1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phường của cô ấy là đây."

"Phường của ấy đây."

Translation:Her ward is here.

April 21, 2016

19 Comments


Luke_5.1991

What definition of "ward" is this? Like a hospital ward?


ckhadung

An administrative division of a city. Very common in many Vietnamese cities. (Like districts)


RuizAPR

It stems from the Chinese character 坊


estrogentonic

"Her district is here" was marked wrong.


kentkyp

My answer: This is her ward, wrong. Who let me know why?


Huy.B

Then Đây would be at the front of the sentence


Dan553966

"Her ward is here" with the meaning of this Vietnamese is a sentence I can only imagine saying in English if I were pointing out "her ward" on a map. Otherwise, it's "This is her ward."


LostinVN

I agree and also put this is her ward


SheTuti

I agree with you. By the way, I also do not understand why the word 'ở' is not necessary then in this particular tense.


Rick401499

The pronunciation is not helpful. He barely says "của".


Nht712669

I think "phường của cô ấy Ở đây" is better


Mari541412

I translated: this is her ward


Oveture

Why can't the answer be 'here is her ward'


LinTrn197167

Toi chua lam gi ca ma cho dung


fskirby

The VN ppl I know would say: ở đây Not: là đây. Sometimes I feel like DL gives more literal translations rather than what would actually be said by native VN speakers.


SonBuoiTo

I am a Vietnamese man.


Chris-Owen

The way this is written suggests that the ward is mobile. It is here, but it wasn't here before. The ward moves. So the alternative meaning of ward is more appropriate: someone who looks after a young person.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.