1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép."

"Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép."

Translation:The woman wants the juice.

April 21, 2016

21 Comments


minhnhathuynh

I am a Vietnamese

And in Vietnam, this sentence is incomplete, the right sentence is Người phụ nữ muốn ###verb lấy(take) or uống(drink)### nước ép

April 22, 2016

Ictram

I think they tried to keep the first few sentences a bit simple, for the beginner's sake

April 22, 2016

minhnhathuynh

Sure

April 23, 2016

NguynPho

Cám ơn

March 15, 2019

LhunhBoNgc5

cái lòng

September 14, 2019

JadeNguyen646156

That right

August 19, 2019

NguynPho

Đúng rồi đấy

March 15, 2019

sharife24

I translated this to "The woman wants juice" but was marked incorrect. I thought "The woman wants THE juice" would be written as "Người phụ nũ muốn CÁI nước ép" in Vientnamese. Can anyone please explain why the "cái" classifier is apparently not necessary. Thanks

December 9, 2017

Robbadob

Not sure about the cái part as I'm just starting out here, but "The woman wants juice" is now accepted. [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

nosrednaski

audio doesn't work

July 22, 2017

Flapstick

What's the point without sound?

April 28, 2019

PolyGoat8

hey the sound is not working on most of these (at least on the beginning of the lesson

July 14, 2018

0-3

I: NINA the WOMAN is new. She will only eat GRAPES, UNICON MEAT, OLIVES, ICE CREAM, PASTA & HAM.

One day her crazy new friends URGE her to try NEW things while eating UPSIDE DOWN: Crazy things: MACARONI, UMBRELLAS, ONIONS, NUTS, NACHOS, UNDERWEAR, ORANGES & CANNED EELS with PEACHES all together.

But she only WANTS the EP fruit. The tasty rare ớc ép JUICE. :P She only wants it when the MOON is out!

ACCENTS: 7: ư ờ ữ ố ư ớ é

Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép

♫ NOY FU NU EH – MOON – NU EP: ♫phụ nữ

N gư ờ i phụ nữ mu ốn nư ớc ép

Người phụ nữ muốn nước ép

Nguoi phu nu muon nuoc ep

November 26, 2018

kienphanme

Would "a woman wants juice" work as well?

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

người is the classifier of phụ nữ which makes it "the woman". "A woman" would be "một phụ nữ" or "một người phụ nữ"

April 22, 2016

HakeemEvrenoglu

According to the tips & notes, it would need the word "một". (but I started the Viet course right now so I can't give a better and trustworthy answer).

April 21, 2016

kienphanme

Ah, okay. Thank you

April 21, 2016

schmerpin

I thought the same as well because in an earlier lesson it accepted "a woman" as a correct translation of "người phụ nữ." I took a screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/09ppmic.jpg

April 23, 2016

samsheehy10

I haven't heard of woman wanting juice for a long time!

March 26, 2019

neo69705

Leave a comment

June 25, 2018

NicolaVasc1

a juice or the juice. both should be correct

April 22, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.