE. :P She only wants it when the MOON is out!

ACCENTS: 7: ư ờ ữ ố ư ớ é

Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép

♫ NOY FU NU EH – MOON – NU EP: ♫phụ nữ

N gư ờ i phụ nữ mu ốn nư ớc ép

Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép

Nguoi phu nu muon nuoc ep

1 month ago

nosrednaski

audio doesn't work

1 year ago

kienphanme

Would "a woman wants juice" work as well?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

người is the classifier of phụ nữ which makes it "the woman". "A woman" would be "một phụ nữ" or "một người phụ nữ"

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

According to the tips & notes, it would need the word "một". (but I started the Viet course right now so I can't give a better and trustworthy answer).

2 years ago

kienphanme

Ah, okay. Thank you

2 years ago

schmerpin
schmerpin

I thought the same as well because in an earlier lesson it accepted "a woman" as a correct translation of "người phụ nữ." I took a screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/09ppmic.jpg

2 years ago

neo69705

Leave a comment

6 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

hey the sound is not working on most of these (at least on the beginning of the lesson

6 months ago

NicolaVasc1

a juice or the juice. both should be correct

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.