1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép."

"Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép."

Translation:The woman wants the juice.

April 21, 2016

24 Comments


minhnhathuynh

I am a Vietnamese

And in Vietnam, this sentence is incomplete, the right sentence is Người phụ nữ muốn ###verb lấy(take) or uống(drink)### nước ép


Ictram

I think they tried to keep the first few sentences a bit simple, for the beginner's sake


NguynPho

Đúng rồi đấy


[deactivated user]

    What's the point without sound?


noweare

    The vietnamese course needs more audio. I will probably learn to write and read vietnamese before I will ever understand people talking or me speaking the language. Duolingo : Please have more audio available through out the excercises.


sharife24

    I translated this to "The woman wants juice" but was marked incorrect. I thought "The woman wants THE juice" would be written as "Người phụ nũ muốn CÁI nước ép" in Vientnamese. Can anyone please explain why the "cái" classifier is apparently not necessary. Thanks


Robbadob

    Not sure about the cái part as I'm just starting out here, but "The woman wants juice" is now accepted. [21/03/2019]


CBalza1

    It wasn't for me (05/21/2020)


nosrednaski

    audio doesn't work


kazeshinimeyo

    Most of this course doesn't have audio


Geoffwilli19

    I like the fact that muốn sounds a bit like want but without the T sound of course.


PolyGoat8

    hey the sound is not working on most of these (at least on the beginning of the lesson


kazeshinimeyo

    Most of it doesn't have sound in the first place. It's not just that it isn't working, but there isn't any audio for the program at all.


tobedeleteddd

    I: NINA the WOMAN is new. She will only eat GRAPES, UNICON MEAT, OLIVES, ICE CREAM, PASTA & HAM.

    One day her crazy new friends URGE her to try NEW things while eating UPSIDE DOWN: Crazy things: MACARONI, UMBRELLAS, ONIONS, NUTS, NACHOS, UNDERWEAR, ORANGES & CANNED EELS with PEACHES all together.

    But she only WANTS the EP fruit. The tasty rare ớc ép JUICE. :P She only wants it when the MOON is out!

    ACCENTS: 7: ư ờ ữ ố ư ớ é

    Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép

    ♫ NOY FU NU EH – MOON – NU EP: ♫phụ nữ

    N gư ờ i phụ nữ mu ốn nư ớc ép

    Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép

    Nguoi phu nu muon nuoc ep


bibonht

    Xdfgfzhz Đg đg x


Billybobjo671285

    Is the word woman in this sentence just người or is it người phụ or the whole thing người phụ nu? If you were going to write or say a sentence using the word woman in Vietnamese which one would you use?


vngdhuyen

    phụ nữ with người as its classifier.


minhthanht14

    Tôi là người Việt Nam im from Vietnam

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.