1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy ăn bánh mì."

"Anh ấy ăn bánh mì."

Translation:He eats bread.

April 21, 2016

34 Comments


Camarao

Is there a distinction between "eats" and "is eating"?


Sterramis

ăn = eat, đang ăn = eating. Later on you will be introduced how to use "đang" to express present continuous.


DomesticApe

I've been told 'bánh mì' means sandwich rather than bread.


kyky2901

Bánh mì actually covers several different types of bread. It can mean sandwich or bread.


JayronXII

In Vietnam, it's just bread


schmerpin

Yeah, I was under this impression too. I assume "bánh mì" can be a shortened colloquial way of saying sandwich/hoagie?


chubby.chibi

Yes basically. (I can fluently speak and understand Vietnamese but I'm learning how to fluently read and write Vietnamese.)


JCMcGee

Nope... Banh mi is bread... Banh mi kep or banh mi thit is what we call a "banh mi" in the west.... I was hungry and slightly annoyed when i made this mistake in Saigon...


DogePamyuPamyu

There seems to be a 'g' sound between anh and ấy... What is the pronunciation rule for this? Should it sound like "anhg ưi?"


HamletTheDane

The ending -nh tends to be pronounced as -ng, whereas nh- will sound like ny-


Iloveyou2k3

eat= ăn,đang ăn=eating,đã ăn=ate


CreativeMotives

Am I the only one who was happy Vietnamese sounded like mandarin but did jot use characters? :D


Robbadob

One of the biggest hurdles with Mandarin for me is remembering the pronunciations, even with the simple grammar. That's why I'm also trying Japanese since kana are more prevalent as a way to remember how to actually pronounce stuff for it. Of course, an alphabet like Vietnamese is even better. 21/03/2019


stapmoshun

he sounds very enthusiastic hehe


Shinchan11

Why is "this big brother eats bread" not acceptable?


chubby.chibi

Well, "Anh ấy" doesn't necessarily mean, "big brother". It basically just means "he". Terms that would mean, "big brother" would be "anh hai" (big brother) or just "anh" which generally speaking would be understood as, "older" but masculine so we understand that you're talking about a male person.


anhhavuu_0206

we can understand that anh ấy is he here, and the big brother is the oldest son in the family


Mitsuki228364

ნო ლო ცრემლი nwn


tabritandy

Is there a past tense for eat? My answer was "He ate bread" and I was wrong. Ăn means to eat, so woukd there be a past tense modifier?


JCMcGee

No, there is no past in Vietnamese...only present and future... . . . Only kidding. Have patience young man.


Richard374600

Vietnamese doesn't have conjugations for tenses, it's all contextual with key words to indicate time (Anh ấy ăn bánh mì hôm qua = He ate bread yesterday) the yesterday and other indicators change the meaning, but the verb cannot do that by itself.


wktran

Can any native speakers comment on the quality of the speech synth here? My parents speak Vietnamese, and I think the tones on ấy and bánh sound WAY off. To me, the speech synth sounds almost like he's saying "anh ẫy ăn bảnh mì"!


Eric400471

monosylablic language... too bad no compound words here!


JCMcGee

Banh mi....2 syllables Khong bao gio.....3


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

My answer: He eats man

Real answer: He eats bread

Why cant he eat a man?????


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

I want this person to eat man
UwU


itsjustnevaeh.

Is it just me or is this confusing


DavidDang1907

Eat "ăn" còn Eats"ăn"????

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.