1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tên tôi là Việt."

"Tên tôi Việt."

Translation:My name is Viet.

April 21, 2016

5 Comments


ckhadung

Though the hint shows "Vietnamese", Việt is also a common first name in Vietnam.


Lien34515

Only ❤❤❤❤ You


JulesColle

why is "my name is vietnamese" considered wrong then? as in: "i have vietnamese name"


JustHereToRelax

I have met a few people named Viêt and I've only been here a week.


Sima-Sam

The Chinese character of "Viet" is 越 or 粤(Yue), an ancient regime in the South China,nowadays Guangxi and Guangdong provinces(in which many people speak Cantonese). The Chinese character of "Nam" is 南(Nan)meaning south.

So “Viet Nam”,the name of this country actually means to the south of China’s Guangxi and Guangdong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.