"Một cái ca"

Translation:A mug

April 21, 2016

27 Comments


Le_Nhat

But "ca" doesn't sound very common nowaday...

April 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Not at all. In my hometown (Hue City), "ca" is used a lot in everyday conversations. It's equivalent to both a cup/glass and a plastic pitcher.
I'm living in HCM City now. It seems that "ca" is just equivalent to a plastic pitcher in Southern dialects. For cup/glass, people prefer using "ly". So if you come to a food/water stall here and order một ca nước (a pitcher of water) and một ly nước (a glass of water), they will give you two different things.
I don't have information about the use of ca in Northern dialects. Maybe it isn't common any more in these dialects.

April 30, 2016

dd721411

In the Southern part of Vietnam (at least from South Eastern region and down under), most of us would use "ca" for "pitchers/jugs" which hold a much larger volume of liquid than "ly" ("glasses/cups/mugs"). People in the North would properly use "cốc" which is the equivalent of "ly". So I suggest that "ca" should be replaced by "ly/cốc" if you want to mean "a mug".

May 27, 2016

Hippopigamus

What would be used instead?

April 24, 2016

Le_Nhat

I would use "cốc" for the North: "một cốc cà phê" and "ly" for the South: "một ly cà phê". (note that: "ly" means "glass" in the North, "một ly rượu"-"a glass of wine")

April 24, 2016

Kumatangz

What does cai mean?

April 22, 2016

willhnguyen

Cái is a classifier or a measure word. Cái typically refers to one unit of an inanimate object. Note that there are other classifiers in Vietnamese as well. Classifiers are seldom used in English but do exist.

For example, in English we say:

  • "# sheet(s) of paper" instead of "# paper(s)"
  • "# ear(s) of corn" instead of "# corn(s)"

So, I guess the best approximation here would be "one [thing of] mug".

April 23, 2016

Kumatangz

thank you

April 23, 2016

lealex48

Man the accent is weird. Sounded like mộn. Ca is not common either... I'm with le_nhat on this for vernacular used in major cities. Hanoians will naturally claim theirs is the right version though haha.

May 7, 2016

IWannaLearn3

Why isnt Duolingo letting me post comments? (note: i can only reply).

May 19, 2016

hienhihu

Phát âm "một" sai rồi, nghe giống như là "mồm", someone fix it

April 4, 2017

WaaDoku

I don't get it... why doesn't it mean "a fish" when cái ca means "fish"?!

April 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Ca" (mug) and "cá" (fish) are two different words as we noticed you in tips and notes of skill Basics 1 (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1).

April 22, 2016

JamesTWils

Wonderful point, though I would point out that "notice" is what the student does, while what you did was "point out" in the tips and notes. And thank you very much for your effort in doing so.

April 22, 2016

v.ivanov

Because it's „"ca" and not „"cá". See https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1

April 21, 2016

ucLuong1

Toi đông tinh voi ban hien hi hu

September 29, 2017

DomesticApe

Do we always need to use the classifier? It seems as though "Một ca" would get the idea across. Is it just that we always need some sort of classifier before a noun?

April 24, 2016

Le_Nhat

When you use number before a noun, yes, you need a classifier. But in some other cases, you don't always need classifier. For example: "Tôi có một cái ca"-"I have a mug". But: "Tôi không uống nước bằng ca"-"I don't drink water with a mug"

April 24, 2016

darkchoas

other option should be available since the south calls a mug or glass "ly" so.. I wonder what dialect the mod are using.

May 5, 2016

Adalheida

so it's like mandarin? ''wo you si pan dangao'' (i have four plates of cake) or wo you yi bei kafe? (i have a cup of coffe) or ta de jia you si ge ren? (his family has four people) or liang ge meiguo ren? (two american's)

June 7, 2016

dd721411

Yep, the structure is pretty much the same: number + classifier + noun

June 7, 2016

KermeishaP

That is helpful! Thanks

March 31, 2018

hoang12c1

Phong ba bão táp không bằng ngữ pháp việt nam.

June 9, 2017

Johanna665391

Why is that "t" in môt not pronounced?

November 25, 2018

NguynPho

Được cái card rồi tôi đốm bạn Tuyết cái card có nghĩa là gì làm mất đấy ahihi

February 27, 2019

NguynPho

Ok cả ca xong rồi anh

February 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.