1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là bạn."

"Tôi bạn."

Translation:I am you.

April 21, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

jdberry300

This is an odd sentence for a beginner.

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

Hi, please accept that there might be some odd sentence in either English or Vietnamese, especially at the beginning of the course where the vocabularies are limited. It's just a way for us to introduce to you new words and giving examples of grammar.

April 22, 2016

jdberry300

OK, noted. I do appreciate all the work that went into this. Thank you so much.

April 22, 2016

DavidTrinh

Ban usually means friend. That is an awkward sentence. I speak it fluently.

April 22, 2016

Dr.Scamandros

Said the mirror

April 23, 2016

Lewons7

i feel like we should have been taught the alphabet first

April 22, 2016

hpatyahoodotcom

You are absolutely right :-)

April 25, 2016

SusieODrangus

Are they going to add the tones? Or should I use a Vietnamese keyboard?

April 21, 2016

v.ivanov

Yes, they've recomended UniKey program to type diacritics and tones.

April 21, 2016

SusieODrangus

Coming to the rescue! My hero! Thanks!

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

Please refer to the link below for instruction. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

April 22, 2016

ngolanguages

I speak vietnamese.... pretty brokenly, but all my life, ban has mostly meant "friend".

Can someone explain this?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

bạn means you or friend. Here is how you differentiate:

tôi là bạn = I am you

tôi là một người bạn = I am a friend

April 22, 2016

hpatyahoodotcom

I won't never translate like you state. The closest translation would be: tôi là bạn = I am a friend. (In English, "I am friend" is wrong). I have never use this sentence in my life :-)

April 25, 2016

ionasky

Could someone, probably a moderator, comment on why some people's comments are being deleted. There was no rudeness , swearing or personal attack in what I said previously on this thread and yet my comment is gone.

If all critical or even partially critical comments relating to the course or the calibre of the english translations are going to be deleted then there is no point in engaging with the forums or the course team.

April 23, 2016

ckhadung

I do not know who did it but evidently your comments were not violating any forum guidelines. I restored your comments. Sorry about this inconvenience.

April 24, 2016

ionasky

Thank you for looking into it and for your very courteous and helpful response ckhadung.

April 24, 2016

zooeyasianell

I speak vietnamese fluently and I am taking thís course to learn how to read and write in vietnamese and this sentence means "i am a friend?" can someone please explain how this could possibly mean "I am you?"

April 26, 2016

hpatyahoodotcom

This sentence is either a bad translation or a bad Vietnamese with no meaning.

April 22, 2016

ionasky

This sentance makes absolutly no sense in english as it stands, does anyone have any idea what it is getting at?

April 21, 2016

Vedun

Solipsism reference?

April 21, 2016

ionasky

A bit advanced, don't they usually leave spiritual and philosophical references to far later in the tree? :-)

April 21, 2016

the3lusive

When would a person say this ?

April 24, 2016

jaytrautman

What is the context in which this would be said in Vietnamese? It doesn't make sense to me in English.

April 24, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think we never learn the sentences with a context in any course of Duolingo. But perhaps, this is based on some literary text or a song. There are many literary phrases in this course, and this makes it really interesting! ;)

April 25, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.