1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái ca"

"Một cái ca"

Translation:A mug

April 21, 2016

44 Comments


Le_Nhat

But "ca" doesn't sound very common nowaday...


TranVanHaiNam

Not at all. In my hometown (Hue City), "ca" is used a lot in everyday conversations. It's equivalent to both a cup/glass and a plastic pitcher.
I'm living in HCM City now. It seems that "ca" is just equivalent to a plastic pitcher in Southern dialects. For cup/glass, people prefer using "ly". So if you come to a food/water stall here and order một ca nước (a pitcher of water) and một ly nước (a glass of water), they will give you two different things.
I don't have information about the use of ca in Northern dialects. Maybe it isn't common any more in these dialects.


dd721411

In the Southern part of Vietnam (at least from South Eastern region and down under), most of us would use "ca" for "pitchers/jugs" which hold a much larger volume of liquid than "ly" ("glasses/cups/mugs"). People in the North would properly use "cốc" which is the equivalent of "ly". So I suggest that "ca" should be replaced by "ly/cốc" if you want to mean "a mug".


Hippopigamus

What would be used instead?


Le_Nhat

I would use "cốc" for the North: "một cốc cà phê" and "ly" for the South: "một ly cà phê". (note that: "ly" means "glass" in the North, "một ly rượu"-"a glass of wine")


vongocha1999

Mấy ông Việt Nam vô nói tiếng anh


Kumatangz

What does cai mean?


willhnguyen

Cái is a classifier or a measure word. Cái typically refers to one unit of an inanimate object. Note that there are other classifiers in Vietnamese as well. Classifiers are seldom used in English but do exist.

For example, in English we say:

  • "# sheet(s) of paper" instead of "# paper(s)"
  • "# ear(s) of corn" instead of "# corn(s)"

So, I guess the best approximation here would be "one [thing of] mug".


lealex48

Man the accent is weird. Sounded like mộn. Ca is not common either... I'm with le_nhat on this for vernacular used in major cities. Hanoians will naturally claim theirs is the right version though haha.


IWannaLearn3

Why isnt Duolingo letting me post comments? (note: i can only reply).


Hxvan

Một was pronounced perfectly, he said: [mot̚˧˨ʔ] that word must be pronounced with a glottal stop, because that is how the tone is pronounced. What is happening here is that the glottal stop is somewhat nasal so it can be confounded with an /n/.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%E1%BB%99t


hienhihu

Phát âm "một" sai rồi, nghe giống như là "mồm", someone fix it


ucLuong1

Toi đông tinh voi ban hien hi hu


David220118

I do not believe I am the only one that is hearing an almost two-syllable pronunciation of Mot here. But, native speakers are claiming this sounds natural.


Kim12597

What is the difference between ca and cá


Danni665669

Sounds like he says mon not mot


GeorgeRitc3

why was my answer incorrect


Charlie550120

Why can't we use only "một ca" ?


WaaDoku

I don't get it... why doesn't it mean "a fish" when cái ca means "fish"?!


TranVanHaiNam

"Ca" (mug) and "cá" (fish) are two different words as we noticed you in tips and notes of skill Basics 1 (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1).


JamesTWils

Wonderful point, though I would point out that "notice" is what the student does, while what you did was "point out" in the tips and notes. And thank you very much for your effort in doing so.


dpatkat

Thank you for pointing that out. I didn't know because I am studying Vietnamese from the app not the website.


v.ivanov

Because it's „"ca" and not „"cá". See https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1


DomesticApe

Do we always need to use the classifier? It seems as though "Một ca" would get the idea across. Is it just that we always need some sort of classifier before a noun?


Le_Nhat

When you use number before a noun, yes, you need a classifier. But in some other cases, you don't always need classifier. For example: "Tôi có một cái ca"-"I have a mug". But: "Tôi không uống nước bằng ca"-"I don't drink water with a mug"


darkchoas

other option should be available since the south calls a mug or glass "ly" so.. I wonder what dialect the mod are using.


Adalheida

so it's like mandarin? ''wo you si pan dangao'' (i have four plates of cake) or wo you yi bei kafe? (i have a cup of coffe) or ta de jia you si ge ren? (his family has four people) or liang ge meiguo ren? (two american's)


dd721411

Yep, the structure is pretty much the same: number + classifier + noun


KermeishaP

That is helpful! Thanks


Mrha95

audio hard to hear


hoang12c1

Phong ba bão táp không bằng ngữ pháp việt nam.


Johanna665391

Why is that "t" in môt not pronounced?


NguynPho

Được cái card rồi tôi đốm bạn Tuyết cái card có nghĩa là gì làm mất đấy ahihi


NguynPho

Ok cả ca xong rồi anh


ReneStudies

Can someone help me out please? I thought "Mot" = one and "cai"=the. So why do we need both? Why dont we say "Mot ca" or "Cai ca"?


Le_Nhat

No, "cái" is not "the". In Vietnamese we have words which we call "measure words" or "classifiers". They are used to "class" words in categories. "cái" is basically used for unanimated object (in this case "ca"-a mug. You can also use "cái" for, for example: một cái bàn-a table, một cái ghế-a chair, một cái xe-a vehicle, etc. You will also meet other measure words, for example: "con" for animals; "quả" for fruit; "quyển" for books, magazines; "tờ" for a sheet of papers (or things with the same shape), etc. We don't use measure words when we talk about something in general: "Tôi thích mèo"- I like cat. But we do use them when we talk about something specific or when you use number before noun: "Tôi có một con mèo"- I have A cat. And in you question: A/one mug - một cái ca. Hope it's more clear for you now :-)


Hawkie22

Ca usually jugs not mug?


Paul2027046141

Actually Một cái ca doesnt mean a mug. Its wrong translation. It should be A TABO. You guys can search Một cái ca on google images, it will show you what that really is. Một cái ca can also means A JUG. Example Một ca nước means a jug of water


dd721411

Lol. That 'tabo' means 'cái gáo' (Southern dialects, not sure about Northern dialects though), which is used to fetch water and wash our body parts. No one drinks water from 'cái gáo' when we have 'cái ca' (mug, jug, pitcher).


ashley9753

Is the speaker pronouncing the tones correctly? Sometimes they sound a bit off to me. His pronunciation of "cái" doesn't sound high enough, but maybe I'm just not hearing him correctly.


dd721411

He sounds fine to my trained ears. You don't have to pronounce every tone perfectly for people to understand you. As long as "CÁI ca" doesn't sound like "CAI ca" (cái vs cai) or anything else, they would definitely know that you're talking about "cái ca". The difference in tones between neighboring words, though slightly off, is enough to distinguish them.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.