1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhà ga của tôi"

"Nhà ga của tôi"

Translation:My train station

April 21, 2016

39 Comments


BenoitMnar

I put - the train station is mine.


VTPHAM01

nice try though


John209256

Haha, yeah I did the same.


ChocMi

Right? And it was counted wrong.


AnCatDubh

As in ‘my stop’?


RyanOkushi

No, it means your literal 'train station.' Because you obviously need your own train station. <- Not sarcasm


Adam325754

Would a more literal translation of this be "The train station belongs to me"?


ckhadung

It would literally mean that way when there is "là".


ckhadung

But yeah, sometimes "là" can be skipped.


TinJeli

Yes, but personally I think it should be thought as “My train station” but that is also correct.


Juliia.250

When you know the language and it means basically the same thing but the app says otherwise >:(


JeffersonPhu

Would nhà ga của mình also mean "my train station"?


MaryEllen246097

"My train station" was accepted as correct. In other language trees, when the Hint says "something mine/my"., I know to answer "my something".


vuameo

Word my is "của tôi. Của Tao. Của Tớ. Của mình"


binh110445

My train station


jose709136

where did all the train and all those other words come into play? I feel like I'm jumping in the middle of a lesson.


martyvis

Nhà ga is in theb early alphabet lessons


Plotinus2

when i mouse over it, it says nhà ga can mean "train station", "house" and "home". I put "my home" but it said it was wrong. What would "my home" look like?


potatolovely

"Nhà của tôi" means my home. Since "nhà ga" contains "nhà" which means home or house, that's why it translates like that. But to be exact, "nhà ga" just only have one meaning: train station.


Plotinus2

Thank you! That helps a lot!


RowanM.1

Surely "My railway station" should also be accepted? In any case, I've reported it.


HelloSunduolingo

My train station is the correct


DuolingoIs692121

My train station went up my butt


KarolinaKo47222

Is của mình and của tôi the same ?


Gunflower123

Is there a reason when its sometimes "tôi" and not "tội"?


ruminfamson

lol. Tội means sin. The train station of sin!


Gunflower123

just realized my mistake...


wendelvillar

the train station is mine. is the correct translation.


ilovegeese

did anyone have to translate this 5 times in one lesson?


GabrielleN91974

Correct me if I'm wrong but from what I can understand the literal translation of tôi is being omitted right?


PaulMooney12

Recently I've run into a glitch in the program. When I type in an answer, I get a message saying that my response is incorrect. The correction given is exactly what my response was. Anyone else have this problem.


DominicTra96223

Thats your opinion PaulMooney, but thats how it works, it wouldnt make sense like that, so now it says the train station. Or also, incorrect viet.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.