"Cáccon"

Translation:The chickens

2 years ago

43 Comments


Adam325754
Adam325754

What's the difference between các and những? Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Các" and "những" are all plural indicators in Vietnamese. Actually they can't always replace each other in all contexts but we will let you use them interchangeable at first.

2 years ago

moondoggy01
moondoggy01

Both words are plural indicators where các actually indicates that there is a set amount of things, whereas những would simply just refer to a multitude of something.

2 years ago

KaseyThach

So is it kind of like các = many and nhung = much?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Both 'many' and 'much' mean 'nhiều', not 'những'.

See TranVanHaiNam's comment above about 'các' and 'những'. In most cases, 'các' and 'những' are interchangeable. For examples:

  • The houses are painted white. -> NHỮNG/CÁC ngôi nhà được sơn màu trắng.

  • We love our neighbor's kitties -> Chúng tôi yêu NHỮNG/CÁC con mèo nhà hàng xóm.

However:

  • Mom: Guys, come here and listen to me! -> Mẹ: CÁC con, đến đây và nghe mẹ bảo/nói! (You don't use NHỮNG in this case since it'd sound awkward).

  • People who commit crimes will be punished. -> NHỮNG ai phạm tội sẽ bị trừng phạt. (You don't use CÁC in this case since it'd sound awkward. You can even omit NHỮNG without changing the meaning of that sentence).

1 year ago

kienphanme

I think it depends on what you are referring to, though I'm not totally sure on that.

2 years ago

congtuyen07

We use "CÁC em vào lớp nào!", not use "NHỮNG em vào lớp nào!" to invite a group of people to do some thing. It is one of many circumstances that các & những can't interchangeable.

1 month ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Same same

6 months ago

TamNguyen602261

It sounds like he's saying the vietnamese word for cut

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah "các" and "cắt (cut)" sound really similar. Especially when it's an audio file we're trying to listen to and if one is not familiar with this accent.

1 year ago

Yoshinguyen321

i thought that i was the only one

2 years ago

ROBERT906546

The learning curve of Vietnameses is quite steep :) keep it up guys

2 years ago

sebast1ans
sebast1ans

I'm sure "các" means "every".

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

A big NO. How come "every chicken" = "chickens"? "Các" turns a singular noun into a plural one: con gà (chicken) -> "các/những" con gà (chickens) but "mỗi" con gà (every/each chicken).

2 years ago

sebast1ans
sebast1ans

OK that's a good point ;)

2 years ago

amvihoc

each != every (mỗi vs. mọi)

2 years ago

PoopHead24

I wrote cut the chicken because that's what i heard plus I'm Vietnamese and I know what I heard.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I'm also a native speaker. However, I don't hear "cắt" but "các".

2 years ago

chaulanngo
chaulanngo

would "all these/those chickens" work?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Các/Những con gà này = these chickens

Các/Những con gà đó/ấy = those chickens

Tất cả gà or tất cả các/những con gà = all (the) chickens

: )

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "all" is not indicated here. "these chickens" = "Các con gà này" and "those chickens" = "Các con gà dó".

2 years ago

Alan818676

Does anyone know of a good Vietnamese keyboard?

2 years ago

WyattWutang

For Windows, UniKey 4.2 RC4 is a great Vietnamese keyboard Lightweight to load, free, works as soon as you install it.

5 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

For PC (Windows, Linux, Mac) or for phones (Android, iPhone, Windows, etc)???

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Wouldn't "các con gà " be something like "the chickens" meaning (all) of the specific chickens we are talking about and "những con gà " be more like "chickens" meaning simply an indeterminate number of the fowl?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

It's highly debatable whether "các" and "những" are used interchangeably. http://bit.ly/2jYxFfz (Links are in Vietnamese only, sorry :p). Being a native Vietnamese speaker, I would say that it is safe to use them interchangeably most of the time. However, there are cases that you must choose only one of the two words; and knowing the context helps a lot too.

As of your question, I would say that "(THE) chickens" can be translated as both "CÁC con gà" and "NHỮNG con gà" no matter whether the chickens are general or specific ones. It's really difficult to differentiate between the two meanings without context. :(

1 year ago

SnowFoxGirl

I wrote the hens and it said I was wrong

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

A hen is a female chicken, isn't it? So, "hen" = "gà mái", "rooster" = "gà trống" and "chicken" = "gà" (no gender specific).

2 years ago

WendyNguye19

Or i forgot this was plurals

1 year ago

Hunter-Lyte

it won't accept "the hens"?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/hen

1 an adult female chicken -> gà MÁI

2 a fully grown female bird -> chim MÁI

1 year ago

JNguyenJN
JNguyenJN

Doesn't "các" mean to cut?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Cắt" means "cut". They sound really similar, but it's distinguishable if we were to hear it in person.

1 year ago

phj634081

Why all word is chicken bee bite only? Compare another language lesson . vietnam lesson is terrible and like a comedy

8 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

This is the only "các con gà" in this lesson that's given me an error for putting "chickens" instead of "the chickens"

8 months ago

hiwpthao07

The chickens

2 years ago

Maibinh123

sao mình viết đúng nó lại báo sai là sao?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please use English in this comment section (Nên dùng tiếng Anh ở phần bình luận này).

Bạn gõ lại chính xác câu bạn đã viết để mọi người góp ý.

2 years ago

_Canie_

Những con gà?

1 year ago

thuhien6a

vui

1 year ago

WendyNguye19

This makes no sense ; <

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.