1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ở nhà ga."

"An nhà ga."

Translation:An is at the train station.

April 21, 2016

10 Comments


SusieODrangus

That was a dirty move Duolingo. Dirty. Move.


Neco_Coneco

Is ở similar to Mandarin ?


brjaga

The word-by-word gloss is "An=An" "ở=is" "nhà ga=train station". Where does the "at" come in? Does "ở" specifically mean to be at/in some place?


ckhadung

Theoretically, Vietnamese does not have "to be" verb except for when using "là" with identifying purpose (something is something). There are many interpretations regarding this but "ở" leans more on "at" than "is".


LanguageButcher

ở = to live in, to stay at.


ckhadung

That's correct.


ph.HOqcxB

What is meaning of "ở"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.