"Con "

Translation:The fish

April 21, 2016

36 Comments


SusieODrangus

Perhaps it said it before and I just didn't catch it, but what is the "Con" for?

Because just "cá" is fish I thought?


Sterramis

con is the classifier for (see hint) -> The fish. "Cá" is simply "fish".


Vortarulo

So when do I use a word with classifier as opposed to without it? In what kind of sentences do I need to say con cá and in which would suffice. What does the classifier add to the meaning or grammatical role?


Sterramis

"con cá" = the fish (the subject is definite) Tôi thích con cá = I like the fish Bạn đã thấy con cá chưa? = Have you seen the fish?

"cá" = fish (the subject is indefinite) Tôi thích ăn cá = I like to have/eat fish/fishes

Con cá biết bơi = The fish knows how to swim Cá biết bơi = Fish/fishes know/knows how to swim

Please notice that in Vietnamese, in most cases animals comes with the classifier "con" in the sentence. Example: con người (the human), con gà (the chicken)


OliverBens1

Thanks for this! Would you also need to include the classifiers when using "mot", for example in the sentence "A fish is swimming" would you need to say "Con ca"?


SFranks18

Thank you, that was very clear. You earned a lingot.


SusieODrangus

Ahh, yes. Forgive me for not checking! haha.


FemaleTitan

Is it strictly the classifier for fish or could it be used to describe another vertebrate ?


FemaleTitan

Nevermind i seen explanation below thank you


SDPhil

I would like to know too.


LanguageButcher

Con is a classifier for all living things.

You may know by now that ca is a mug. Ca and cá are very similar, and you may get confused, but if you see con cá. You know it's a fish. For a mug, you have to use cái ca.


JackyDW

Do some nouns change meaning based on the classifier that precedes them?


Sterramis

Yes, they do. For example: bút = pen -> một cây/cái bút = a pen; một hộp bút = a pen box; một đầu bút = a head/tip of the pen.


JackyDW

Well, yeah, but I mean does "bút" become a different noun if it's preceded by, say, the classifier "dê," rather than "cây/cái"?


Sterramis

Yes, that would be the case only when the noun itself has several meanings.

For example: một quả bóng = a ball, a balloon/ một cái bóng = a shadow.

"bút" only has one meaning which is a pen.


JackyDW

Ah, okay. Thanks so much!


theredcebuano

Hộp/đầu are technically classifiers


AnCatDubh

Is the tone for con supposed to start higher than that of cá?


LanguageButcher

con is neutral. Cá goes up (notice the accent goes up, from left to right).


PookaGar

I was confused by the same thing, but I cranked up the volume and the rising tone in became audible.


theredcebuano

Well, the tone of cá starts lower than con then rises up. Well, according to my copy of FSI anyway, which uses the southern dialect but I think it's just the same


Minecraftbook

They pronounced everything wrong!


caitd101

I noticed that con also means child, but đứa trẻ also means child. What is the difference and in what situation would I use either of them? Thank you.


BitterCoff1

If there is no "hat" (as what I call it in my house) above the "o" in "Con," then wouldn't it be pronounced differently? The person pronounced it as if there was a hat, but yet there is no accent, making it almost sound like a "u" (not quite, though).


HngNguynTh275532

Hay là hết sức quan trọng nhất là hết sức


Kori808

Why am I being asked to guess at the translation of a word that hasn't been introduced in English yet? Very frustrating.


KIDSCANBAKE2

why not you cant peek in a test

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.