1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhà ga của tôi"

"Nhà ga của tôi"

Translation:My train station

April 21, 2016

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

BenoitMnar

I put - the train station is mine.

July 8, 2016

smartypants1302

I did the same.

September 29, 2016

mjcotdv

ditto

October 9, 2016

ab2531

me too... :s

October 20, 2016

VTPHAM01

nice try though

July 15, 2016

John209256

Haha, yeah I did the same.

June 26, 2017

ChocMi

Right? And it was counted wrong.

October 14, 2017

denihoa

Me too

April 17, 2018

AnCatDubh

As in ‘my stop’?

April 22, 2016

RyanOkushi

No, it means your literal 'train station.' Because you obviously need your own train station. <- Not sarcasm

May 17, 2016

Adam325754

Would a more literal translation of this be "The train station belongs to me"?

April 21, 2016

ckhadung

It would literally mean that way when there is "là".

April 21, 2016

ckhadung

But yeah, sometimes "là" can be skipped.

April 21, 2016

TinJeli

Yes, but personally I think it should be thought as “My train station” but that is also correct.

July 3, 2019

Julia699107

When you know the language and it means basically the same thing but the app says otherwise >:(

February 22, 2017

JeffersonPhu

Would nhà ga của mình also mean "my train station"?

March 22, 2018

MaryEllen246097

"My train station" was accepted as correct. In other language trees, when the Hint says "something mine/my"., I know to answer "my something".

May 16, 2018

vuameo

Word my is "của tôi. Của Tao. Của Tớ. Của mình"

April 7, 2019

jose709136

where did all the train and all those other words come into play? I feel like I'm jumping in the middle of a lesson.

January 18, 2017

martyvis

Nhà ga is in theb early alphabet lessons

June 11, 2019

Gunflower123

Is there a reason when its sometimes "tôi" and not "tội"?

August 4, 2016

Kekistanese

lol. Tội means sin. The train station of sin!

August 19, 2016

Gunflower123

just realized my mistake...

August 4, 2016

wendelvillar

the train station is mine. is the correct translation.

December 27, 2016

Hunter-Lyte

did anyone have to translate this 5 times in one lesson?

January 27, 2017

Aaronhalo

no

January 9, 2018

binh110445

My train station

March 23, 2017

Plotinus2

when i mouse over it, it says nhà ga can mean "train station", "house" and "home". I put "my home" but it said it was wrong. What would "my home" look like?

May 6, 2017

potatolovely

"Nhà của tôi" means my home. Since "nhà ga" contains "nhà" which means home or house, that's why it translates like that. But to be exact, "nhà ga" just only have one meaning: train station.

June 10, 2017

Plotinus2

Thank you! That helps a lot!

June 10, 2017

GabrielleN91974

Correct me if I'm wrong but from what I can understand the literal translation of tôi is being omitted right?

July 17, 2017

NamPhuong543178

i hack this game now

March 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.