"Con "

Translation:The fish

2 years ago

23 Comments


SusieODrangus

Perhaps it said it before and I just didn't catch it, but what is the "Con" for?

Because just "cá" is fish I thought?

2 years ago

Sterramis

con is the classifier for (see hint) -> The fish. "Cá" is simply "fish".

2 years ago

Vortarulo

So when do I use a word with classifier as opposed to without it? In what kind of sentences do I need to say con cá and in which would suffice. What does the classifier add to the meaning or grammatical role?

2 years ago

Sterramis

"con cá" = the fish (the subject is definite) Tôi thích con cá = I like the fish Bạn đã thấy con cá chưa? = Have you seen the fish?

"cá" = fish (the subject is indefinite) Tôi thích ăn cá = I like to have/eat fish/fishes

Con cá biết bơi = The fish knows how to swim Cá biết bơi = Fish/fishes know/knows how to swim

Please notice that in Vietnamese, in most cases animals comes with the classifier "con" in the sentence. Example: con người (the human), con gà (the chicken)

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Thanks for this! Would you also need to include the classifiers when using "mot", for example in the sentence "A fish is swimming" would you need to say "Con ca"?

1 year ago

SFranks18

Thank you, that was very clear. You earned a lingot.

9 months ago

SusieODrangus

Ahh, yes. Forgive me for not checking! haha.

2 years ago

FemaleTitan

Is it strictly the classifier for fish or could it be used to describe another vertebrate ?

2 months ago

FemaleTitan

Nevermind i seen explanation below thank you

2 months ago

SDPhil

I would like to know too.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Con is a classifier for all living things.

You may know by now that ca is a mug. Ca and cá are very similar, and you may get confused, but if you see con cá. You know it's a fish. For a mug, you have to use cái ca.

2 years ago

JackyDW

Do some nouns change meaning based on the classifier that precedes them?

2 years ago

Sterramis

Yes, they do. For example: bút = pen -> một cây/cái bút = a pen; một hộp bút = a pen box; một đầu bút = a head/tip of the pen.

2 years ago

JackyDW

Well, yeah, but I mean does "bút" become a different noun if it's preceded by, say, the classifier "dê," rather than "cây/cái"?

2 years ago

Sterramis

Yes, that would be the case only when the noun itself has several meanings.

For example: một quả bóng = a ball, a balloon/ một cái bóng = a shadow.

"bút" only has one meaning which is a pen.

2 years ago

JackyDW

Ah, okay. Thanks so much!

2 years ago

theredcebuano

Hộp/đầu are technically classifiers

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

Is the tone for con supposed to start higher than that of cá?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

con is neutral. Cá goes up (notice the accent goes up, from left to right).

2 years ago

PookaGar

I was confused by the same thing, but I cranked up the volume and the rising tone in became audible.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

Well, the tone of cá starts lower than con then rises up. Well, according to my copy of FSI anyway, which uses the southern dialect but I think it's just the same

2 years ago

Minecraftbook

They pronounced everything wrong!

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.