"Mộtcaphê"

Translation:A mug of coffee

2 years ago

19 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Why isn't cái used in this sentence? What is the difference between "Một ca cà phê" and "Một cái ca cà phê"?

2 years ago

tomthit

Same meaning, simply you can skip "cái" when you speak or write in this case. Some time you must to put "cái" in the sentence, example:

Give me a glove: Đưa cho tôi cái găng tay.

But if you say backward in VNese (same that English sentence): Đưa cái găng tay cho tôi = Đưa găng tay cho tôi.

I'm VNese and I find this hard to explane, even my teacher ; _ ; hope this helpful...

2 years ago

armandino101

Why are both of these correct? In English they have different meanings:

a mug of coffee; a coffee mug

2 years ago

AaronKBrown
AaronKBrown

You are right. There different types of mugs, coffee mugs, beer mugs, ... You can have a coffee mug full of tea and it is still a coffee mug.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

As a Vietnamese, I would firstly think of "a mug or a glass of/filled with coffee" when I hear someone say "một ca cà phê". That phrase can also have the meaning of "a coffee mug/glass" but it's not that common since we don't really care what purpose a mug/glass is used for.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I want to know the answer to this question, too.

2 years ago

caitd101

I was just wondering if the "of" is implied, or does Vietnamese have "connector words" like English? Thank you.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

I'm not sure what the answer is. Google translate translates "of" to "của" so I assume they have the word "of" in vietnamese. But if I put "A mug of coffee" into google translate it doesn't include "của" so I am a bit confused.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please take a look at the word 'of' in English http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/of. I'll try to answer your question using the link above.

  • Most of the time, OF means CỦA (belong to someone/something) [Meaning 1, 2, and 3 in the link]

  • OF means TRONG, TRONG SỐ (among, between) [Meaning 4]

  • OF means CHỨA (contain) [Meaning 6] -> CHỨA can be left out

  • the rest are much more complicated so leave them for later exploration ;)

As you can see: 'a mug of coffee' -> Meaning 6 in the link -> OF means CHỨA -> You can translate the sentence as 'một ca CHỨA cà phê', or simply 'một ca cà phê'. CHỨA can be left out. ;)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

I'm just wondering if you need to include "cái" in this sentence? Does it still make grammatical sense if you don't? I'm just confused because I thought you had to include classifiers in every sentence when you say "A" or "The"?

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Will a „„„"cup" be another word?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Surprisingly cup in Vietnamese is cúp.

2 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

It's not a coincidence. Cúp comes from the French coupe, also meaning cup. Coupe comes from the Latin cupa, which is where the English word cup also comes from.

However, cúp can only mean cup in the trophy sense, as in "world cup".

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"cúp" can also combine with other syllables to make various words. For example: cúp học/cúp cua (to play truant), cúp đầu xe (to turn right in front of other vehicles in a very short distance.), cúp điện (power cut/failure/outage), etc

2 years ago

safehayven

That's awesome :). I won't forget that one!

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Hello v.ivanov. You can use "cup" for "ca" and we accept those answers.

2 years ago

lealex48
lealex48

no one sáy this....

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Unfortunately, all native speakers say this.

2 years ago

joncane

vai

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.