1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của mìn…

" ấy muốn uống nước của mình."

Translation:She wants to drink her water.

April 21, 2016

23 Comments


kienphanme

I think the solution should be "She wants to drink my water" since it says của mình, which means that it belongs to me, right?

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello Fensui! You can refer the tips and notes of skill Possession for more infomation (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Possessives).


Colin200236

Sounds useful, but I don't seem to be able to access these 'tips and notes', could you help?


LanguageButcher

I'm with you. It should be Cô ấy muốn uống nước của cô ấy. Right now the sentence is ambiguous.


wpdls

It doesn't seem ambiguous to me, it seems like "của mình" is used when the object belongs to the same subject of the sentence. She wants to drink her own water in this sentence, "của mình" kind of takes "her own"'s place.

I don't know Vietnamese, but if my understanding of this concept is correct, "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của cô ấy" could mean she wanted to drink another (female) person's water. (There's a similar concept in the Scandinavian languages.)


LanguageButcher

The problem is that we don't know whether the object belongs to the same subject. It could belong to the speaker.


wpdls

In this given sentence, the object (water) would belong only to the subject (she).

If the speaker wanted to say "She wants to drink my water", it would not read "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của mình." I don't know how exactly it would read, but it would not be that, because "của mình" doesn't exclusively mean "my" or "mine"... Here's part of what the notes say:

"To avoid [repetition], one uses của mình. Here is the simple rule: của mình can replace any possessive adjectives or possessive pronouns above if and only if the noun(s) (in the sentence) belong to the same subject (of that sentence)."


camytrang

My mother is vietnamese and i speak vietnamese with my family since i was able to speak, and "Minh" means "ours", the correct phrase would be "Cô ấy muốn uống nước của nó"


schabranigdo

If it was my water it would be 'của tôi'


vngdhuyen

@Camytrang. actually no, I would not use "cô ấy" and "nó" in reference to the same person. "cô ấy" is a formal and polite way to refer to a young woman, usually someone that has no connection with you. for instance, you won't call your sister "cô ấy". on the other hand, "" is used to refer to someone younger, of lower status, or whom you look down on. your sentence sounds to imply two different people, the woman who's drinking the water and some other unnamed person whose the water belongs to.


QuocHuyDo

Hard for thinking kkkk


KimWong15

Của mình means "Self" belongs to your self/ herself/himself


Japiooo

I listened to this sentence over and over but I never hear the word nước. Is this just because I have to get used to the sounds in Vietnamese or is this word really missing? Nobody ever commented about this so it's probably just me..


lrq3000

I didn't hear it either, that's weird.


reagonomics

I am struggling with the audio as well.


Ken87896

It's there it sounds like "nook"


yvette660246

Sorry my writing is exactly the same as yours


lee.gumes

As a native speaker I'd have to agree that "của mình" definitely means "(of) mine." The possessive statement of "her water" ought to be "nước của cô ấy," though I find it to be unnecessary to refer to whom the water belongs as it is too long for casual conversation and a peripheral detail at best.


missslucyma

Cưa minh means my water, so that sentence would be wrong.


chiizukeiki

camytrang is right. I've only ever heard "theirs" as nó


NormanTran1

Cua minh, possession of the water. Should be my water


KhaBui

Anything to your own it' mean của mình. Example. I eat my bread. Tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi or tôi ăn bánh mì của mình. I eat her bread. Tôi ăn bánh mì của cô ấy. But tôi ăn bánh mì của mình is wrong.


Joj4fP

I learn Vietnamese and let my Vietnamese wife check for me before I submit my answer... Recheck your answer please

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.