"Mộtgái"

Translation:A girl

2 years ago

47 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

What is the "n" sound between một an cô? Is this an error in the speaker or is there a pronunciation rule that applies here?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's an error caused by the speaker. Thank you for realising it.

2 years ago

Songve

With all due respect, it seems it is not an error. When I have observed the lyrics in karaoke, I note this "n" sound. Singers told me it is a Northern pronunciation, present in most songs, that helps the flow of the sentence. HOWEVER: There is no "n" sound with "môt bé gái". I suspect this special sound has something to do with the first letter of the following word.

10 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Not sure if it's really an error. In many Southeast Asian languages (Khmer and Thai, too), in some cases (often in songs or poems) words that end in -k, -t, -p are sometimes lengthened by adding a corresponding nasal sound, such as -kng, -tn, -pm. Maybe this also sometimes happen in normal speech...

2 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

I wrote, "Một đàn cô gái." because of that "n" sound.

2 years ago

iblinguist

I get the same problem

2 years ago

Victor847754

Northern accent

4 months ago

lionpride252

LOL

1 year ago

Gapper94
Gapper94

What is the difference between cô gái and bé gái ?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

bé gái = baby girl, little girl, teenage girl.

cô gái = little girl, teenage girl or above, a girl who hasn't got married (though not too old to be considered a girl).

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

I'm not a cô gái, not yet a phụ nữ...

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Britney doesn't like what you sang. :)

2 years ago

vurocious

From what a i know. be gai is little girl. so co gai could be teenage girl

2 years ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

Sorry if OOT, but I can't find the accented letters buttons for this language lesson. Would it be added soon? Thanks.

2 years ago

kuah

Not sure if it will be added, but in the meantime I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here; hopefully it is helpful.

2 years ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

Hello, sorry for the super late reply, I truly appreciate the link!

2 years ago

iblinguist

On my Macbook I select Vietnamese input and the keyboard has all the letters and tones. 1=ă 2= â 3=ê 4=ô [=ư ]=ơ the tones for all letters are 5 thru 9. I'll use 'a' 5=à 6=ả 7=ã 8=ã 9=ạ 0= đ

2 years ago

seraph9888

i seem to have trouble keeping straight: boy, little boy, girl and little girl. and i can't find one place that references all of them.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Try writing them of a piece of paper. If you have a list of the vocabulary then you can just look at it whenever you need to find the translation. Also, I found it helps a lot with my learning.

1 year ago

SlowerPhoton

Why don't they use "người" here?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Good question! "cô gái" is enough for "girl". Or if you want to use "người", try "người con gái". ;)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Does it make sense to say "Một cô gái" grammatically? I'm wondering because I heard in Vietnamese you have to include "người" in sentences to make them sound right. Otherwise they sound weird. So would it be better to say "Một cô gái" or "người con gái" or "Một người cô gái" or "Một người con gái"? Sorry for all the questions. I'm still trying to get my head around Vietnamese.

1 year ago

minhnhatrang

I think it depends on the context. I usually write "Một người con gái", but you can leave out the "Một" if the meaning is clear and you are not talking about some girls. If you are talking about a particular girl you'ld probably go "cô gái ấy".

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Ah interesting. I still don't quite understand, but I'll get there.

1 year ago

benevolent97

I hear "moN cô gái"

1 year ago

brandlk

I find that this language has a very intense ranking system? so learning and being careful of calling the correct tense/ranking is important.

2 years ago

FleurMelodymon

I thought trai was the word for boy, and con was the word for child of either gender. What is the difference?

2 years ago

minhnhatrang

Many expressions in Vietnamese consist of at least two words (there are few words, if any, longer than 7 letters, so there's a limit to just how much you can express with just one word).

Con can mean animal as well. So con chó means dog, for example. Con trai means boy, con gái means girl (but so does cô gái, slightly different meaning). Cháu alone also means a child, but usually someone else's. It also means nephew or niece. I'd call my own child con (alone), a child I meet in the street I'd call cháu. Actually, I'd call anyone cháu who's young enough to be the same age as my own children. They in turn would call me chú, uncle.

For extra fun consider the word con sông, which means a river. Basically, things that move can be called con + something else. A mouse or rat is chuột, but is called con chuột to make it certain that it's the animal that's meant.

This is my understanding anyway, and it's what makes Vietnamese so charming in my view.

In normal conversation you'd address someone as con without anything else (or cháu if not your own or closely related). The Vietnamese use personal pronouns much more than names. They just replace the English you.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Would the correct way to pronounce it if written in English be: mod goh-gai? I'm just wondering because that's how it sounds on google translate to me? I'm just wondering if that would be the correct pronunciation?

1 year ago

minhnhatrang

Cô is somewhat shorter than you'd get if pronounced goh. Leave the h away. Also be aware that "một" is pronounced differently in the south. In the north you'll hear the final t, in the south it will get swallowed and sound more like a c. Google Translate is probably not the best help you can get if learning Vietnamese.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

cảm ơn bạn!

1 year ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Why is there no classifier here?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Many Vietnamese nouns don't always require a classifier. The noun "cô gái" is one of them.

However, "a girl" can also be translated as "một NGƯỜI con gái". This time, NGƯỜI is the classifier for the noun "con gái".

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

Didn't they say in the tips and notes that there was no word for ''A/an"? Then what does "Mot" mean?

1 year ago

minhnhatrang

It means one (1).

1 year ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

.

3 months ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

A woman should be correct. Infact, it's a more corrected word.

"Gái" = "woman/girl" "Bé gái" = "little girl" or just "girl" "cô gái" = "Woman"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, there's a big difference between "a woman" (một người phụ nữ) and "a girl" (một cô gái). Sometimes you can use the two words interchangeably, sometimes you can't.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In English, you always can call an adult human female a woman (a young woman or an unmarried woman if you want to be more precise), and this will always be more polite than calling her a girl. As for how much more polite and when ‘girl’ is acceptable instead, that is (at least in the U.S.) something that people are divided on, and in fact it can be used as a sociocultural shibboleth, almost a political question (PC, political correctness). But however one feels about ‘girl’, ‘woman’ is never wrong if she is an adult.

In Vietnamese, must she be married to be một người phụ nữ, or must she still be một cô gái?

1 year ago

minhnhatrang

In my experience an unmarried female will protest violently if you call her phụ nữ. If she's young she'll insist on cô gái, signifying, I believe, that she is innocent.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

And the irony is that Vietnamese unmarried females don't want to be called women but they are much happy to receive flowers and gifts from their male family members, friends and colleagues on the International Women's Day (8th March) and the Vietnamese Women's Day (20th October).

Oh well!

1 year ago

minhnhatrang

a girl should be accepted as correct, regardless of capitalisation.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I see no problem with capitals at all. I don't capitalize most of the time on Duolingo.

2 years ago

OleHermes
OleHermes

"con gái" is also true, if girl is young.

2 years ago

dophannhatminh
dophannhatminh

ha ha đúng rồi

2 years ago

kun296278

Hello every body

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.