1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phường của cô ấy là đây."

"Phường của ấy đây."

Translation:Her ward is here.

April 21, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Luke_5.1991

What definition of "ward" is this? Like a hospital ward?

April 21, 2016

ckhadung

An administrative division of a city. Very common in many Vietnamese cities. (Like districts)

April 22, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Thanks!

April 22, 2016

estrogentonic

"Her district is here" was marked wrong.

September 19, 2018

kentkyp

My answer: This is her ward, wrong. Who let me know why?

December 30, 2016

Huy.B

Then Đây would be at the front of the sentence

April 28, 2018

Dan553966

"Her ward is here" with the meaning of this Vietnamese is a sentence I can only imagine saying in English if I were pointing out "her ward" on a map. Otherwise, it's "This is her ward."

April 14, 2018

LostinVN

I agree and also put this is her ward

April 27, 2018

SheTuti

I agree with you. By the way, I also do not understand why the word 'ở' is not necessary then in this particular tense.

June 7, 2018

Mari541412

I translated: this is her ward

August 26, 2018

Rick401499

The pronunciation is not helpful. He barely says "của".

November 4, 2018

Oveture

Why can't the answer be 'here is her ward'

February 21, 2019

ProfessorBoogers

Wtf?

December 29, 2018

Thnhgithnh

I am a Vietnamese man.

May 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.