"Phườngcủaấyđây."

Translation:Her ward is here.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

What definition of "ward" is this? Like a hospital ward?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

An administrative division of a city. Very common in many Vietnamese cities. (Like districts)

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Thanks!

2 years ago

estrogentonic
estrogentonicPlus

"Her district is here" was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Her ward is here" with the meaning of this Vietnamese is a sentence I can only imagine saying in English if I were pointing out "her ward" on a map. Otherwise, it's "This is her ward."

9 months ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

I agree and also put this is her ward

8 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I agree with you. By the way, I also do not understand why the word 'ở' is not necessary then in this particular tense.

7 months ago

kentkyp

My answer: This is her ward, wrong. Who let me know why?

2 years ago

Huy.B
Huy.B

Then Đây would be at the front of the sentence

8 months ago

Mari541412

I translated: this is her ward

4 months ago

Rick401499

The pronunciation is not helpful. He barely says "của".

2 months ago

ProfessorBoogers

Wtf?

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.