"Các con "

Translation:The chickens

April 21, 2016

42 Comments


Adam325754

What's the difference between các and những? Are they interchangeable?

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Các" and "những" are all plural indicators in Vietnamese. Actually they can't always replace each other in all contexts but we will let you use them interchangeable at first.

April 22, 2016

moondoggy01

Both words are plural indicators where các actually indicates that there is a set amount of things, whereas những would simply just refer to a multitude of something.

April 23, 2016

kienphanme

I think it depends on what you are referring to, though I'm not totally sure on that.

April 21, 2016

congtuyen07

We use "CÁC em vào lớp nào!", not use "NHỮNG em vào lớp nào!" to invite a group of people to do some thing. It is one of many circumstances that các & những can't interchangeable.

December 4, 2018

thaolu2

Same same

July 2, 2018

TamNguyen602261

It sounds like he's saying the vietnamese word for cut

September 25, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah "các" and "cắt (cut)" sound really similar. Especially when it's an audio file we're trying to listen to and if one is not familiar with this accent.

August 24, 2017

Yoshinguyen321

i thought that i was the only one

November 17, 2016

ROBERT906546

The learning curve of Vietnameses is quite steep :) keep it up guys

September 25, 2016

PoopHead24

I wrote cut the chicken because that's what i heard plus I'm Vietnamese and I know what I heard.

August 24, 2016

dd721411

I'm also a native speaker. However, I don't hear "cắt" but "các".

August 26, 2016

sebast1ans

I'm sure "các" means "every".

April 26, 2016

dd721411

A big NO. How come "every chicken" = "chickens"? "Các" turns a singular noun into a plural one: con gà (chicken) -> "các/những" con gà (chickens) but "mỗi" con gà (every/each chicken).

June 5, 2016

sebast1ans

OK that's a good point ;)

June 5, 2016

amvihoc

each != every (mỗi vs. mọi)

July 11, 2016

chaulanngo

would "all these/those chickens" work?

May 20, 2016

dd721411

Các/Những con gà này = these chickens

Các/Những con gà đó/ấy = those chickens

Tất cả gà or tất cả các/những con gà = all (the) chickens

: )

June 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "all" is not indicated here. "these chickens" = "Các con gà này" and "those chickens" = "Các con gà dó".

June 10, 2016

Alan818676

Does anyone know of a good Vietnamese keyboard?

December 26, 2016

WyattWutang

For Windows, UniKey 4.2 RC4 is a great Vietnamese keyboard Lightweight to load, free, works as soon as you install it.

August 9, 2018

dd721411

For PC (Windows, Linux, Mac) or for phones (Android, iPhone, Windows, etc)???

December 27, 2016

Dan553966

Wouldn't "các con gà " be something like "the chickens" meaning (all) of the specific chickens we are talking about and "những con gà " be more like "chickens" meaning simply an indeterminate number of the fowl?

January 5, 2017

dd721411

It's highly debatable whether "các" and "những" are used interchangeably. http://bit.ly/2jYxFfz (Links are in Vietnamese only, sorry :p). Being a native Vietnamese speaker, I would say that it is safe to use them interchangeably most of the time. However, there are cases that you must choose only one of the two words; and knowing the context helps a lot too.

As of your question, I would say that "(THE) chickens" can be translated as both "CÁC con gà" and "NHỮNG con gà" no matter whether the chickens are general or specific ones. It's really difficult to differentiate between the two meanings without context. :(

January 24, 2017

NguynPho

Có gì đâu mà cho tôi giúp tôi với nhé các con gà chicken đúng không cả bạn các bạn hãy nghe hoặc là lo cho tôi và cặp đôi cho tôi nhé

February 27, 2019

DinhthuyHi1

àdghjghhgdajeajdanxDysmb5zuwidq9n0sffkmxLbcQ48bvQi

March 27, 2019

hiwpthao07

The chickens

June 19, 2016

NguynPho

Đúng rồi đấy

February 27, 2019

SnowFoxGirl

I wrote the hens and it said I was wrong

August 14, 2016

dd721411

A hen is a female chicken, isn't it? So, "hen" = "gà mái", "rooster" = "gà trống" and "chicken" = "gà" (no gender specific).

August 14, 2016

WendyNguye19

Or i forgot this was plurals

January 24, 2017

Hunter-Lyte

it won't accept "the hens"?

February 6, 2017

dd721411

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/hen

1 an adult female chicken -> gà MÁI

2 a fully grown female bird -> chim MÁI

February 6, 2017

_Canie_

Những con gà?

February 24, 2017

JNguyenJN

Doesn't "các" mean to cut?

December 3, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Cắt" means "cut". They sound really similar, but it's distinguishable if we were to hear it in person.

December 3, 2017

phj634081

Why all word is chicken bee bite only? Compare another language lesson . vietnam lesson is terrible and like a comedy

April 23, 2018

Alio.Laski

This is the only "các con gà" in this lesson that's given me an error for putting "chickens" instead of "the chickens"

April 25, 2018

Qun918735

Những con gà mới đúng

July 1, 2019

BestZHunter

it should be "những" instead for "các"

July 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.