1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái ca"

"Một cái ca"

Translation:A mug

April 21, 2016

24 Comments


Le_Nhat

But "ca" doesn't sound very common nowaday...


TranVanHaiNam

Not at all. In my hometown (Hue City), "ca" is used a lot in everyday conversations. It's equivalent to both a cup/glass and a plastic pitcher.
I'm living in HCM City now. It seems that "ca" is just equivalent to a plastic pitcher in Southern dialects. For cup/glass, people prefer using "ly". So if you come to a food/water stall here and order một ca nước (a pitcher of water) and một ly nước (a glass of water), they will give you two different things.
I don't have information about the use of ca in Northern dialects. Maybe it isn't common any more in these dialects.


dd721411

In the Southern part of Vietnam (at least from South Eastern region and down under), most of us would use "ca" for "pitchers/jugs" which hold a much larger volume of liquid than "ly" ("glasses/cups/mugs"). People in the North would properly use "cốc" which is the equivalent of "ly". So I suggest that "ca" should be replaced by "ly/cốc" if you want to mean "a mug".


Hippopigamus

What would be used instead?


Le_Nhat

I would use "cốc" for the North: "một cốc cà phê" and "ly" for the South: "một ly cà phê". (note that: "ly" means "glass" in the North, "một ly rượu"-"a glass of wine")


vongocha1999

Mấy ông Việt Nam vô nói tiếng anh


Kumatangz

What does cai mean?


willhnguyen

Cái is a classifier or a measure word. Cái typically refers to one unit of an inanimate object. Note that there are other classifiers in Vietnamese as well. Classifiers are seldom used in English but do exist.

For example, in English we say:

  • "# sheet(s) of paper" instead of "# paper(s)"
  • "# ear(s) of corn" instead of "# corn(s)"

So, I guess the best approximation here would be "one [thing of] mug".


lealex48

Man the accent is weird. Sounded like mộn. Ca is not common either... I'm with le_nhat on this for vernacular used in major cities. Hanoians will naturally claim theirs is the right version though haha.


IWannaLearn3

Why isnt Duolingo letting me post comments? (note: i can only reply).


Hxvan

Một was pronounced perfectly, he said: [mot̚˧˨ʔ] that word must be pronounced with a glottal stop, because that is how the tone is pronounced. What is happening here is that the glottal stop is somewhat nasal so it can be confounded with an /n/.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%E1%BB%99t


hienhihu

Phát âm "một" sai rồi, nghe giống như là "mồm", someone fix it


WaaDoku

I don't get it... why doesn't it mean "a fish" when cái ca means "fish"?!


TranVanHaiNam

"Ca" (mug) and "cá" (fish) are two different words as we noticed you in tips and notes of skill Basics 1 (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1).


JamesTWils

Wonderful point, though I would point out that "notice" is what the student does, while what you did was "point out" in the tips and notes. And thank you very much for your effort in doing so.


dpatkat

Thank you for pointing that out. I didn't know because I am studying Vietnamese from the app not the website.


v.ivanov

Because it's „"ca" and not „"cá". See https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1


ucLuong1

Toi đông tinh voi ban hien hi hu


David220118

I do not believe I am the only one that is hearing an almost two-syllable pronunciation of Mot here. But, native speakers are claiming this sounds natural.


Kim12597

What is the difference between ca and cá


Danni665669

Sounds like he says mon not mot


GeorgeRitc3

why was my answer incorrect


Charlie550120

Why can't we use only "một ca" ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.