"Con "

Translation:The fish

April 21, 2016

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

SusieODrangus

Perhaps it said it before and I just didn't catch it, but what is the "Con" for?

Because just "cá" is fish I thought?

April 21, 2016

Sterramis

con is the classifier for (see hint) -> The fish. "Cá" is simply "fish".

April 22, 2016

Vortarulo

So when do I use a word with classifier as opposed to without it? In what kind of sentences do I need to say con cá and in which would suffice. What does the classifier add to the meaning or grammatical role?

May 5, 2016

Sterramis

"con cá" = the fish (the subject is definite) Tôi thích con cá = I like the fish Bạn đã thấy con cá chưa? = Have you seen the fish?

"cá" = fish (the subject is indefinite) Tôi thích ăn cá = I like to have/eat fish/fishes

Con cá biết bơi = The fish knows how to swim Cá biết bơi = Fish/fishes know/knows how to swim

Please notice that in Vietnamese, in most cases animals comes with the classifier "con" in the sentence. Example: con người (the human), con gà (the chicken)

May 8, 2016

OliverBens1

Thanks for this! Would you also need to include the classifiers when using "mot", for example in the sentence "A fish is swimming" would you need to say "Con ca"?

February 26, 2017

SFranks18

Thank you, that was very clear. You earned a lingot.

April 30, 2018

SusieODrangus

Ahh, yes. Forgive me for not checking! haha.

April 22, 2016

FemaleTitan

Is it strictly the classifier for fish or could it be used to describe another vertebrate ?

December 12, 2018

FemaleTitan

Nevermind i seen explanation below thank you

December 12, 2018

SDPhil

I would like to know too.

April 22, 2016

LanguageButcher

Con is a classifier for all living things.

You may know by now that ca is a mug. Ca and cá are very similar, and you may get confused, but if you see con cá. You know it's a fish. For a mug, you have to use cái ca.

April 22, 2016

JackyDW

Do some nouns change meaning based on the classifier that precedes them?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

Yes, they do. For example: bút = pen -> một cây/cái bút = a pen; một hộp bút = a pen box; một đầu bút = a head/tip of the pen.

April 22, 2016

JackyDW

Well, yeah, but I mean does "bút" become a different noun if it's preceded by, say, the classifier "dê," rather than "cây/cái"?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

Yes, that would be the case only when the noun itself has several meanings.

For example: một quả bóng = a ball, a balloon/ một cái bóng = a shadow.

"bút" only has one meaning which is a pen.

April 24, 2016

JackyDW

Ah, okay. Thanks so much!

April 24, 2016

theredcebuano

Hộp/đầu are technically classifiers

April 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is the tone for con supposed to start higher than that of cá?

April 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

con is neutral. Cá goes up (notice the accent goes up, from left to right).

April 22, 2016

PookaGar

I was confused by the same thing, but I cranked up the volume and the rising tone in became audible.

April 22, 2016

theredcebuano

Well, the tone of cá starts lower than con then rises up. Well, according to my copy of FSI anyway, which uses the southern dialect but I think it's just the same

April 24, 2016

Minecraftbook

They pronounced everything wrong!

August 10, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.