1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cô gái"

"Một gái"

Translation:A girl

April 21, 2016

58 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

What is the "n" sound between một an cô? Is this an error in the speaker or is there a pronunciation rule that applies here?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's an error caused by the speaker. Thank you for realising it.


Vortarulo

Not sure if it's really an error. In many Southeast Asian languages (Khmer and Thai, too), in some cases (often in songs or poems) words that end in -k, -t, -p are sometimes lengthened by adding a corresponding nasal sound, such as -kng, -tn, -pm. Maybe this also sometimes happen in normal speech...


Susan2538

I wrote, "Một đàn cô gái." because of that "n" sound.


iblinguist

I get the same problem


Gapper94

What is the difference between cô gái and bé gái ?


dd721411

bé gái = baby girl, little girl, teenage girl.

cô gái = little girl, teenage girl or above, a girl who hasn't got married (though not too old to be considered a girl).


George418878

I'm not a cô gái, not yet a phụ nữ...


dd721411

Britney doesn't like what you sang. :)


vurocious

From what a i know. be gai is little girl. so co gai could be teenage girl


benevolent97

I hear "moN cô gái"


seraph9888

i seem to have trouble keeping straight: boy, little boy, girl and little girl. and i can't find one place that references all of them.


OliverBens1

Try writing them of a piece of paper. If you have a list of the vocabulary then you can just look at it whenever you need to find the translation. Also, I found it helps a lot with my learning.


NgocTran2005

I heard it said one girl and it turn out to be A girl


brandlk

I find that this language has a very intense ranking system? so learning and being careful of calling the correct tense/ranking is important.


OliverBens1

Would the correct way to pronounce it if written in English be: mod goh-gai? I'm just wondering because that's how it sounds on google translate to me? I'm just wondering if that would be the correct pronunciation?


minhnhatrang

Cô is somewhat shorter than you'd get if pronounced goh. Leave the h away. Also be aware that "một" is pronounced differently in the south. In the north you'll hear the final t, in the south it will get swallowed and sound more like a c. Google Translate is probably not the best help you can get if learning Vietnamese.


Pampelius

Why is there no classifier here?


dd721411

Many Vietnamese nouns don't always require a classifier. The noun "cô gái" is one of them.

However, "a girl" can also be translated as "một NGƯỜI con gái". This time, NGƯỜI is the classifier for the noun "con gái".


AdityaGupt406264

Wrong way to say một


VanKimThanh

Tôi trả lời đúng - đáp án bảo sai


hongngcbch570155

Phát âm nghe ngọng có thể làm người nghe hiểu nhầm thanh"muốn cô gái " nhưng thực thế là "một cô gái"


BunThanh

Vn đây học ko giỏi mới lạ


Kathy733036

IT SAYS MOT AN CO GAI BUT LOL ITS NOT


razvan_urbena

Sorry if OOT, but I can't find the accented letters buttons for this language lesson. Would it be added soon? Thanks.


kuah

Not sure if it will be added, but in the meantime I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here; hopefully it is helpful.


iblinguist

On my Macbook I select Vietnamese input and the keyboard has all the letters and tones. 1=ă 2= â 3=ê 4=ô [=ư ]=ơ the tones for all letters are 5 thru 9. I'll use 'a' 5=à 6=ả 7=ã 8=ã 9=ạ 0= đ


razvan_urbena

Hello, sorry for the super late reply, I truly appreciate the link!


ruminfamson

A woman should be correct. Infact, it's a more corrected word.

"Gái" = "woman/girl" "Bé gái" = "little girl" or just "girl" "cô gái" = "Woman"


dd721411

Well, there's a big difference between "a woman" (một người phụ nữ) and "a girl" (một cô gái). Sometimes you can use the two words interchangeably, sometimes you can't.


TobyBartels

In English, you always can call an adult human female a woman (a young woman or an unmarried woman if you want to be more precise), and this will always be more polite than calling her a girl. As for how much more polite and when ‘girl’ is acceptable instead, that is (at least in the U.S.) something that people are divided on, and in fact it can be used as a sociocultural shibboleth, almost a political question (PC, political correctness). But however one feels about ‘girl’, ‘woman’ is never wrong if she is an adult.

In Vietnamese, must she be married to be một người phụ nữ, or must she still be một cô gái?


minhnhatrang

In my experience an unmarried female will protest violently if you call her phụ nữ. If she's young she'll insist on cô gái, signifying, I believe, that she is innocent.


dd721411

And the irony is that Vietnamese unmarried females don't want to be called women but they are much happy to receive flowers and gifts from their male family members, friends and colleagues on the International Women's Day (8th March) and the Vietnamese Women's Day (20th October).

Oh well!


FleurMelodymon

I thought trai was the word for boy, and con was the word for child of either gender. What is the difference?


minhnhatrang

Many expressions in Vietnamese consist of at least two words (there are few words, if any, longer than 7 letters, so there's a limit to just how much you can express with just one word).

Con can mean animal as well. So con chó means dog, for example. Con trai means boy, con gái means girl (but so does cô gái, slightly different meaning). Cháu alone also means a child, but usually someone else's. It also means nephew or niece. I'd call my own child con (alone), a child I meet in the street I'd call cháu. Actually, I'd call anyone cháu who's young enough to be the same age as my own children. They in turn would call me chú, uncle.

For extra fun consider the word con sông, which means a river. Basically, things that move can be called con + something else. A mouse or rat is chuột, but is called con chuột to make it certain that it's the animal that's meant.

This is my understanding anyway, and it's what makes Vietnamese so charming in my view.

In normal conversation you'd address someone as con without anything else (or cháu if not your own or closely related). The Vietnamese use personal pronouns much more than names. They just replace the English you.


SlowerPhoton

Why don't they use "người" here?


dd721411

Good question! "cô gái" is enough for "girl". Or if you want to use "người", try "người con gái". ;)


OliverBens1

Does it make sense to say "Một cô gái" grammatically? I'm wondering because I heard in Vietnamese you have to include "người" in sentences to make them sound right. Otherwise they sound weird. So would it be better to say "Một cô gái" or "người con gái" or "Một người cô gái" or "Một người con gái"? Sorry for all the questions. I'm still trying to get my head around Vietnamese.


minhnhatrang

I think it depends on the context. I usually write "Một người con gái", but you can leave out the "Một" if the meaning is clear and you are not talking about some girls. If you are talking about a particular girl you'ld probably go "cô gái ấy".


OliverBens1

Ah interesting. I still don't quite understand, but I'll get there.


Woof.

Didn't they say in the tips and notes that there was no word for ''A/an"? Then what does "Mot" mean?


HBqjQrqt

the girl works too


minhnhatrang

a girl should be accepted as correct, regardless of capitalisation.


dd721411

I see no problem with capitals at all. I don't capitalize most of the time on Duolingo.


OleHermes

"con gái" is also true, if girl is young.


kun296278

Hello every body


dophannhatminh

ha ha đúng rồi

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.