"Một gái"

Translation:A girl

April 21, 2016

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

DogePamyuPamyu

What is the "n" sound between một an cô? Is this an error in the speaker or is there a pronunciation rule that applies here?

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's an error caused by the speaker. Thank you for realising it.

April 22, 2016

Songve

With all due respect, it seems it is not an error. When I have observed the lyrics in karaoke, I note this "n" sound. Singers told me it is a Northern pronunciation, present in most songs, that helps the flow of the sentence. HOWEVER: There is no "n" sound with "môt bé gái". I suspect this special sound has something to do with the first letter of the following word.

March 15, 2018

phuong2104

This is a bit late but I just want to clear things up. I'm from the north and we don't add the little 'n' after our words. But as you said, singers tend to do this just for the sake of the song's flow. This sound doesn't have anything to do with the first letter of the following word (i.e. bé) but rather just the speaker's mistake.

May 22, 2019

Songve

It's called "luyến láy" and the added sound is for rhythm. It is not a mistake and I hear it both in sounds and in speech.

July 17, 2019

Vortarulo

Not sure if it's really an error. In many Southeast Asian languages (Khmer and Thai, too), in some cases (often in songs or poems) words that end in -k, -t, -p are sometimes lengthened by adding a corresponding nasal sound, such as -kng, -tn, -pm. Maybe this also sometimes happen in normal speech...

May 4, 2016

susanstory

I wrote, "Một đàn cô gái." because of that "n" sound.

April 22, 2016

Victor847754

Northern accent

September 15, 2018

iblinguist

I get the same problem

January 4, 2017

Gapper94

What is the difference between cô gái and bé gái ?

May 1, 2016

dd721411

bé gái = baby girl, little girl, teenage girl.

cô gái = little girl, teenage girl or above, a girl who hasn't got married (though not too old to be considered a girl).

May 30, 2016

George418878

I'm not a cô gái, not yet a phụ nữ...

July 30, 2016

dd721411

Britney doesn't like what you sang. :)

August 2, 2016

vurocious

From what a i know. be gai is little girl. so co gai could be teenage girl

May 5, 2016

seraph9888

i seem to have trouble keeping straight: boy, little boy, girl and little girl. and i can't find one place that references all of them.

June 3, 2016

OliverBens1

Try writing them of a piece of paper. If you have a list of the vocabulary then you can just look at it whenever you need to find the translation. Also, I found it helps a lot with my learning.

February 27, 2017

benevolent97

I hear "moN cô gái"

March 5, 2017

razvan_urbena

Sorry if OOT, but I can't find the accented letters buttons for this language lesson. Would it be added soon? Thanks.

May 8, 2016

kuah

Not sure if it will be added, but in the meantime I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here; hopefully it is helpful.

May 21, 2016

razvan_urbena

Hello, sorry for the super late reply, I truly appreciate the link!

July 5, 2016

iblinguist

On my Macbook I select Vietnamese input and the keyboard has all the letters and tones. 1=ă 2= â 3=ê 4=ô [=ư ]=ơ the tones for all letters are 5 thru 9. I'll use 'a' 5=à 6=ả 7=ã 8=ã 9=ạ 0= đ

January 4, 2017

brandlk

I find that this language has a very intense ranking system? so learning and being careful of calling the correct tense/ranking is important.

July 28, 2016

FleurMelodymon

I thought trai was the word for boy, and con was the word for child of either gender. What is the difference?

January 7, 2017

minhnhatrang

Many expressions in Vietnamese consist of at least two words (there are few words, if any, longer than 7 letters, so there's a limit to just how much you can express with just one word).

Con can mean animal as well. So con chó means dog, for example. Con trai means boy, con gái means girl (but so does cô gái, slightly different meaning). Cháu alone also means a child, but usually someone else's. It also means nephew or niece. I'd call my own child con (alone), a child I meet in the street I'd call cháu. Actually, I'd call anyone cháu who's young enough to be the same age as my own children. They in turn would call me chú, uncle.

For extra fun consider the word con sông, which means a river. Basically, things that move can be called con + something else. A mouse or rat is chuột, but is called con chuột to make it certain that it's the animal that's meant.

This is my understanding anyway, and it's what makes Vietnamese so charming in my view.

In normal conversation you'd address someone as con without anything else (or cháu if not your own or closely related). The Vietnamese use personal pronouns much more than names. They just replace the English you.

January 7, 2017

SlowerPhoton

Why don't they use "người" here?

February 2, 2017

dd721411

Good question! "cô gái" is enough for "girl". Or if you want to use "người", try "người con gái". ;)

February 4, 2017

OliverBens1

Does it make sense to say "Một cô gái" grammatically? I'm wondering because I heard in Vietnamese you have to include "người" in sentences to make them sound right. Otherwise they sound weird. So would it be better to say "Một cô gái" or "người con gái" or "Một người cô gái" or "Một người con gái"? Sorry for all the questions. I'm still trying to get my head around Vietnamese.

February 26, 2017

minhnhatrang

I think it depends on the context. I usually write "Một người con gái", but you can leave out the "Một" if the meaning is clear and you are not talking about some girls. If you are talking about a particular girl you'ld probably go "cô gái ấy".

February 26, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah interesting. I still don't quite understand, but I'll get there.

February 27, 2017

OliverBens1

Would the correct way to pronounce it if written in English be: mod goh-gai? I'm just wondering because that's how it sounds on google translate to me? I'm just wondering if that would be the correct pronunciation?

February 5, 2017

minhnhatrang

Cô is somewhat shorter than you'd get if pronounced goh. Leave the h away. Also be aware that "một" is pronounced differently in the south. In the north you'll hear the final t, in the south it will get swallowed and sound more like a c. Google Translate is probably not the best help you can get if learning Vietnamese.

February 5, 2017

OliverBens1

cảm ơn bạn!

February 5, 2017

Pampelius

Why is there no classifier here?

October 20, 2017

dd721411

Many Vietnamese nouns don't always require a classifier. The noun "cô gái" is one of them.

However, "a girl" can also be translated as "một NGƯỜI con gái". This time, NGƯỜI is the classifier for the noun "con gái".

November 2, 2017

Woof.

Didn't they say in the tips and notes that there was no word for ''A/an"? Then what does "Mot" mean?

November 9, 2017

minhnhatrang

It means one (1).

November 9, 2017

3bits

.

October 19, 2018

AdityaGupt406264

Wrong way to say một

January 31, 2019

NgocTran2005

I heard it said one girl and it turn out to be A girl

April 12, 2019

VanKimThanh

Tôi trả lời đúng - đáp án bảo sai

April 27, 2019

HBqjQrqt

the girl works too

September 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.