"ấymuốnuốngnướccủamình."

Translation:She wants to drink her water.

2 years ago

27 Comments


kienphanme

I think the solution should be "She wants to drink my water" since it says của mình, which means that it belongs to me, right?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Hello Fensui! You can refer the tips and notes of skill Possession for more infomation (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Possessives).

2 years ago

Colin200236

Sounds useful, but I don't seem to be able to access these 'tips and notes', could you help?

1 month ago

LanguageButcher

I'm with you. It should be Cô ấy muốn uống nước của cô ấy. Right now the sentence is ambiguous.

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

It doesn't seem ambiguous to me, it seems like "của mình" is used when the object belongs to the same subject of the sentence. She wants to drink her own water in this sentence, "của mình" kind of takes "her own"'s place.

I don't know Vietnamese, but if my understanding of this concept is correct, "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của cô ấy" could mean she wanted to drink another (female) person's water. (There's a similar concept in the Scandinavian languages.)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

The problem is that we don't know whether the object belongs to the same subject. It could belong to the speaker.

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

In this given sentence, the object (water) would belong only to the subject (she).

If the speaker wanted to say "She wants to drink my water", it would not read "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của mình." I don't know how exactly it would read, but it would not be that, because "của mình" doesn't exclusively mean "my" or "mine"... Here's part of what the notes say:

"To avoid [repetition], one uses của mình. Here is the simple rule: của mình can replace any possessive adjectives or possessive pronouns above if and only if the noun(s) (in the sentence) belong to the same subject (of that sentence)."

2 years ago

camytrang
camytrang

My mother is vietnamese and i speak vietnamese with my family since i was able to speak, and "Minh" means "ours", the correct phrase would be "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của nó"

2 years ago

schabranigdo

If it was my water it would be 'của tôi'

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

In this course, we've limited the number of personal pronouns (see them here) because they're very complicated. For "I", we just use "tôi". So, "my water" would be "nước của tôi" in this course.

2 years ago

QuocHuyDo

Hard for thinking kkkk

1 year ago

Japiooo

I listened to this sentence over and over but I never hear the word nước. Is this just because I have to get used to the sounds in Vietnamese or is this word really missing? Nobody ever commented about this so it's probably just me..

2 years ago

lrq3000

I didn't hear it either, that's weird.

2 years ago

reagonomics

I am struggling with the audio as well.

2 years ago

Ken87896

It's there it sounds like "nook"

8 months ago

yvette660246

Sorry my writing is exactly the same as yours

8 months ago

PancDhug
PancDhug

Better answer: Cô ấy muốn uống nước của tôi I'm Vietnamese :)) Some problem in duolingo so that answer is wrong, but this is absolutly right.

2 years ago

chiizukeiki

camytrang is right. I've only ever heard "theirs" as nó

2 years ago

NormanTran1

Cua minh, possession of the water. Should be my water

1 year ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Anything to your own it' mean của mình. Example. I eat my bread. Tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi or tôi ăn bánh mì của mình. I eat her bread. Tôi ăn bánh mì của cô ấy. But tôi ăn bánh mì của mình is wrong.

3 months ago

missslucyma

Cưa minh means my water, so that sentence would be wrong.

2 years ago

Ele278623

If you are dtruggling with audio, then uou must be listing for thee wrong pronunciation

1 year ago

meilonn
meilonn

I don't have a turtle on my audio. Is this a glitch?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No. In this course, we don't have slow version for sentences.

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Good to know. Thank you.

2 years ago

reagonomics

Will there be a possibility of getting slow versions in the future?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

We're not sure but do try to get them.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.