1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một ca cà phê"

"Một ca phê"

Translation:A mug of coffee

April 21, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FrederickEason

Why isn't cái used in this sentence? What is the difference between "Một ca cà phê" and "Một cái ca cà phê"?

April 22, 2016

tomthit

Same meaning, simply you can skip "cái" when you speak or write in this case. Some time you must to put "cái" in the sentence, example:

Give me a glove: Đưa cho tôi cái găng tay.

But if you say backward in VNese (same that English sentence): Đưa cái găng tay cho tôi = Đưa găng tay cho tôi.

I'm VNese and I find this hard to explane, even my teacher ; _ ; hope this helpful...


armandino101

Why are both of these correct? In English they have different meanings:

a mug of coffee; a coffee mug


AaronKBrown

You are right. There different types of mugs, coffee mugs, beer mugs, ... You can have a coffee mug full of tea and it is still a coffee mug.


dd721411

As a Vietnamese, I would firstly think of "a mug or a glass of/filled with coffee" when I hear someone say "một ca cà phê". That phrase can also have the meaning of "a coffee mug/glass" but it's not that common since we don't really care what purpose a mug/glass is used for.


Sarah-Cheung

I want to know the answer to this question, too.


caitd101

I was just wondering if the "of" is implied, or does Vietnamese have "connector words" like English? Thank you.


OliverBens1

I'm not sure what the answer is. Google translate translates "of" to "của" so I assume they have the word "of" in vietnamese. But if I put "A mug of coffee" into google translate it doesn't include "của" so I am a bit confused.


dd721411

Please take a look at the word 'of' in English http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/of. I'll try to answer your question using the link above.

  • Most of the time, OF means CỦA (belong to someone/something) [Meaning 1, 2, and 3 in the link]

  • OF means TRONG, TRONG SỐ (among, between) [Meaning 4]

  • OF means CHỨA (contain) [Meaning 6] -> CHỨA can be left out

  • the rest are much more complicated so leave them for later exploration ;)

As you can see: 'a mug of coffee' -> Meaning 6 in the link -> OF means CHỨA -> You can translate the sentence as 'một ca CHỨA cà phê', or simply 'một ca cà phê'. CHỨA can be left out. ;)


OliverBens1

I'm just wondering if you need to include "cái" in this sentence? Does it still make grammatical sense if you don't? I'm just confused because I thought you had to include classifiers in every sentence when you say "A" or "The"?


v.ivanov

Will a „„„"cup" be another word?


LanguageButcher

Surprisingly cup in Vietnamese is cúp.


FrederickEason

It's not a coincidence. Cúp comes from the French coupe, also meaning cup. Coupe comes from the Latin cupa, which is where the English word cup also comes from.

However, cúp can only mean cup in the trophy sense, as in "world cup".


dd721411

"cúp" can also combine with other syllables to make various words. For example: cúp học/cúp cua (to play truant), cúp đầu xe (to turn right in front of other vehicles in a very short distance.), cúp điện (power cut/failure/outage), etc


safehayven

That's awesome :). I won't forget that one!


TranVanHaiNam

Hello v.ivanov. You can use "cup" for "ca" and we accept those answers.


lealex48

no one sáy this....


dd721411

Unfortunately, all native speakers say this.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.